Home News Reviews Forums Shop


Dual Channel Memory

CPU's? Motherboards? Video cards? Talk about it here.

Dual Channel Memory

Postby Turkeyscore.com on Sat Dec 13, 2003 3:52 am

How much faster, how's it work. why not just buy one 512 stick as opposed to 2 dual channel 256 sticks. Would i get the same effect by just buying 2 of these? http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDe ... 147&depa=1
zzzt *pop*
User avatar
Turkeyscore.com
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2003 10:45 pm
Location: Refrigerator

Postby Turkeyscore.com on Sun Dec 21, 2003 10:21 pm

Anyone? I am building soon.
zzzt *pop*
User avatar
Turkeyscore.com
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2003 10:45 pm
Location: Refrigerator

Postby aviationwiz on Sun Dec 21, 2003 10:51 pm

You need a Dual Channel Board to take advantage of Dual Channel RAM, I would recomend Kingston Hyper-X RAM with that being said.
User avatar
aviationwiz
Plextor Fan(atic)
 
Posts: 4069
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2002 2:55 am
Location: Home of the Red Tail

Postby CDRecorder on Mon Dec 22, 2003 1:41 am

If you use your RAM in dual-channel mode, your memory bandwidth should be twice as fast compared to the same amount of RAM in single-channel mode.
CDRecorder
CD-RW Recorder
 
Posts: 2335
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2003 9:28 pm

Postby Turkeyscore.com on Mon Dec 22, 2003 2:31 am

zzzt *pop*
User avatar
Turkeyscore.com
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2003 10:45 pm
Location: Refrigerator

Postby aviationwiz on Mon Dec 22, 2003 2:59 am

Nope, it has to be Dual Channel RAM, like this:

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDe ... 147&depa=1
User avatar
aviationwiz
Plextor Fan(atic)
 
Posts: 4069
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2002 2:55 am
Location: Home of the Red Tail

Postby CDRecorder on Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:35 am

I thought that the only difference between the "dual-channel RAM" and the standard RAM was that the "dual-channel RAM" guarantees that the two sticks of RAM are perfectly matched.
CDRecorder
CD-RW Recorder
 
Posts: 2335
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2003 9:28 pm

Postby texascbx on Fri Dec 26, 2003 1:59 pm

True,memory for dual channel only needs to be identical,I'm running cheap OEM Frys DDR 3200 ram in dual channel mode.
texascbx
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2002 5:27 pm
Location: Texas

Postby Turkeyscore.com on Fri Dec 26, 2003 10:11 pm

I'll be going with 2 256mb sticks of $41 Corsair PC3200 after a friend told me he didnt like Geil...
zzzt *pop*
User avatar
Turkeyscore.com
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2003 10:45 pm
Location: Refrigerator

Postby Stoner on Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:13 am

[quote="aviationwiz"]Nope, it has to be Dual Channel RAM, like this:

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDe ... 147&depa=1[/quote]

LOL, the knowledge behind that post is just unbelievable. No wonder companies can make shit up all the time; there are bound to be people stupid enough to buy it. Carry on...
Stoner
CD-RW Thug
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2003 11:42 pm

Postby CDRecorder on Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:28 am

Stoner, you don't have to be so harsh. None of us knows everything, after all.
CDRecorder
CD-RW Recorder
 
Posts: 2335
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2003 9:28 pm

Postby Turkeyscore.com on Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:42 am

I went with the Dual Channel Pack of Kingston HyperX, but not pc3200...i went with pc3700
zzzt *pop*
User avatar
Turkeyscore.com
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2003 10:45 pm
Location: Refrigerator

Postby aviationwiz on Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:43 am

Turkeyscore.com wrote:I went with the Dual Channel Pack of Kingston HyperX, but not pc3200...i went with pc3700


Did you get the 2-2-2 or the 2-3-3?
User avatar
aviationwiz
Plextor Fan(atic)
 
Posts: 4069
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2002 2:55 am
Location: Home of the Red Tail


Return to General Hardware Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron
All Content is Copyright (c) 2001-2017 CDRLabs Inc.