Home News Reviews Forums Shop


Nero Wave Editor Equalizer Probs

Nero Burning ROM, Nero Express, NeroVision Express, Recode, InCD, etc..

Nero Wave Editor Equalizer Probs

Postby corporallouis on Fri Sep 29, 2006 11:15 am

I have the latest Nero 7.5.1.1 installed for a few days and am finding just one problem so far. It's a minor bug I can do without and use another app, but it ticks me off I should have to do so. In Nero Wave Editor, when I load an MP3 and try to use the equalizer in the tools dropdown menu, it opens way too big. There is no "X" to close it and I can't access all of the buttons in it. I have to close it by using the escape button on my keyboard. Every other app in the list works fine....just not the equalizer. Nero says it can't reproduce the error in their labs, but one other user e-mailed me to say he is experiencing the same problem. Me alone it's maybe my system, but two is the start of a Nero glitch. Never had probs with it before in other versions! Can others try and advise if this happens to you?
corporallouis
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 10:18 am

Postby CCampbell on Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:02 pm

Can you give me some information so that I can try and reproduce this issue?

What resolution do you have your monitor set too?
What 'Style' are you using for Windows and Buttons Apperance?
What 'Font' size are you using?

I'm not seeing this on my system either, but I am using a high resolution setting.

Regards,

Craig
CCampbell
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 966
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2002 9:27 pm
Location: Glendale, CA

Postby corporallouis on Wed Oct 04, 2006 8:00 am

I "WAS" using 1024 X 768 and using the "silver" setting in Win XP Pro. My font is 125% large. I even tried several downloads, cleaned between etc. still no joy. If I change my resolution to 1152 X 864 it resolves the problem somewhat. It is still too big to fit the screen properly. I have to move the app screen to the highest position to see half the OK or CLOSE tabs. If I change my resolution settings so that the equalizer fits the screen I'm like Mr. Magoo.....blind as a bat. Things go WAY too small for everything else. This is the ONLY app under the tools menu doing this! I've heard from several others who are experiencing this problem also so I don't think it is unique to me. The Wave Editor version 7.0.8.2. worked like a charm but somebody screwed with this one. Also, when I click on to move the"transport" levels meter etc. , should I be seeing "diamonds" in the centre and parts of diamond around my screen as though they're there to assist in moving items. What is that all about?
corporallouis
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 10:18 am

Postby CCampbell on Wed Oct 04, 2006 6:39 pm

Hi Corporallouis,

I set my desktop and laptop to the 1024x768 setting, using the Silver setting in WinXP Pro and Extra Large Fonts.

And with this setting, I can not see the OK or Cancel buttons. However, there is room for me to move the window up a little, and then I can see the buttons very clearly.

As you can see from the attached pictures. Is this what you see?

If not, What graphics card are you using?

Regards,

Craig
Attachments
Equalizer when first launched.JPG
When first launched using your resolution and settings
Equalizer when first launched.JPG (108.92 KiB) Viewed 806 times
Equalizer after adjust window.JPG
After window is adjusted using your resolution and settings
Equalizer after adjust window.JPG (104.03 KiB) Viewed 808 times
CCampbell
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 966
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2002 9:27 pm
Location: Glendale, CA

Postby corporallouis on Wed Oct 04, 2006 7:33 pm

By Gosh....he's got it! =D> That's EXACTLY what I get and can almost do. It won't let me raise it high enough to see the OK or Close. I have to hit "escape". The specs you used differ only in that I use Large fonts. I don't understand why every other app under the menu works but not this one. I can't even resize it as it refuses to let me. All the others are nicely sized. I'm sure it could be shrunk more! Also, I've noticed that when I move the level meter / transport box there are "diamonds that show up on the screen. one full one in the centre and several more around the sides. Is this something that I should be seeing? Doesn't appear anywhere else. Still nice to know my problem can be reproduced. Thanks much for the interest. Now if we can find a cure...... :P
corporallouis
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 10:18 am

Postby CCampbell on Thu Oct 05, 2006 12:50 pm

Hi Corporallouis,

I'm not seeing the 'diamonds' that you mention when I move the level meter though.

I'll create a Bug report on this issue, and see what your Engineers can do about this.

Regards,

Craig
CCampbell
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 966
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2002 9:27 pm
Location: Glendale, CA

Postby corporallouis on Thu Oct 05, 2006 1:51 pm

Thanks Craig! I've even re-installed the download to see if that would help but no go. I also noticed on your photos that your transport / level meter goes "below" the music slider. Mine stays on top to hide some of the loaded music. There is definitely something wrong with my download. I wonder if the direct German site might work rather than the U.S. site?
corporallouis
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 10:18 am

Postby CCampbell on Fri Oct 06, 2006 12:23 pm

I strongly suspect it's not the download, just how our software is interacting with your hardware.

We'll have to test this on a number of systems to try and duplicate and then resolve this.

To help with this process, could you send me an Email at Techsupport4@nero.com and provide me the file generated by our Nero InfoTool and Dxdiag? This will help us to duplicate your system for our testing.

Regards,

Craig
CCampbell
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 966
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2002 9:27 pm
Location: Glendale, CA


Return to Nero (Formerly Ahead Software)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

All Content is Copyright (c) 2001-2017 CDRLabs Inc.