Home News Reviews Forums Shop


Dial up modem problem with Windows XP PRO<<<help!

CPU's? Motherboards? Video cards? Talk about it here.

Dial up modem problem with Windows XP PRO<<<help!

Postby coadman on Fri Jan 16, 2004 2:23 pm

My uncle sent me a copy of his WinXP Pro to put on my sons computer. No problem installing it, as it had Windows 2000 previously. But my problem started when I was using the "internet wizard" to set up his internect connection. I was following the steps, but when I reached the step where I had to select ether "dial up" modem, or "DSL or Lan", the only choice was the DSL(the dial up modem was "dimmed" and wouldnt allow me to select it). The program recognizes the modem, as being active, but I just cant select the dial up like we need. Anybody have any ideas? I have uninstalled XP and loaded it again but, didnt help anything.
thanks,
coadman
coadman
CD-RW Thug
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2003 11:44 pm

Postby CDRecorder on Fri Jan 16, 2004 2:55 pm

Have you tried a "clean install", that is, install WinXP on a blank hard drive?
CDRecorder
CD-RW Recorder
 
Posts: 2335
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2003 9:28 pm

Nope..

Postby coadman on Fri Jan 16, 2004 3:36 pm

CDRecorder wrote:Have you tried a "clean install", that is, install WinXP on a blank hard drive?


I havent tried that,,,he already was using windows 2000, so I didnt think I would have any problem. I wished I would have partitioned his hard drive, and kept Windows 2000 on one partition and tried the XP in another....The way it is(the way my son wanted it) we just installed the XP over the top, and dont even have a copy of Windows 2000 to use(bad mistake). The only thing I can think of is the Win XP is from my uncles company, and they probably used the Dsl or Lan, but I dont know why the other option is not available to us to select the dial up modem.
thanks,
coadman
coadman
CD-RW Thug
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2003 11:44 pm

Dialup Modem problem in Windows XP

Postby tcoupe on Fri Jan 16, 2004 5:09 pm

Try this link to microsoft's knowledge base.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.as ... -us;320558
tcoupe
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2004 5:04 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Dialup Modem problem in Windows XP

Postby coadman on Fri Jan 16, 2004 5:18 pm

tcoupe wrote:Try this link to microsoft's knowledge base.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.as ... -us;320558


I had "stumbled" across that page last night, and thought I had something, but when I followed the procedure,,,I could not find the "NextID" they specified. There was some kind of "user" type file/entry, but nothing else, certainly nothing that displayed "NextID". So I exited the registry without taking any action. I guess I could "delete" whatever was there,,as it doesnt work now, so what harm could it do?(as I could always reload the XP)
coadman
coadman
CD-RW Thug
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2003 11:44 pm

?

Postby coadman on Sat Jan 17, 2004 8:41 pm

"bump"
coadman
CD-RW Thug
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2003 11:44 pm

Postby CDRecorder on Sun Feb 08, 2004 4:15 am

Sorry for the delayed response; I never got an e-mail notification that there was a reply to this thread. :oops:

Anyway, I think a clean install might be a good thing to try; also, it would be good to get rid of that pirated copy of XP and buy a legitimate copy.
CDRecorder
CD-RW Recorder
 
Posts: 2335
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2003 9:28 pm

Postby dodecahedron on Sun Feb 08, 2004 4:41 am

do a clean install of WinXP.
if it still doesn't give you the option to select a modem, it might indeed be a custom modified version of WinXP that doesn't have this capability, or it's just corrupted.
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them
In the land of Mordor, where the Shadows lie
-- JRRT
M.C. Escher - Reptilien
User avatar
dodecahedron
DVD Polygon
 
Posts: 6865
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 12:04 am
Location: Israel

Postby StarKnightGoku on Sun Feb 08, 2004 9:19 am

But on the bright side...Hey, you have a reason to get DSL ;)
StarKnightGoku
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2003 12:53 am
Location: Jamestown, NY

No Problem.....

Postby coadman on Sun Feb 08, 2004 11:35 am

CDRecorder wrote:Sorry for the delayed response; I never got an e-mail notification that there was a reply to this thread. :oops:

Anyway, I think a clean install might be a good thing to try; also, it would be good to get rid of that pirated copy of XP and buy a legitimate copy.


I ended up doing as you suggested(a few weeks ago). I received my "licensed" copy of Windows XP pro, and installed it directly to his harddrive, without doing any re-fromatting.(nobody I talked with could tell me if I installed it over the top of the old version, if I could still keep his data that he already had, or lose it). Anyway,after doing the install,,whenever he boots up, he has two choices,,the old version(that wouldnt let him use dial up) or the newer version(which all functions work like they should). Dont know why that happened, but apparantly I created a "dual boot" system. It doesnt hurt anything, and guess I coujld just delete the other option, but dont wont to lose any information(I dont know if that would happen or not),,,but,,,right now,,if it "aint broke, dont fix it"....Thanks for the reply,,although late in arriving,,its always nice to know I will get a response on here to questions! :D ..............For the last "poster",,,,DSL will not be availble to my "country" home until this summer, but I assure you, I'm already on their "list" :P
coadman
coadman
CD-RW Thug
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2003 11:44 pm

Postby CDRecorder on Mon Feb 09, 2004 4:44 am

I'm glad to hear that Windows is working correctly now! :D
CDRecorder
CD-RW Recorder
 
Posts: 2335
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2003 9:28 pm


Return to General Hardware Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
All Content is Copyright (c) 2001-2017 CDRLabs Inc.