Home News Reviews Forums Shop


AGP 4x card & Soundblaster Live! BOTH on IRQ 3 ?

CPU's? Motherboards? Video cards? Talk about it here.

AGP 4x card & Soundblaster Live! BOTH on IRQ 3 ?

Postby Spazmogen on Sat Nov 27, 2004 6:29 am

I just upgraded my video card to an FX 5500 128mb from a GeForce2 GTS 32mb. The card is an 8x card running at 4x. Which it can do, according to its specs.

I noticed the graphics are jerky now and the sound crackles a bit as well. Gaming is much more difficult with the jerky graphics.

System information in XP Home shows that IRQ is shared between the AGP card and the PCI Soundblaster.

Is this normal, or should I move the Soundblaster card over to another PCI slot?

Or could the graphics/sound be the new Nvidia driver 6.6.9.3 ?

Thanks for your reply.
User avatar
Spazmogen
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Woodstock, Ontario

Postby hoxlund on Sat Nov 27, 2004 12:30 pm

usually the agp and first pci slot have this problem, that is if you have the sound blaster in the closest pci slot to the agp

but anyways i would move the sound blaster to different slot
Fractal Design Define R5 White Window Case
Corsair RM1000 Power Supply
MSI X99A XPower AC USB 3.1 Motherboard
Intel i7-5930K CPU @ 4.8GHz
Corsair H100i GTX 240mm CPU Cooler
Mushkin Blackline 4x8GB DDR4 2400 Memory
Asus 980Ti Strix OC
User avatar
hoxlund
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 3706
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 12:55 am
Location: RAF Lakenheath / Suffolk United Kingdom

Postby Spazmogen on Sat Nov 27, 2004 6:19 pm

Sounds like a plan.

Thanks.
User avatar
Spazmogen
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Woodstock, Ontario

Postby bill on Sun Nov 28, 2004 11:21 am

Hmm, trying to play HL2?

Creative cards, generally speaking, don't share IRQ's very well. Did the move fix the crackle problem?
bill
CD-RW Supplier
 
Posts: 773
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2004 11:30 pm
Location: USA

Postby Spazmogen on Sun Nov 28, 2004 12:04 pm

BigMonkey wrote:Hmm, trying to play HL2?

Creative cards, generally speaking, don't share IRQ's very well. Did the move fix the crackle problem?


I need to find the time to move the card. Probably Monday, as I've been @ work all weekend.


Far Cry & Battlefield 1942.

My system barely makes the minimum requirements for Far Cry, so I expected it to be choppy. But 1942 ran fine with the old 32mb card installed.
User avatar
Spazmogen
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Woodstock, Ontario

Postby Spazmogen on Mon Nov 29, 2004 11:12 pm

OK.

I tried to move the card about, same shoddy result.

Crackling sound from the SB Live! value card & jerky video (video is not always jerky, its intermittent).

Some what jerky video.

Here's a breakdown of my IRQ's as of my last reboot.

Image

Damn near every PCI/AGP slot is using IRQ3. ISA is using higher numbered slots.
User avatar
Spazmogen
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Woodstock, Ontario

Postby bill on Tue Nov 30, 2004 11:22 pm

Spazmogen,

I talked to a friend about your problem. He suggested that I read this and I'll pass it along. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314068/EN-US/

Have you tried removing the sound blaster card and then play a game to see if the choppy video smoothes out? That would isolate the sound blaster as the problem, assuming the game will run without a sound card.
bill
CD-RW Supplier
 
Posts: 773
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2004 11:30 pm
Location: USA

Postby Spazmogen on Fri Dec 03, 2004 9:58 pm

BigMonkey wrote:Spazmogen,

I talked to a friend about your problem. He suggested that I read this and I'll pass it along. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314068/EN-US/

Have you tried removing the sound blaster card and then play a game to see if the choppy video smoothes out? That would isolate the sound blaster as the problem, assuming the game will run without a sound card.


Thanks, I read the article. To sum it up: if I disable ACPI and assign IRQ's manually in the BIOS, then I MUST re-install XP for the changes to be permanent. That's not going to occur anytime soon. Even my wife is complaining about how slow the system is now.

Soundblaster: I've not pulled it as it worked fine before I swapped the video cards. I'll swap the old GeForce2 GTS back in and see if the problem goes away.

I just tried to rip & burn a unencypted DVD. The rip took nearly an hour, and so did the burn. This is twice as long as it usually takes, even when burning @ 2.4x

Alcohol log:
Session 01:
Track 01: DVD, Length: 1965123(3.75 GB), Address: 000000
#############################################################################

####################### Dumping/Recording Progress Log #######################
18:26:44 Processor info: Pentium III (0.18 um) With 256 KB On-Die L2 Cache (997MHz)
18:26:44 Memory Available to Windows: 785,900 KB
18:26:44 Memory Buffer size: 128 MB
18:26:45 Image file loading: C:\name edited.MDS
18:26:45 DVD Source Info: Session: 1, Track: 1, Length: 3.75 GB / 436:41:48
18:27:51 (H:) _NEC DVD+RW ND-1100A(1:1): Recording Method/Speed
18:27:51 Recording - DVD DAO - 2.3X (3173 KB/Sec)
19:10:21 Image file loading completed!
19:10:35 (H:) _NEC DVD+RW ND-1100A(1:1): Recording completed successfully!
19:10:35 Elapsed Time: 00:42:43, Average speed: 1.3X
19:10:40 All recording procedures have been completed!
19:10:40 Elapsed Time: 00:43:49
##############################################################################

Screen shots:

Image

Image


any ideas on this one ?
User avatar
Spazmogen
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Woodstock, Ontario

Postby bill on Sun Dec 05, 2004 8:49 pm

Spazmogen wrote:I just tried to rip & burn a unencypted DVD. The rip took nearly an hour, and so did the burn. This is twice as long as it usually takes, even when burning @ 2.4x


any ideas on this one ?



