Home News Reviews Forums Shop


IDE Master/Slave using DVDRW recomendations

CPU's? Motherboards? Video cards? Talk about it here.

IDE Master/Slave using DVDRW recomendations

Postby flash on Thu Nov 13, 2003 1:47 pm

Any input is appreciated.
I'm going to be installing my new Pioneer A06 today and I am looking for
setup help.
My system:
Mobo: Asus A78NX Deluse
CPU: AMD 2500+
Hard Drive WD 120 GB IDE
Toshiba 16X DVD Rom
Lite On 52/24/52 CDRW
A06 DVDRW
I am thinking primary master HDD then primary slave as CDRW then
secondary master DVD rom then secondary slave as DVD rom?
Thanks ahead of time for suggestions.
:o
Last edited by flash on Thu Nov 13, 2003 3:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
flash
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 6:27 pm
Location: Muskego, Wisconsin

Postby flash on Thu Nov 13, 2003 3:08 pm

I will be using my new A06 (Picked up 15 min. ago) for converting home
video and backups of DVD's :wink:
My power supply is a Antec True Power 430W so that shouldn't be a concern. Memory is 512 MB.
I just want to make sure that if I installed something on the same IDE
cable I won't say drag down the hard drive or something.
User avatar
flash
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 6:27 pm
Location: Muskego, Wisconsin

Postby treemana on Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:09 am

Flash,

My setup is a little different than your's since I have two hard drives and two optical drives.

My two hard drives are on the Primary IDE controller. On the secondary controller my Pioneer A06 is the master, and my AOpen CDRW is the slave. This works fine for me. I haven't tried copying a CD directly from the CDRW to the DVD, this might cause a problem since they're both on the same controller.

Enjoy your A06, I've been very pleased with mine!
I used to be indecisive, but now I'm not so sure...
User avatar
treemana
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 1:43 am
Location: CA, USA

Postby flash on Sat Nov 15, 2003 1:46 pm

Exactly my concern is DVD to DVD soooo.. on seperate busses.
User avatar
flash
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 6:27 pm
Location: Muskego, Wisconsin

Postby Dartman on Sat Nov 15, 2003 4:17 pm

I have all of my optical drives on the main IDE bus. DVD burner master on one and reader master on the other then my two CDRW drives as slave to the dvd drives. I can burn on the fly copies of DVD's or cd's without problems with this setup.
I have all my HD's on the raid controller, most raid controllers wont do optical drives so if you go the other way make sure it supports them before you waste a bunch of time. My older Asus a7v133 would support them on either side but most newer boards like my MSI don't unless you know how to fol the raid controller somehow.
I run XP Pro and have a gig of memory plus plenty of HD space. I'm running the whole mess with a Antec 300 watt that came with the full tower Antec case with no problems yet but a bigger PS would be better.
User avatar
Dartman
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1549
Joined: Sun May 26, 2002 2:13 pm
Location: USA

Postby integspec on Tue Nov 18, 2003 12:29 am

Usually, it's 2 hard drives on primary and 2 opticals on secondary. I have the same setup and no problem with it and copies cd to cd directly without any issues. But DVD to DVD I'm yet to do. If you have time in your hands, why dont you run a benchmark as above and two DVDs as slave on separate buses and compare?

HTH & Cheers.
Stone walls do not a prison make,
Nor iron bars a cage;
Minds innocent and quiet take
That for an hermitage;
If I have freedom in my love,
And in my soul am free,
Angels alone that soar above
Enjoy such liberty. - Richard Lovelace
integspec
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 302
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2002 8:57 pm

Postby flash on Thu Nov 20, 2003 12:28 am

So far I have left HDD Pri Master and leaving CDRW and DVDRW on Secondary. First attempt making copies worked then the problems!
I've made several coaster using DVDXCopy express.
I had upgraded Nforce IDE drivers then again to 3.13 but... :x
after further googling I had to uninstall all the nvidia "stuff"
and then reinstall 3.13 drivers again. System seems stable again :o
I made sure I had turned off all the Norton utilities, DMA enabled and even had defragged but we will see.
User avatar
flash
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 6:27 pm
Location: Muskego, Wisconsin

Postby Dartman on Thu Nov 20, 2003 3:38 am

Some of the oddball IDE drivers cuase problems. If it happens again you might just want to stick with the drivers from your OS and see if they work better.
User avatar
Dartman
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1549
Joined: Sun May 26, 2002 2:13 pm
Location: USA

