Home News Reviews Forums Shop


Can older Graphic Card work on new MotherBoard ??

CPU's? Motherboards? Video cards? Talk about it here.

Can older Graphic Card work on new MotherBoard ??

Postby black~cobra on Sat Dec 28, 2002 12:10 pm

I have this Graphic Card: Nvidia Riva TNT2 Model 64 32mb . I would like to know if i can run it on new MotherBoard (ie Asus P4S533-E) ?? Im asking this because i have seen people that upgraded their PC and have to update the Graphic Card too 'cause it wasnt working :( ...... thanks for any reply :D
Complete newbie to this stuff
black~cobra
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2002 6:47 pm
Location: Quebec,Canada

Postby Alexandrus on Sat Dec 28, 2002 12:29 pm

It will most likely work.
Alexandrus
CD-RW Thug
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2001 8:00 pm

Postby black~cobra on Sat Dec 28, 2002 12:49 pm

Alexandrus wrote:It will most likely work.


ok thanks ! :P
Complete newbie to this stuff
black~cobra
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2002 6:47 pm
Location: Quebec,Canada

Postby Derek on Sun Dec 29, 2002 12:45 am

I see no reason why it would not work. AGP is backwards compatible and all that. Just make sure to use the latest drivers from both the chipset manufacturer (SiS in your case) and Nvidia.

Derek
User avatar
Derek
CD-RW PiMP
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 6:22 pm
Location: Wisconsin, USA

Postby black~cobra on Sun Dec 29, 2002 11:16 am

Derek wrote:I see no reason why it would not work. AGP is backwards compatible and all that. Just make sure to use the latest drivers from both the chipset manufacturer (SiS in your case) and Nvidia.

Derek


thanks Derek :wink:
Complete newbie to this stuff
black~cobra
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2002 6:47 pm
Location: Quebec,Canada

Postby mike_s104 on Sat Jan 04, 2003 2:50 am

I think that video card came in PCI also. so if you have the PCI one as opposed to AGP, it will work fine too.
mike_s104
CD-RW Thug
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2002 2:57 pm

Postby Derek on Sat Jan 04, 2003 3:15 am

....but not be nearly as fast....
User avatar
Derek
CD-RW PiMP
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 6:22 pm
Location: Wisconsin, USA

Postby mike_s104 on Sat Jan 04, 2003 3:16 am

very true....
mike_s104
CD-RW Thug
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2002 2:57 pm

Postby blakerwry on Sat Jan 04, 2003 9:04 am

Derek wrote:....but not be nearly as fast....


The PCI version of that card is just as fast as the AGP one... this is was proven by benchmarks of the day....

Why do people think that if you are using the same graphics processor and memory that your speed will suddenly dramatically improve if you change the bus speed from 133MB/sec to 266mb/sec when graphics the TNT2 m64 can display only require a fraction of the bandwidth of PCI.

On newer cards that can display larger textures and more polygons this is an issue, but for a TNT2 the point is moot.
User avatar
blakerwry
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 185
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2002 5:45 pm

Postby black~cobra on Sat Jan 04, 2003 12:17 pm

thanks for your reply guys :D by the way my TNT2 is an AGP 2x card.

black~cobra
Complete newbie to this stuff
black~cobra
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2002 6:47 pm
Location: Quebec,Canada

Postby BillyG on Sat Jan 25, 2003 9:39 am

It will work, just make sure you go to Nvidia's website and get the latest drivers. I used a 16mb TNT (an STB Velocity that I bought in 1998) with an Athlon 750 (now using a Duron 1300) for about a year in a PC I put together from spare parts for business work. It worked fine but the card showed it's age on new games. I suggest getting a Geforce 4 MX series with at least 64mb of memory, OEM versions are dirt cheap!
User avatar
BillyG
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Thu May 30, 2002 6:03 am
Location: Somewhere in Texas

