Home News Reviews Forums Shop


Hard drive help

CPU's? Motherboards? Video cards? Talk about it here.

Hard drive help

Postby kaga on Fri Oct 31, 2003 11:04 pm

ok i bought the matrox 120gb deal from stickydeals
now the problem is that when i boot the system
it say hard drives not dectected i set my current one to cable selcet and the matrox to slave
or sould i set it some other way??
Coming Soon Sager NP2090
Intel® Core™2 Duo T7500 2.2GHz
nVIDIA GeForce 8600 GT w/512MB
2GB DDR2/667 Dual Channel Memory
100GB SATA/150 7,200 RPM
Dell Inspiron 6000
kaga
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2002 2:09 am

Postby David on Fri Oct 31, 2003 11:32 pm

Try setting your original HDD to master and leave your maxtor 120GB as slave.
David
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 415
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 11:08 pm
Location: Mali

Postby integspec on Wed Nov 19, 2003 12:58 am

AFAIK, Master/Slave ~ Cable select combination wouldn't work. Either both devices should to be Cable Select or one device as master and other as the slave.

Let us know how it goes.
Stone walls do not a prison make,
Nor iron bars a cage;
Minds innocent and quiet take
That for an hermitage;
If I have freedom in my love,
And in my soul am free,
Angels alone that soar above
Enjoy such liberty. - Richard Lovelace
integspec
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 302
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2002 8:57 pm

Postby Gazza on Thu Nov 20, 2003 12:25 pm

You can set both drives whether they are hard drives or CD drives to Cable Select.

If your using ATA66/100/133 cables you may have them incorrectly configured, Master device needs to be on Black plug and Slave device needs to be on Grey plug and the Blue connects to your mobo.
Gazza
CD-RW Thug
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2003 11:42 am

Postby integspec on Sat Nov 22, 2003 4:49 am

Until your system is stabilized, go with Master/Slave. Unless you have a need to swap boot devices manually (ie: by changing the cable), then the need for Cable Select is slim.
Stone walls do not a prison make,
Nor iron bars a cage;
Minds innocent and quiet take
That for an hermitage;
If I have freedom in my love,
And in my soul am free,
Angels alone that soar above
Enjoy such liberty. - Richard Lovelace
integspec
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 302
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2002 8:57 pm

Postby TCAS on Sun Nov 23, 2003 5:18 am

Check your +12 V power that connect to your hard drives, there is a possibility that +12V have been overloaded. Same thing happen to me for the last 2 weeks with many ways of troubleshouting. I decided today to check for failure harddrive or motherboard when I thought I better check the power supply before go ahead with the M/B & HDD. Took one of three case fan out of the system where things became normal ever since and the primary drive being detected every time I turn the system on or reboot the computer.
TCAS
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 981
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2001 8:00 pm


Return to General Hardware Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron
All Content is Copyright (c) 2001-2017 CDRLabs Inc.