No, no ideas. Hopefully someone wiser than I will see the thread.

Good luck
bill
CD-RW Supplier
 
Posts: 773
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2004 11:30 pm
Location: USA

Postby Spazmogen on Mon Dec 06, 2004 9:56 am

I am nearly at the point where I'll format C: again.

The situation has improved a bit.

I put the 32mb card back in, and it was still going on. So it was not hardware trouble.

The crackling sound only occurrs during hard drive accesses.

I tried using 2 versions of the NVidia GeForce drivers, I tried a different Soundblaster drivers and updated my VIA chipset drivers.

The mouse is no longer jerky across the screen, but the sound still crackles a bit during the games or when the HDD is accessed.

I put the GeForce 5500 128mb card back in, and it's not too bad. I can probably live with it for a while.

I've not tried to burn another DVD since the one above.

Thanks to all who helped.
User avatar
Spazmogen
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Woodstock, Ontario

Postby LoneWolf on Mon Dec 06, 2004 11:54 am

What kind of mainboard/chipset do you have? If it's VIA, this sounds very much like the PCI Latency problem that used to occurr between the VIA 686B Southbridge chipset (found mostly on VIA KT133/KT133A-based mainboards) and the SoundBlaster Live! cards. Someone finally created an unofficial patch that should be out on the internet for download, which fixed most people's problems.
Intel Q9450 @3.2GHz, Gigabyte GA EP45-UD3P, 4 x 2GB G.Skill @4-4-4-12
Antec P160SW case (modded), Xigmatek 750w PSU
3x 500GB (RAID-5), , OptiArc 7200S, ASUS E818A3T
Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer, Hauppauge HVR-1800, Radeon 4890
Dell 2407WFP
User avatar
LoneWolf
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 937
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2003 4:41 pm
Location: Meecheegan

Postby dodecahedron on Mon Dec 06, 2004 1:12 pm

George Breese.
links can be found at www.viaarena.com

but i think the patch is already incorporated into the recent VIA chipset drivers, so is spaz reasonably up-to-date VIA drivers that's already taken care of.
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them
In the land of Mordor, where the Shadows lie
-- JRRT
M.C. Escher - Reptilien
User avatar
dodecahedron
DVD Polygon
 
Posts: 6865
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 12:04 am
Location: Israel

Postby Spazmogen on Mon Dec 06, 2004 2:17 pm

Motherboard is a Soyo SY-7VBA133U

"Intel Socket-370 Tualatin, Pentium III & Celeron Based VIA 694T / 686B Chipset Universal Motherboard Featuring ISA Slots".
PICTURE OF BOARD
Via Drivers I had 4.43 and upgraded to 4.55. But the crackling is still there during HDD accesses.

At the time, I needed an ISA board for my old SCSI card (for my scanner) and an old 33.6 kbps modem.

dodecahedron: thanks for the name of the patch author. Google located his page in under 1 second.

I'll give it a shot tonight.

Thanks!
User avatar
Spazmogen
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Woodstock, Ontario

Postby Spazmogen on Tue Dec 07, 2004 10:51 pm

My system is still screwed, but I thought I'd check my IDE settings, just for the hell of it.

Image

Yeah, Primary Master is in PIO mode. It's an Ultra DMA-5 Western Digital 160gb SE HDD with 8mb cache. It's not even a year old.

It's stuck in PIO. I can't get it to change back to Ultra DMA-5 as it used to be.


Worse yet: I didn't change it at all ! I have no idea how it reverted back to that level! But that would explain why it took 14 hours to defrag it, especially when there's only 32gb on it right now.

AND to top it off: my Promise ATA100 PCI card is detected by my BIOS, but it says there is no HDD attached. There is a 40gb Maxtor 7200rpm drive that was working fine last week.

Something bad is going on.
User avatar
Spazmogen
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Woodstock, Ontario

Postby Spazmogen on Tue Dec 07, 2004 11:16 pm

Image

I'd like to thank everyone for their input.

Especially: dodecahedron & cfitz who made the 2 posts that I needed to read in the FAQ section about enabling DMA (forcing it to work in my case).

All seems well.

Now I just have to get the ATA100 Promise card to see the Maxtor HDD. But that will be another day.

Thanks to everyone. You saved me from restoring my system from a Norton Ghost image. I wasn't looking forward to loosing 6 weeks of stuff (my last Ghost update was 6 weeks ago and spanned 5 DVD's).
User avatar
Spazmogen
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Woodstock, Ontario

Postby cfitz on Tue Dec 07, 2004 11:55 pm

Spazmogen wrote:I'd like to thank everyone for their input.

Especially: dodecahedron & cfitz who made the 2 posts that I needed to read in the FAQ section about enabling DMA (forcing it to work in my case).

Wow! :o I'm not even around for a couple of months and get credit for helping out. Still, I'll gladly accept the gratitude. :)

How are you doing Spazmogen? Hopefully a little better now that the DMA problem is resolved. Now, before you do anything else, Ghost another backup. If the DMA problem is symptomatic of something that is going to go further south in the near future, you want to have an up-to-date backup on hand.

Windows XP will disable DMA access to a drive if there are too many CRC errors (data check errors) during DMA transfers. It is possible this is why your drive was switched to PIO and you could not set it back. If so, you might have a bad or loose IDE cable. Less likely, but still possible, are problems with the IDE interface chips on the drive or the motherboard.

cfitz
cfitz
CD-RW Curmudgeon
 
Posts: 4572
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2002 10:44 am


Return to General Hardware Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

All Content is Copyright (c) 2001-2017 CDRLabs Inc.