Postby black~cobra on Sat Jan 25, 2003 2:34 pm

BillyG wrote:It will work, just make sure you go to Nvidia's website and get the latest drivers. I used a 16mb TNT (an STB Velocity that I bought in 1998) with an Athlon 750 (now using a Duron 1300) for about a year in a PC I put together from spare parts for business work. It worked fine but the card showed it's age on new games. I suggest getting a Geforce 4 MX series with at least 64mb of memory, OEM versions are dirt cheap!


ok but i will NEVER buy any MX series card. Those card arent good compared to the Ti series ... Right now im looking for the cheapest GF4 Ti 4200 4x that i can find. Like the Abit Siluro GF4 Ti4200 200$ CDN thats really cheap for a GF4 Ti4200 .... other GF4Ti4200 are 295, 359$ CDN but they are clocked down compared to the Abit one .. :D
Complete newbie to this stuff
black~cobra
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2002 6:47 pm
Location: Quebec,Canada

Postby BuddhaTB on Sat Jan 25, 2003 3:19 pm

GeForece 4 MX card's are very similar to GeForce 2 card's. I wouldn't waste me money on them. Just go for the GeForce 4 Ti 4200 like you said. I would highly recommend my LeadTek GeForce 4 Ti 4200 if you can find a reasonable price on it within your price range.
User avatar
BuddhaTB
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1865
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 8:50 pm
Location: Southern California (LA & Orange County)

Postby black~cobra on Sat Jan 25, 2003 8:20 pm

BuddhaTB wrote:GeForece 4 MX card's are very similar to GeForce 2 card's. I wouldn't waste me money on them. Just go for the GeForce 4 Ti 4200 like you said. I would highly recommend my LeadTek GeForce 4 Ti 4200 if you can find a reasonable price on it within your price range.


How much did you pay for it ?!?
Complete newbie to this stuff
black~cobra
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2002 6:47 pm
Location: Quebec,Canada

Postby BuddhaTB on Sat Jan 25, 2003 9:03 pm

black~cobra wrote:How much did you pay for it ?!?

I bought it a few months ago for about $160-$170 USD online.
It was the LeadTek WinFast A250 LE TD - MyVIVO Edition. It has the GeForce4 Ti 4200 chip with 128MB DDR RAM.
Here's the product link of it.
http://www.leadtek.com/graphics/a250le- ... myvivo.htm
User avatar
BuddhaTB
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1865
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 8:50 pm
Location: Southern California (LA & Orange County)

Postby black~cobra on Sat Jan 25, 2003 10:54 pm

BuddhaTB wrote:
black~cobra wrote:How much did you pay for it ?!?

I bought it a few months ago for about $160-$170 USD online.
It was the LeadTek WinFast A250 LE TD - MyVIVO Edition. It has the GeForce4 Ti 4200 chip with 128MB DDR RAM.
Here's the product link of it.
http://www.leadtek.com/graphics/a250le- ... myvivo.htm


ok thanks ! :D
Complete newbie to this stuff
black~cobra
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2002 6:47 pm
Location: Quebec,Canada

Postby BillyG on Sun Jan 26, 2003 4:29 am

ok but i will NEVER buy any MX series card. Those card arent good compared to the Ti series ...


I assumed you were on a super-tight budget and didnt want to spend more than $60 bucks to replace your TNT2.

The Geforce2/4 MX series is no way a fast or a great gaming card, but they are better than any card in that super low price range (compared to those crap Trident, S3 Savage and SIS cards - I toss those in the trash whenever I upgrade someones PC!)

I've never used them (because my local dealer doesnt sell them) but I have read the ATI Radeon 7000-7500 is faster than the MX series for around the same price.

That said, I love my Ti4200 cards (got 2 of them, BFG 128mb and PNY 64mb). NewEgg has some great deals on them, starting with an EVGA 64mb for $118 (no TV out though). Anyone used this brand?

Link http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproduct.asp?DEPA=&submit=Go&description=Geforce+Ti4200
User avatar
BillyG
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Thu May 30, 2002 6:03 am
Location: Somewhere in Texas

Postby black~cobra on Mon Jan 27, 2003 10:42 pm

BillyG wrote:
ok but i will NEVER buy any MX series card. Those card arent good compared to the Ti series ...


