Home News Reviews Forums Shop


Nero Recode 2 Error

Nero Burning ROM, Nero Express, NeroVision Express, Recode, InCD, etc..

Nero Recode 2 Error

Postby aviationwiz on Sun Feb 15, 2004 11:54 pm

I keep getting this Error when I try to copy the second Harry Potter movie, I'm running latest versions of Nero, no Roxio crap installed, running DVD Region Free at same time. I'm thinking hoxlund knows this program in and out considering he runs it so much.

Image

Any ideas?
User avatar
aviationwiz
Plextor Fan(atic)
 
Posts: 4069
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2002 2:55 am
Location: Home of the Red Tail

Postby aviationwiz on Mon Feb 16, 2004 12:34 am

Oh, I should also add that I am getting this error during analysis. Can't believe I left that out.
User avatar
aviationwiz
Plextor Fan(atic)
 
Posts: 4069
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2002 2:55 am
Location: Home of the Red Tail

Postby aviationwiz on Mon Feb 16, 2004 12:54 am

OK, I think I've got it working. I put it in my PX-708A but forgot to turn on SpeedRead, it's going now, but will take a while. Hopefully this'll work.

EDIT: Worked fine in the PX-708A.
Last edited by aviationwiz on Mon Feb 16, 2004 3:40 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
aviationwiz
Plextor Fan(atic)
 
Posts: 4069
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2002 2:55 am
Location: Home of the Red Tail

Postby hoxlund on Mon Feb 16, 2004 1:08 am

just to let everyone know, it copies just fine, a bit on the huge side if you only use 1 dvd-/+r, when i copy that movie i just use dvdfab and split it across 2 dvd-/+rs
Fractal Design Define R5 White Window Case
Corsair RM1000 Power Supply
MSI X99A XPower AC USB 3.1 Motherboard
Intel i7-5930K CPU @ 4.8GHz
Corsair H100i GTX 240mm CPU Cooler
Mushkin Blackline 4x8GB DDR4 2400 Memory
Asus 980Ti Strix OC
User avatar
hoxlund
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 3706
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 12:55 am
Location: RAF Lakenheath / Suffolk United Kingdom

Postby tazdevl on Mon Feb 16, 2004 2:17 am

hoxlund wrote:just to let everyone know, it copies just fine, a bit on the huge side if you only use 1 dvd-/+r, when i copy that movie i just use dvdfab and split it across 2 dvd-/+rs


Works just fine with recode too.
RIG:
P4 2.6C, Thermalright SP94/Panaflo 92MM M1A, IC7 Max3, Swifty MCX159, 1GB Geil PC4000 Ultra Plat, Radeon 8500, Audigy 2, 2X WD Raptor RAID 0, WD 250GB SE, Plex 708A, 166SDVD, LianLi PC75, XP Pro.
User avatar
tazdevl
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 979
Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 11:03 pm

Re: Nero Recode 2 Error

Postby skypx on Mon Feb 16, 2004 12:23 pm

aviationwiz wrote:I keep getting this Error when I try to copy the second Harry Potter movie, I'm running latest versions of Nero, no Roxio crap installed, running DVD Region Free at same time. I'm thinking hoxlund knows this program in and out considering he runs it so much.

Image

Any ideas?


From my experience with Recode 2 it may be one of two things. Either the source disc is dirty or you may need to remove and add Recode 2 to DVD region free program list.
Gigabyte GA-X38T-DQ6|Intel QX9650|Corsair TWIN3X4096-1600C7DHX|EVGA 8800GTX|Plextor PX-760SA|Samsung 244T
skypx
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2003 11:21 pm

Postby hoxlund on Mon Feb 16, 2004 1:05 pm

thx for the help but he figured it out
Fractal Design Define R5 White Window Case
Corsair RM1000 Power Supply
MSI X99A XPower AC USB 3.1 Motherboard
Intel i7-5930K CPU @ 4.8GHz
Corsair H100i GTX 240mm CPU Cooler
Mushkin Blackline 4x8GB DDR4 2400 Memory
Asus 980Ti Strix OC
User avatar
hoxlund
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 3706
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 12:55 am
Location: RAF Lakenheath / Suffolk United Kingdom

Postby skypx on Mon Feb 16, 2004 11:13 pm

hoxlund wrote:thx for the help but he figured it out

Do you know what caused the problem? :(
Gigabyte GA-X38T-DQ6|Intel QX9650|Corsair TWIN3X4096-1600C7DHX|EVGA 8800GTX|Plextor PX-760SA|Samsung 244T
skypx
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2003 11:21 pm

Postby hoxlund on Mon Feb 16, 2004 11:18 pm

i should let him answer, but he thinks its cause of a dirty laser lens, although its brand new dvd drive

haha, it can't be cause he rips to much, i rip about 20-30 movies on a typical day
Fractal Design Define R5 White Window Case
Corsair RM1000 Power Supply
MSI X99A XPower AC USB 3.1 Motherboard
Intel i7-5930K CPU @ 4.8GHz
Corsair H100i GTX 240mm CPU Cooler
Mushkin Blackline 4x8GB DDR4 2400 Memory
Asus 980Ti Strix OC
User avatar
hoxlund
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 3706
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 12:55 am
Location: RAF Lakenheath / Suffolk United Kingdom

Postby aviationwiz on Tue Feb 17, 2004 12:31 am

Hox is right, more or less. I'm getting a lens cleaner that I bought just to give me the free shipping on Amazon, comes in Thursday so hopefully that'll fix the problem. Maybe my Plextor (Pioneer) just doesn't like the movie, who knows.
User avatar
aviationwiz
Plextor Fan(atic)
 
Posts: 4069
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2002 2:55 am
Location: Home of the Red Tail

Postby NoSmartz on Tue Feb 17, 2004 1:02 am

aviationwiz,I got that error 2 days ago,the disc was very dirty,nothing more.Cleaned it off,waa laa.I just got my RMA'd 708a so it wasn't a dirty lense.Hope this helps.

E
"Life can only be understood backwards; but it must be lived forwards."
Soren Kierkegaard
NoSmartz
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 8:39 am
Location: Dallas,Texas

Postby skypx on Tue Feb 17, 2004 8:52 am

aviationwiz wrote:Hox is right, more or less. I'm getting a lens cleaner that I bought just to give me the free shipping on Amazon, comes in Thursday so hopefully that'll fix the problem. Maybe my Plextor (Pioneer) just doesn't like the movie, who knows.


I know this is an Ahead forum, but I have been testing InterVideo DVD Copy Platinum and it's simply amazing how fast it is. The video quality is also amazing.
Gigabyte GA-X38T-DQ6|Intel QX9650|Corsair TWIN3X4096-1600C7DHX|EVGA 8800GTX|Plextor PX-760SA|Samsung 244T
skypx
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2003 11:21 pm


Return to Nero (Formerly Ahead Software)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

All Content is Copyright (c) 2001-2017 CDRLabs Inc.