Home News Reviews Forums Shop


Drive Swap

CPU's? Motherboards? Video cards? Talk about it here.

Drive Swap

Postby TellyDSP on Thu Jun 24, 2004 5:05 pm

I just installed my NEC 2510A, and I have run into a slight problem. My system, fairly old, had a factory CDR-W in it that was used to burn. It also had a factory CD ROM drive that read to the CDRW. My problem is now, my system will only read my 2510 as a read drive and still has the factory CDRW drive as the default recording drive. My new burner is obviously faster than the factory one and I would like to set it as the default recording drive and use the old CDRW as the read drive. Any know how I can solve this problem. When I swapped the drive's positionings(connections), the 'puter would not recognize either drive. I haven't dealt with computers in a long time and would appreciate any input anyone may have.

TIA
Craig
TellyDSP
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 11:56 am

Postby TheCDBurner on Thu Jun 24, 2004 6:24 pm

If you swap the drives positions, make sure the master/slave jumpers are set correctly.
User avatar
TheCDBurner
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue May 18, 2004 7:08 pm

Postby TellyDSP on Thu Jun 24, 2004 6:54 pm

do I increase my noob status by asking how?
TellyDSP
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 11:56 am

Postby TheCDBurner on Thu Jun 24, 2004 8:23 pm

Look at the back of each drive; there should be a jumper that for master, slave or cable select.

Either set the first drive for master, the second for slave or set both to cable select.

If the drives don't have the jumper settings labeled, either break out the manual or check the manufactures web site (some companies put the label in a nice, easy to see spot right on/by the jumpers, some put it on the drives surface (top/bottom). Some are easy to tell, like WD's drives, some, like Maxtor, make it a pain in the a$$ if you have multiple drives installed).

On a side note:
What burner software are you using? Keep in mind that most software will only work with the drive it was bundled with. Your old software may (probably) won't work with the NEC. If your NEC didn't come with any software, you can either buy new software, upgrade what you've got, or use one of many freely available burning apps.
User avatar
TheCDBurner
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue May 18, 2004 7:08 pm

Postby bill on Thu Jun 24, 2004 8:27 pm

You said you " had a cd-rom" . I assume you removed the cd-rom and installed the new NEC 2510A in the same location.

1) Am I correct?

2) Was the old cd-rom in the middle of the flat ribbon cable or on the end?

Let us know so we can make sure you have the jumpers in the correct location.

Here is a picture of the cable, scroll down to the bottom http://www.seagate.com/support/kb/disc/ ... tings.html
bill
CD-RW Supplier
 
Posts: 773
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2004 11:30 pm
Location: USA

Postby bill on Thu Jun 24, 2004 8:30 pm

Ooops, looks like TheCDBurner types faster ;)
bill
CD-RW Supplier
 
Posts: 773
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2004 11:30 pm
Location: USA

Postby TellyDSP on Thu Jun 24, 2004 8:46 pm

You said you " had a cd-rom" . I assume you removed the cd-rom and installed the new NEC 2510A in the same location.

1) Am I correct?

Correct
2) Was the old cd-rom in the middle of the flat ribbon cable or on the end?

The ROM was on the end of the ribbon with the CDRW in the middle.

I appreciate the help, and appologize for the noviceness.

Craig
TellyDSP
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 11:56 am

Postby bill on Fri Jun 25, 2004 7:38 am

Hi Craig,

Don't worry about asking questions. I think your problem is software related but first make sure the hardware is set up properly. Hook everything up and start your computer. You should see both drives under My Computer.

IF NOT, turn off the computer.

You want to make sure the NEC 2510a jumper is set as the master. Look on top of the drive there should be a schematic showing the jumper layout.

FYI, M = master, S = slave and C= cable select.

Then look at the back of the drive, you should see the jumper location. Most likely to the left of the ( IDE ) flat ribbon cable.

Make sure the jumper ( a little plastic cap with a metal insert ) is on the two master pins. You may need a pair of tweezers to move the jumper.


If all the above works you may have a software problem like TheCDBurner mentioned. What burning software did you use in the past ( including version number ) and did any burning software come with the NEC 2510A?

I have to go to work but I'll check-in tonight. Let us know if every thing works, maybe someone else will see the thread and help out.

Bill
bill
CD-RW Supplier
 
Posts: 773
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2004 11:30 pm
Location: USA


Return to General Hardware Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

All Content is Copyright (c) 2001-2017 CDRLabs Inc.