I assumed you were on a super-tight budget and didnt want to spend more than $60 bucks to replace your TNT2.

The Geforce2/4 MX series is no way a fast or a great gaming card, but they are better than any card in that super low price range (compared to those crap Trident, S3 Savage and SIS cards - I toss those in the trash whenever I upgrade someones PC!)

I've never used them (because my local dealer doesnt sell them) but I have read the ATI Radeon 7000-7500 is faster than the MX series for around the same price.

That said, I love my Ti4200 cards (got 2 of them, BFG 128mb and PNY 64mb). NewEgg has some great deals on them, starting with an EVGA 64mb for $118 (no TV out though). Anyone used this brand?

Link http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproduct.asp?DEPA=&submit=Go&description=Geforce+Ti4200


thanks for your reply ;)
Right now im building a pc that will last until the P5(?) ~5000MHZ come out ! lol :lol: I have a 700 mhz now im upgrading to a 2400 mhz and when they will be at ~5000 mhz i will re-upgrade my PC :lol: :D lol Btw I decided to go with a Ti 4200 since its the best performance/price ratio(?) right now ( but i could buy a R9700Pro when - IF - the $$ go down )

thanks again for your reply ;)

Btw check out what i will probably buy :

P4 2.4B 533 FSB
256mb DDR333 Samsung
Abit GF4 Ti 4200 64mb 4x
Antec Performance Plus 1080AMG 430W PS
5x80mm Antec Fan :)
17 inch CRT Screen(?)
Antec Lansing AVS500(?)
Maxtor max-9 60 gig
Asus P4PE/L
DvD Lite-On 16x
Audigy 2 platinum (?)
CDRW lite-On 52x
..... :lol:
Complete newbie to this stuff
black~cobra
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2002 6:47 pm
Location: Quebec,Canada

Postby BillyG on Wed Jan 29, 2003 1:34 am

Btw check out what i will probably buy :

P4 2.4B 533 FSB
256mb DDR333 Samsung
Abit GF4 Ti 4200 64mb 4x
Antec Performance Plus 1080AMG 430W PS
5x80mm Antec Fan :)
17 inch CRT Screen(?)
Antec Lansing AVS500(?)
Maxtor max-9 60 gig
Asus P4PE/L
DvD Lite-On 16x
Audigy 2 platinum (?)
CDRW lite-On 52x



Sounds like a Nice rig - I would max out that DDR333 Memory to 512 or 1024mb since Win XP can handle and use it better than 98SE does.

Right now Im stuck with Win SE98, Athlon 1200, 100g Western Digital HD, Abit KT7-Raid board, BFG Ti 4200, 512mb Crucial Memory, Soundblaster Live Value, LG 40x DVD and Lite-On 48X12x48X. Its been a good board for a litte over 2 years but its rapidly showing its age, and I want to get another Abit board with Raid and can handle a XP 3000 when they get cheap (maybe by the fall of 2003?!)
User avatar
BillyG
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Thu May 30, 2002 6:03 am
Location: Somewhere in Texas

Postby black~cobra on Wed Jan 29, 2003 12:50 pm

BillyG wrote:
Btw check out what i will probably buy :

P4 2.4B 533 FSB
256mb DDR333 Samsung
Abit GF4 Ti 4200 64mb 4x
Antec Performance Plus 1080AMG 430W PS
5x80mm Antec Fan :)
17 inch CRT Screen(?)
Antec Lansing AVS500(?)
Maxtor max-9 60 gig
Asus P4PE/L
DvD Lite-On 16x
Audigy 2 platinum (?)
CDRW lite-On 52x



Sounds like a Nice rig - I would max out that DDR333 Memory to 512 or 1024mb since Win XP can handle and use it better than 98SE does.

Right now Im stuck with Win SE98, Athlon 1200, 100g Western Digital HD, Abit KT7-Raid board, BFG Ti 4200, 512mb Crucial Memory, Soundblaster Live Value, LG 40x DVD and Lite-On 48X12x48X. Its been a good board for a litte over 2 years but its rapidly showing its age, and I want to get another Abit board with Raid and can handle a XP 3000 when they get cheap (maybe by the fall of 2003?!)


