Home News Reviews Forums Shop


RAID-0 Array question...

In depth discussions on hard drives, SSDs, RAID setups and network storage systems.

RAID-0 Array question...

Postby Spazmogen on Wed Dec 13, 2006 12:07 am

Yes, I know. A nice simple topic for today. #-o

I will have two SATA300 drives.

Samsung 80gb 8mb cache
WD 250gb 16mb cache

both are 7200 rpm


I'm thinking about setting up a RAID 0 (striping) array.


How should I go about this?

1) buy another WD 250gb 16mb cache drive?
2) partition the WD 250gb 16mb cache drive to match the 80gb Samsung?


Is option 2 even possible with RAID-0 ?

I have Norton Ghost 2003. I back up my system monthly onto a firewire hdd.

I could use Ghost to copy the current XP install over onto an IDE hdd, then FDISK or Partition Magic the SATA drives to match each other. I do not want to loose the extra free space on the 250gb drive. I'd like to format it as another partition, if possible.

Would I be able to Ghost the install back over and have it work as a RAID 0 array? Or should I just re-install XP or Vista? I know there's a floppy to use with drivers for a fresh install...
e6400 Core 2 Duo @ 2.13ghz
GeForce 7600GT 256mb PCI-e
2gb DDR2 667mhz Patriot ram 1.8v in d/c
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 F10 BIOS
WD Caviar SE16 250GB SATA300 7200RPM 16MB Buffer
Samsung SATA2 80gb 7200rpm
Samsung SH-S182D 18x DVD burner
User avatar
Spazmogen
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Woodstock, Ontario

Postby Ian on Wed Dec 13, 2006 12:36 am

With RAID 0, you shouldn't need to have matching hard drives. When you stripe the two, you'll just end up with a 330GB volume.

Are you going to use a hardware RAID controller to do this? If so, you should be able to back up your install and put it on the new volume. Just made sure the driver for the RAID controller is installed first.
"Blu-ray is just a bag of hurt." - Steve Jobs
User avatar
Ian
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 14882
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2001 2:34 pm
Location: Madison, WI

Postby Spazmogen on Wed Dec 13, 2006 12:49 am

the Gigabyte board has the SATA2 raid controller built in, so I will use that.

I'll have to pull the manual and give it a read about how to back up the info.


Ok. Thanks Ian!

It will give me something to do after I get the new drive in January.

I wasn't really needing a 500gb RAID-0 array across two drives.
That would be a bit much for a home computer.
e6400 Core 2 Duo @ 2.13ghz
GeForce 7600GT 256mb PCI-e
2gb DDR2 667mhz Patriot ram 1.8v in d/c
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 F10 BIOS
WD Caviar SE16 250GB SATA300 7200RPM 16MB Buffer
Samsung SATA2 80gb 7200rpm
Samsung SH-S182D 18x DVD burner
User avatar
Spazmogen
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Woodstock, Ontario

Postby LoneWolf on Wed Dec 13, 2006 10:44 am

With your mainboard, I'd still consider removing the 80GB and buying a second matching 250GB drive.

It would let you use Intel's Matrix RAID setup so that you could RAID 1 (mirror) a boot partition, and then RAID 0 (stripe) a second partition, all with only two drives. Best of both worlds: a backed up OS partition, and a second partition striped for speed.
Intel Q9450 @3.2GHz, Gigabyte GA EP45-UD3P, 4 x 2GB G.Skill @4-4-4-12
Antec P160SW case (modded), Xigmatek 750w PSU
3x 500GB (RAID-5), , OptiArc 7200S, ASUS E818A3T
Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer, Hauppauge HVR-1800, Radeon 4890
Dell 2407WFP
User avatar
LoneWolf
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 937
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2003 4:41 pm
Location: Meecheegan


Return to Hard Drives and Solid State Drives (SSD)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

All Content is Copyright (c) 2001-2017 CDRLabs Inc.