Postby integspec on Thu Nov 20, 2003 10:00 am

Are you sure you don't have any TSR's running in the background? Try to leave more free space in the temp drive and in the OS drive. I have found sometime systems go berserk if the free space in the OS drive/partition is considerably low.
Stone walls do not a prison make,
Nor iron bars a cage;
Minds innocent and quiet take
That for an hermitage;
If I have freedom in my love,
And in my soul am free,
Angels alone that soar above
Enjoy such liberty. - Richard Lovelace
integspec
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 302
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2002 8:57 pm

Postby flash on Thu Nov 20, 2003 12:25 pm

Okay what in the heck is a TSR and how do I see if it's running in the background. How can I increase the size of my temp drive? When I initially ran XCopy and Express they wouldn't run because the default directory wasn't large enough giving me errors so I created a folder called Copy Express and I utilize that for DVD temp burning.
Just to eliminate questions: Win XP PRO w/SP1, XP 2500+, Asus A7N8X Deluxe, 512 MB DDR 333, Radeon 9000 w/128 MB, Pioneer A06, Lite On 52246, WD 120 GB 8 Meg cache IDE HDD, PS= Antec True Power 430W.
Now using NVIDIA 3.13 driver bundle.
REALLY weird thing happend last night, was surfing web with only browser and antivirus software running and computer just reboots :o :o :o
User avatar
flash
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 6:27 pm
Location: Muskego, Wisconsin

Postby Gazza on Thu Nov 20, 2003 12:29 pm

Do you only have the one hard drive configured as one large partition ?

Certianly shouldn't have an issue of running out of room unless you have your OS partioned too small or your using all your space up :o

Does your pc keep doing the reboot thing while your surfing ?
What about when playing any games/burning cds/dvds ?
Gazza
CD-RW Thug
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2003 11:42 am

Postby flash on Thu Nov 20, 2003 12:55 pm

Do you only have the one hard drive configured as one large partition ?

Yes it's a single IDE HDD with only one large partition formatted NTFS.

Certianly shouldn't have an issue of running out of room unless you have your OS partioned too small or your using all your space up
Does your pc keep doing the reboot thing while your surfing? What about when playing any games/burning cds/dvds ?


It only happened last night for the first time. I am thinking it may be the 3.13 driver package. I've built 50+ systems and
I've never seen a system arbitrarily reboot for NO reason. This current system was built ~ 2 weeks ago. The only brand new items were the Mobo, CPU and RAM. All of which were retail factory sealed. Since I rebuilt I've been keeping an eye on the Asus monitor temps and the CPU is usually 97F, after playing Army Operations it can jump to about 114F.
User avatar
flash
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 6:27 pm
Location: Muskego, Wisconsin

Postby Gazza on Thu Nov 20, 2003 1:27 pm

Those temps seem a tad bit high considering this is a new AMD cpu and your not overclocking right ?
Are you using default heatsink ?
Gazza
CD-RW Thug
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2003 11:42 am

Postby flash on Thu Nov 20, 2003 1:45 pm

Yes. Stock heatsink and fan.
Asus Probe 2 reads: CPU 39C/102F MB 25C/77F.
I am not overclocking and using standard settings for
XP2500+.
User avatar
flash
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 6:27 pm
Location: Muskego, Wisconsin

Postby Gazza on Thu Nov 20, 2003 4:34 pm

I would have to say if there's some changes you've made and your pc starts acting up then reverse those changes and see if the problem continues.
Gazza
CD-RW Thug
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2003 11:42 am

Postby integspec on Fri Nov 21, 2003 6:04 pm

What I meant by TSR (Terminate and stay resident) is background programs. You can have a look by msconfig and/or click start and run and type services.msc to get an idea what services are running. Also you might need to disable IMAPI CD Burning COM Service. (Unless you use XP native burning functions).

Btw, have you changed default cluster size of your NTFS partition? If the cluster size is relatively too small (eg:512k) then XP might go weird when saving large files.

If your system doesn't reboot when you are doing anything else, can you change your temp dir (ie:Copy Express) to a different HDD and check?

HTH.
Stone walls do not a prison make,
Nor iron bars a cage;
Minds innocent and quiet take
That for an hermitage;
If I have freedom in my love,
And in my soul am free,
Angels alone that soar above
Enjoy such liberty. - Richard Lovelace
integspec
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 302
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2002 8:57 pm


Return to General Hardware Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

All Content is Copyright (c) 2001-2017 CDRLabs Inc.