Home News Reviews Forums Shop


Nero Recode Takes a VERY Long time to Open

Nero Burning ROM, Nero Express, NeroVision Express, Recode, InCD, etc..

Nero Recode Takes a VERY Long time to Open

Postby aviationwiz on Sun Feb 22, 2004 8:29 pm

On this new system, Nero Recode 2 won't open, and after maybe 5 min. it will. I have tried it with Hyper Threading on and off, and with a 5% overclock to 2.73GHZ.

Specs are as follows:
P4 2.6C
Asus P4C800-E Deluxe
512MB Corsair DDR PC3200 RAM (2x256)
Thermaltake PurePower 420W PSU
Western Digital Raptor 36GB HDD

Any ideas?

ADD: Once Nero Recode 2 IS open though, it is great speed, so normal there, but the load times are literaly 5 min. +
User avatar
aviationwiz
Plextor Fan(atic)
 
Posts: 4069
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2002 2:55 am
Location: Home of the Red Tail

Postby aviationwiz on Sun Feb 22, 2004 8:44 pm

What's more, all programs take longer to start, but once open are running at normal speeds.
User avatar
aviationwiz
Plextor Fan(atic)
 
Posts: 4069
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2002 2:55 am
Location: Home of the Red Tail

Postby NoSmartz on Mon Feb 23, 2004 12:39 pm

I'll make an obvious point,What do you have running in startup(background)? Start/Run/Msconfig/Selective Startup/Startup
Sometimes when I get offline and have had IE running plus a firewall and antivirus,Recode talkes a little while to get going whereas when I fresh start the PC and immediately start Recode I have no probs.

E
"Life can only be understood backwards; but it must be lived forwards."
Soren Kierkegaard
NoSmartz
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 8:39 am
Location: Dallas,Texas

Postby CCampbell on Mon Feb 23, 2004 6:08 pm

Also, you mention other programs have trouble as well. Did this trouble with the other programs only occur once you installed the Nero software, or did you always have this issue?

If you remove the Nero software, do the other programs launch without any detectable slowness?

Regards,

Craig
CCampbell
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 966
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2002 9:27 pm
Location: Glendale, CA

Postby aviationwiz on Tue Feb 24, 2004 12:48 am

Well, I reformatted, and I had it working perfectly for a minute...Now I'm back to stage 1 where it takes a year to start.

Seems like it started after I installed DVD Fab and DVD Region Free...Not sure though,trying this stupid XP System Restore.
User avatar
aviationwiz
Plextor Fan(atic)
 
Posts: 4069
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2002 2:55 am
Location: Home of the Red Tail

Postby aviationwiz on Tue Feb 24, 2004 1:18 am

Why, this is certaintly annoying. I did a System Restore to right before I installed the Logitech iTouch software and it's working like a charm now. Need to install the rest of the software in a scientific manner.
User avatar
aviationwiz
Plextor Fan(atic)
 
Posts: 4069
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2002 2:55 am
Location: Home of the Red Tail

Postby NoSmartz on Tue Feb 24, 2004 12:16 pm

Leave that Logitech junk out.Sounds like you have a lot of Fluff apps you can do without.If it comes down to it,uninstall all the Dvd apps and just try Recode 1st.Sounds like you have apps that conflict with each other running at the same time.Again,turn off all the junk in the background(sorry,no harm intended.)

E
"Life can only be understood backwards; but it must be lived forwards."
Soren Kierkegaard
NoSmartz
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 8:39 am
Location: Dallas,Texas

Postby aviationwiz on Tue Feb 24, 2004 6:14 pm

Installed the Logitech software and it's working now...Something is causing this problem, and I want to figure it out sooner rather than later...
User avatar
aviationwiz
Plextor Fan(atic)
 
Posts: 4069
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2002 2:55 am
Location: Home of the Red Tail

Postby aviationwiz on Tue Mar 02, 2004 12:45 am

It's back as soon as I install Adobe Photoshop CS, any ideas? Really pissing me off, considering I actually paid for this program. However, when it's back now, it's only with Nero Recode 2, not any other app.
User avatar
aviationwiz
Plextor Fan(atic)
 
Posts: 4069
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2002 2:55 am
Location: Home of the Red Tail

Postby NoSmartz on Tue Mar 02, 2004 11:50 am

Here'a a stupid observation(probably totally wrong but here goes).
Maybe Recode is towards the end of your HD and it has to go across all those other large apps you have installed.If you have a ton a' stuff installed could that be somethin'?
I ran Norton's Speed Disk the other day on my other Pc and it defrag'd all my stuff(Very little.2gb on a 80 gb HD)to the very end of the drive and it seemed to run a shade slower.I ran windows standard defragger and brought it back to the front of the drive and it went back to normal.

E
"Life can only be understood backwards; but it must be lived forwards."
Soren Kierkegaard
NoSmartz
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 8:39 am
Location: Dallas,Texas

Postby aviationwiz on Tue Mar 02, 2004 6:38 pm

Can't hurt to try it out. I'll give it a shot later on.
User avatar
aviationwiz
Plextor Fan(atic)
 
Posts: 4069
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2002 2:55 am
Location: Home of the Red Tail

Postby aviationwiz on Sat Mar 06, 2004 11:41 am

Same thing happens on a fresh install of my 2.53 GHZ CPU, had it working like a charm before. What's going on, it's not possible to explain in words how much this is pissing me off. Is there a new version around the corner that may fix this up? Is there a previous version on the net I can try?
User avatar
aviationwiz
Plextor Fan(atic)
 
Posts: 4069
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2002 2:55 am
Location: Home of the Red Tail


Return to Nero (Formerly Ahead Software)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

All Content is Copyright (c) 2001-2017 CDRLabs Inc.