Home News Reviews Forums Shop


Anyone got D-Link Wireless 108MB?

CPU's? Motherboards? Video cards? Talk about it here.

Anyone got D-Link Wireless 108MB?

Postby F1Pilot on Sat Jan 24, 2004 6:28 pm

I've been running my laptop on the 108MB wireless system at home. Works beautifully. My boss wants me to implement a system like that at work. Anyone had any probs with someone trying to hack in? Just curious about the experiences of other wireless users.

I teach Music 101
User avatar
F1Pilot
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 628
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2003 5:41 pm

Postby UALOneKPlus on Tue Jan 27, 2004 8:59 am

I'm not sure if the D-Link is WPA enabled.

Current wi-fi security is good enough for most home users, but pretty poor for business purposes.

You might just want to wait for WPA equipment to be widely available, or do research and buy WPA enabled wi-fi equipment for work. I think XP service pack 2 will also support WPA, whenever that's released.
"Life is a great big canvas, and you should throw all the paint you can on it."
-Danny Kaye
User avatar
UALOneKPlus
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1082
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2003 8:28 am

Postby F1Pilot on Tue Jan 27, 2004 1:41 pm

Thanks for the tip! the D-Link is indeed WPA enabled.
I teach Music 101
User avatar
F1Pilot
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 628
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2003 5:41 pm

Postby Ian on Tue Jan 27, 2004 5:25 pm

A better way is to limit access via the hardware address. I've done this at home. You can't even see my AP's if you're not on the list.
"Blu-ray is just a bag of hurt." - Steve Jobs
User avatar
Ian
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 14882
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2001 2:34 pm
Location: Madison, WI

Postby aviationwiz on Tue Jan 27, 2004 6:02 pm

Ian wrote:A better way is to limit access via the hardware address. I've done this at home. You can't even see my AP's if you're not on the list.


Same, I have mine MAC limited to my two devices that have WiFi, if someone comes over to my house and wants to use WiFi, they gotta go through me to enable them first.
User avatar
aviationwiz
Plextor Fan(atic)
 
Posts: 4069
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2002 2:55 am
Location: Home of the Red Tail

Postby UALOneKPlus on Tue Jan 27, 2004 8:47 pm

I too have Mac ID filtering enabled. This prevents unauthorized people from using your wireless access point.

However, WPA adds a newer robust level of encryption to the wireless data, so the data that you're transmitting is more secure.

The current encryption over wi-fi still allows hackers to break the weak encryption so they snoop on your data. WPA will help prevent that.
"Life is a great big canvas, and you should throw all the paint you can on it."
-Danny Kaye
User avatar
UALOneKPlus
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1082
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2003 8:28 am

Postby F1Pilot on Tue Jan 27, 2004 9:11 pm

Okay, newbie in the house. How is it that I enable all of this cool stuff? As it is, I have my 156 bit encryption set. I need to RTFM, I guess. :o Nt only does it have WPA, but it also has WPA-PSK.

It's a trip...at work, I flipped on my laptop so that a friend could check it out before she bought. I walked away and came back to her surfing the net. Problem is that since we don't have any WiFi set up at work, she was on sombody elses network. I checked to see the available networks...4 of them. Dunno how it automatically latched on. Is that even possible?
I teach Music 101
User avatar
F1Pilot
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 628
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2003 5:41 pm

Postby CDRecorder on Sun Feb 08, 2004 4:10 am

F1Pilot wrote:It's a trip...at work, I flipped on my laptop so that a friend could check it out before she bought. I walked away and came back to her surfing the net. Problem is that since we don't have any WiFi set up at work, she was on sombody elses network. I checked to see the available networks...4 of them. Dunno how it automatically latched on. Is that even possible?


Yes, that's quite possible. If the other networks are unencrypted, anyone can log on easily. All they have to do is select the network and click "connect".
CDRecorder
CD-RW Recorder
 
Posts: 2335
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2003 9:28 pm

Postby F1Pilot on Sun Feb 08, 2004 10:25 am

Here's something I can't figure. My computer used to "hook" right onto my wireless network automatically here at home. For some reason, it doesn't do that anymore. Any ideas?
I teach Music 101
User avatar
F1Pilot
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 628
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2003 5:41 pm

Postby UALOneKPlus on Thu Feb 12, 2004 6:56 pm

F1Pilot wrote:Here's something I can't figure. My computer used to "hook" right onto my wireless network automatically here at home. For some reason, it doesn't do that anymore. Any ideas?


Do you use WEP at home? Try deleting the network from your XP wireless network settings, and then re-adding it back. This may help.
"Life is a great big canvas, and you should throw all the paint you can on it."
-Danny Kaye
User avatar
UALOneKPlus
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1082
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2003 8:28 am


Return to General Hardware Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

All Content is Copyright (c) 2001-2017 CDRLabs Inc.