Home News Reviews Forums Shop


Countdown to Doom 3

General discussion. Come introduce yourself. Talk about whataver you want!

Countdown to Doom 3

Postby Ian on Thu Jul 15, 2004 4:49 pm

Saw this over at [H]

http://www.ua-corp.com

Only 18 more days to go.. \:D/

And yes, I'll be getting my copy right away.. just like I did when Doom 2 came out.
"Blu-ray is just a bag of hurt." - Steve Jobs
User avatar
Ian
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 14883
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2001 2:34 pm
Location: Madison, WI

Postby tazdevl on Thu Jul 15, 2004 5:17 pm

Ordered mine at Amazon when it became available.

Amazon generally pre-ships items to local post offices ahead of time so they can be delivered on the day of the official release.
RIG:
P4 2.6C, Thermalright SP94/Panaflo 92MM M1A, IC7 Max3, Swifty MCX159, 1GB Geil PC4000 Ultra Plat, Radeon 8500, Audigy 2, 2X WD Raptor RAID 0, WD 250GB SE, Plex 708A, 166SDVD, LianLi PC75, XP Pro.
User avatar
tazdevl
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 979
Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 11:03 pm

Postby LoneWolf on Fri Jul 16, 2004 9:32 am

I'll have to check if there's any Amazon.com or B&N coupon codes. :)

It'll be the first game I've actually bought since Starlancer went down to a buck ninety-nine.
Intel Q9450 @3.2GHz, Gigabyte GA EP45-UD3P, 4 x 2GB G.Skill @4-4-4-12
Antec P160SW case (modded), Xigmatek 750w PSU
3x 500GB (RAID-5), , OptiArc 7200S, ASUS E818A3T
Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer, Hauppauge HVR-1800, Radeon 4890
Dell 2407WFP
User avatar
LoneWolf
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 937
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2003 4:41 pm
Location: Meecheegan

Requirements

Postby Ian on Tue Jul 20, 2004 3:49 pm

• A 1.5-gigahertz Intel Pentium 4 chip or AMD Athlon 1500.
• 384 megabytes of memory.
• Two gigabytes of hard drive space.
• An nVidia GeForce 3 graphics card or better; or an ATI Technologies 8500 or better.

This is probably just enough to run the game. Getting it to look good is another story. :roll:
"Blu-ray is just a bag of hurt." - Steve Jobs
User avatar
Ian
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 14883
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2001 2:34 pm
Location: Madison, WI

Postby LoneWolf on Wed Jul 21, 2004 9:45 am

Best performance supposedly requires a gig of RAM, a 3GHz (or equivalent) CPU, and a Geforce6800 or Radeon 9800.

I'm slowly going up .5x clock multi at a time while I test stability on my CPU. Although I'm hoping that since I'm currently running above AthlonXP 3200+ speeds, I should be able to run it reasonably well. I did have a chance to try the (horribly slow) alpha at one point (same graphics card, but an Athlon XP 2000+ CPU), so much debugging code there that I'm sure the full release should run as well as I want it to at 1024x768 on my 19" monitor.
Intel Q9450 @3.2GHz, Gigabyte GA EP45-UD3P, 4 x 2GB G.Skill @4-4-4-12
Antec P160SW case (modded), Xigmatek 750w PSU
3x 500GB (RAID-5), , OptiArc 7200S, ASUS E818A3T
Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer, Hauppauge HVR-1800, Radeon 4890
Dell 2407WFP
User avatar
LoneWolf
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 937
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2003 4:41 pm
Location: Meecheegan

Postby Ian on Wed Jul 21, 2004 10:47 am

Yeah, I need to add more memory to my system. Half a gig was fine when I had my Athlon, but for some reason, it doesn't cut it with my P4.
"Blu-ray is just a bag of hurt." - Steve Jobs
User avatar
Ian
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 14883
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2001 2:34 pm
Location: Madison, WI

Postby rumptis on Sat Jul 24, 2004 2:37 pm

Think it will run on my 486 and Voodoo?
486 DX2 100 MHZ
16 Megs of Ram
Windows ME
Voodoo 1 4 meg
Sound Blaster 16 ISA
NEC 2510a
14 inch NEC Monitor
User avatar
rumptis
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 10:59 am


Return to The Beer Garden

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 0 guests

All Content is Copyright (c) 2001-2017 CDRLabs Inc.