Home News Reviews Forums Shop


I can't boot windows !!!!

CPU's? Motherboards? Video cards? Talk about it here.

I can't boot windows !!!!

Postby TidusTheCoolest on Fri Jun 13, 2003 1:10 pm

My PC can't load windows (Win XP Pro) .
When I check my hard drive using Partition Magic 7.0 , it stated that my hard drive partition improperly dismounted .
How can this be ??
I've never partition my hard drive !

How to fix this without reformating my hard drive ?
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ , 512 PC2700 DDRAM , ATI Radeon 9600 Pro , 160 GB 7200 rpm 8 mb cache HDD
User avatar
TidusTheCoolest
CD-RW Thug
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2002 11:51 pm
Location: Japan

Postby sonyman on Fri Jun 13, 2003 3:20 pm

I need more details on your problem to help. As far as partition magic saying your partition was improperly dismounted, this simply means that you did not shut your computer down properly causing an improper dismount.

Scott
Gigabyte GA-8KNXP
Intel Pentium 4 3GHz
1024MB PC3700 DDR @400MHz CL2
ATI Radeon 9700 Pro
Sony DRU-500A
Lite-On LTR-52327S 52x32x52
User avatar
sonyman
CD-RW Thug
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 10:12 pm

Postby CDRecorder on Fri Jun 13, 2003 10:19 pm

It is normal for Partition Magic to say you have a partition. Even though you haven't "partitioned" your drive, it still does have a single partition on it that fills up the entire drive. This is how all hard drives on a Windows computer are set up.

Did you try booting into Safe Mode? (press F8 repeatedly before Windows loads until you get a menu, I think)

Also, you could try booting from your XP CD and running the "repair" operation.
CDRecorder
CD-RW Recorder
 
Posts: 2335
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2003 9:28 pm

Postby TidusTheCoolest on Sat Jun 14, 2003 1:34 am

LiteOnGuy wrote:Did you try booting into Safe Mode? (press F8 repeatedly before Windows loads until you get a menu, I think)


When I boot into safe mode , my computer restarted automatically !!
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ , 512 PC2700 DDRAM , ATI Radeon 9600 Pro , 160 GB 7200 rpm 8 mb cache HDD
User avatar
TidusTheCoolest
CD-RW Thug
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2002 11:51 pm
Location: Japan

Postby CDRecorder on Sat Jun 14, 2003 1:57 am

Maybe you should try the "last known good configuration" option.

If that doesn't work, try booting from your XP disc and using the "repair" option.
CDRecorder
CD-RW Recorder
 
Posts: 2335
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2003 9:28 pm

Postby TidusTheCoolest on Sat Jun 14, 2003 2:01 am

LiteOnGuy wrote:Maybe you should try the "last known good configuration" option.

If that doesn't work, try booting from your XP disc and using the "repair" option.


I also have tried "last known good configuration" and it's still restart by itself .
I have lost the XP CD so , is there any other way ?
Can I borrow the CD from someone to repair it ?
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ , 512 PC2700 DDRAM , ATI Radeon 9600 Pro , 160 GB 7200 rpm 8 mb cache HDD
User avatar
TidusTheCoolest
CD-RW Thug
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2002 11:51 pm
Location: Japan

Postby CDRecorder on Sat Jun 14, 2003 8:37 am

If you have a legal license for the full retail version of Windows XP, I think that you might be able to borrow someone else's CD if they also had the full retail version of Windows XP.
CDRecorder
CD-RW Recorder
 
Posts: 2335
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2003 9:28 pm

Postby TidusTheCoolest on Sat Jun 14, 2003 5:53 pm

Never mind .. I've fixed it .
I connect my hard drive to my friend's PC and run ScanDisk on it and the problem was gone .
Thanks to those who trying to help .
I appreciate it very much .
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ , 512 PC2700 DDRAM , ATI Radeon 9600 Pro , 160 GB 7200 rpm 8 mb cache HDD
User avatar
TidusTheCoolest
CD-RW Thug
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2002 11:51 pm
Location: Japan

Postby CDRecorder on Mon Jun 16, 2003 11:32 pm

I'm glad to hear that it's working again!
CDRecorder
CD-RW Recorder
 
Posts: 2335
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2003 9:28 pm


Return to General Hardware Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

All Content is Copyright (c) 2001-2017 CDRLabs Inc.