You have a nice setup too :wink:
Complete newbie to this stuff
black~cobra
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2002 6:47 pm
Location: Quebec,Canada

Postby BoGMan1a on Wed Jan 29, 2003 5:42 pm

Just a little tip, Best Buy has the PNY G4 Ti4400 cards for $179 after rebates this week. Rumor had it that several people actually pulled out Ti4600 cards (reported on Hot Deals Club back on December 12), http://www.thedeals.net/co/18/, so maybe you might get lucky!
Main Computer:
ASUS A7N8X deluxe
AMD Athlon XP2500
1Gb PC3200
6600GT AGP
BENQ 1620
NEC 3500AG
Lite-on 52246S
Lite-on LTC-48161H
1 Tb of internal HDD space
750+ Gb external storage
Dual Boot Win2000Pro/XP Home
User avatar
BoGMan1a
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Fri May 31, 2002 9:57 pm
Location: Holland, Michigan (Texas transplant)

Postby BuddhaTB on Wed Jan 29, 2003 6:34 pm

BoGMan1a wrote:Just a little tip, Best Buy has the PNY G4 Ti4400 cards for $179 after rebates this week. Rumor had it that several people actually pulled out Ti4600 cards (reported on Hot Deals Club back on December 12), http://www.thedeals.net/co/18/, so maybe you might get lucky!

Black Cobra is from Canada so I don't think the rebates would work for him and I highly doubt the Best Buy's in Canada have the same weekly deals as us in the states.
User avatar
BuddhaTB
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1865
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 8:50 pm
Location: Southern California (LA & Orange County)

Postby black~cobra on Wed Jan 29, 2003 10:14 pm

BuddhaTB wrote:
BoGMan1a wrote:Just a little tip, Best Buy has the PNY G4 Ti4400 cards for $179 after rebates this week. Rumor had it that several people actually pulled out Ti4600 cards (reported on Hot Deals Club back on December 12), http://www.thedeals.net/co/18/, so maybe you might get lucky!

Black Cobra is from Canada so I don't think the rebates would work for him and I highly doubt the Best Buy's in Canada have the same weekly deals as us in the states.


I didnt know that we had Best Buy store in Canada ????! :oops:

btw thansk BoGMan1a for the tip :wink:

...do you have any url for the canada website of Best Buy ?
Complete newbie to this stuff
black~cobra
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2002 6:47 pm
Location: Quebec,Canada

Postby BuddhaTB on Thu Jan 30, 2003 12:21 am

black~cobra wrote:I didnt know that we had Best Buy store in Canada ????! :oops:
...do you have any url for the canada website of Best Buy ?

There will be some Best Buy's in Canada, but they haven't opened up yet. They are going to be in the Toronto area.

8 Stores To Serve The Toronto Area
• Heartland
• Oakville
• Markham
• Woodbridge
• Ajax
• Leaside
• Downsview
• Sherway

http://www.bestbuycanada.ca/
User avatar
BuddhaTB
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1865
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 8:50 pm
Location: Southern California (LA & Orange County)

Postby black~cobra on Thu Jan 30, 2003 5:17 pm

BuddhaTB wrote:
black~cobra wrote:I didnt know that we had Best Buy store in Canada ????! :oops:
...do you have any url for the canada website of Best Buy ?

There will be some Best Buy's in Canada, but they haven't opened up yet. They are going to be in the Toronto area.

8 Stores To Serve The Toronto Area
• Heartland
• Oakville
• Markham
• Woodbridge
• Ajax
• Leaside
• Downsview
• Sherway

http://www.bestbuycanada.ca/


ok Thanks :D
Complete newbie to this stuff
black~cobra
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2002 6:47 pm
Location: Quebec,Canada


Return to General Hardware Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

All Content is Copyright (c) 2001-2017 CDRLabs Inc.