Home News Reviews Forums Shop

Another possible bug in NeroVision

Nero Burning ROM, Nero Express, NeroVision Express, Recode, InCD, etc..

Another possible bug in NeroVision

Postby bobmitchell on Tue Nov 01, 2005 11:50 am

Here are some system specs...

ATI AIW X800XT on AGP using Catalyst 5.10 suite
Asus P4C-800E Deluxe MB with 1 GB of SDRAM 3.2 GHZ Northwood

Here is the problem: When running NeroVision (comes with Nero Ultra open the app and choose to capture video. Then I choose TUNER. I have my video card connected to Comcast Cable...and right now...there are at least 67 channels on Cable B. When I open the cature app...each and every time...I am told that I configured with an older version of Nero and wants to do a channel seek and decide which capture to use. Then it proceeds to find 4 or 5 channels and do the test. I close the app...restart and the configuration screen comes up again...this time...it might find 6 or 7 channels...run the test...and here we go.

This happens EVERY time I open the capture app. Then...to make it worse...it doesn't properly seek the channels. So in essence...the TV tuning part of NeroVision isn't working properly...AND the app itself doesn't remember from one time to the next that was configured. Funny...they had it right with the last version 3.1X from the suite...and broke it.

I have e mailed Nero since day 1 of version and only get the canned response "We'll answer you as soon as we can" back from an automated server. Let's hope...

CD-RW Player
Posts: 250
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 2:10 pm

Postby edelbeb on Tue Nov 01, 2005 2:21 pm

Indeed, Nero gives me the same warning, but at least it finds all my channels. Just check the button saying "Never ask again" and at least the annoying message disappears.

BTW, version 6 and 7 share one problem: With the ATI Wonder Pro (a stereo capture card) and Audigy 1 or 2, they both default to mono rather than stereo.

Fortunately, ATI has its own capture utility, which, despite occassionally switching to mono from stereo for no apparent reason, usually manages to correctly default to stereo. Also, ATI provides a built-in TV guide.

Try using another capture utility. Nero's capture utility is nearly worthless.
Buffer Underrun
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 10:58 am

Postby CowboySlim on Tue Nov 01, 2005 5:08 pm

My ATI AIW 9600XT came bundled with Pinnacle Studio 8 which also has a TV capture function. However, as with edelbeb, I always use the ATI TV Capture function.

User avatar
CD-RW Player
Posts: 1868
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 3:58 pm
Location: Huntington Beach, CA

Return to Nero (Formerly Ahead Software)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

All Content is Copyright (c) 2001-2016 CDRLabs Inc.