Home News Reviews Forums Shop


Help - Adobe PDF menu in MS Word disappeared!

Anything else

Help - Adobe PDF menu in MS Word disappeared!

Postby dodecahedron on Fri May 14, 2004 1:38 pm

i have Office XP and Adobe Acrobat 6.

the Adobe menu (the one that has options such as Convert to Adobe PDF etc.) in the Word menubar has disappeared.

strangely enough, it is present in Excel, PowerPoint (whicy BTW i don't use).

this has happened to me once before, while Word was starting up i got an error message about a problem opening some script or macro or some such, don't recall.
my fix at the time had been - uninstall Adobe Acrobat and reinstall. it worked.
this time around i didn't see such an error message, the menu just disappeared (it's possible that this error happened when the wife used Word, but she denies it).
uninstalling and reinstalling didn't help this time around.

tried Office help and MS online Office help and couldn't find any info. nor in Adobe Acrobat help.

anyone have a fix for me? i'm reluctant to uninstall Office + Acrobat and reinstall (what a bother, sigh... :x )

any help very much appreciated.
TIA.
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them
In the land of Mordor, where the Shadows lie
-- JRRT
M.C. Escher - Reptilien
User avatar
dodecahedron
DVD Polygon
 
Posts: 6865
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 12:04 am
Location: Israel

Postby PadG on Fri May 14, 2004 2:12 pm

Try right-click on the menu bar. You should have a list of which tool bars are activated. With luck, your Acrobat tool bar will be in the list, and is not checked-off.

This is based on Words 2003. Don't have Office XP running any more, so can't double check the information for you. Just look for the tool bar activation. Come to think of it, you should find it in the main menu under "View", and then "Toolbars"
What is this life, if full of cares...
User avatar
PadG
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2003 8:50 am
Location: Cleveland, OH

Postby dodecahedron on Fri May 14, 2004 3:31 pm

nope. already tried that.
View -> Toolbars, or right-click on the toolbar (both give the same thing), the Adobe PDF menu isn't listed there.

if it were that simple i'd have solved it :)

it's really gone.

i don't know how to get it back.
i think it's some macro that is run by Word. i don't know where to look for it to "run it manually".
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them
In the land of Mordor, where the Shadows lie
-- JRRT
M.C. Escher - Reptilien
User avatar
dodecahedron
DVD Polygon
 
Posts: 6865
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 12:04 am
Location: Israel

Postby pranav81 on Sat May 15, 2004 1:33 am

Reformat. :wink:

I have Acrobat 5 & Office XP and I have never faced any problems.

::Pranav::
Last edited by pranav81 on Sat May 15, 2004 1:57 am, edited 1 time in total.
Increasingly mathematics will demand the courage to face its implications.
User avatar
pranav81
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1160
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2002 6:57 am
Location: Solapur,Maharashtra,India

Postby dodecahedron on Sat May 15, 2004 1:46 am

what do you mean?
reformat the hard drive?
don't you think that's just a bit excessive? reinstalling Office+Acrobat should be enough.
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them
In the land of Mordor, where the Shadows lie
-- JRRT
M.C. Escher - Reptilien
User avatar
dodecahedron
DVD Polygon
 
Posts: 6865
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 12:04 am
Location: Israel

Postby pranav81 on Sat May 15, 2004 1:55 am

I was just joking dodecahedron.

Remove and reinstall both the softwares and your issue will get resolved.Install Office XP first and then Acrobat.


::Pranav::
Increasingly mathematics will demand the courage to face its implications.
User avatar
pranav81
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1160
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2002 6:57 am
Location: Solapur,Maharashtra,India

Postby dodecahedron on Sat May 15, 2004 2:04 am

pranav81 wrote:I was just joking dodecahedron.

Remove and reinstall both the softwares and your issue will get resolved.Install Office XP first and then Acrobat.

OK
but i was hoping someone might know how to fix this without all this reinstallation :x
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them
In the land of Mordor, where the Shadows lie
-- JRRT
M.C. Escher - Reptilien
User avatar
dodecahedron
DVD Polygon
 
Posts: 6865
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 12:04 am
Location: Israel

Postby pranav81 on Sat May 15, 2004 2:17 am

You could also try repairing the installation of err.........both softwares I guess.


::Pranav::
Increasingly mathematics will demand the courage to face its implications.
User avatar
pranav81
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1160
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2002 6:57 am
Location: Solapur,Maharashtra,India

Postby dodecahedron on Sat May 15, 2004 2:19 am

pranav81 wrote:You could also try repairing the installation of err.........both softwares I guess.

how do you do that?
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them
In the land of Mordor, where the Shadows lie
-- JRRT
M.C. Escher - Reptilien
User avatar
dodecahedron
DVD Polygon
 
Posts: 6865
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 12:04 am
Location: Israel

Postby pranav81 on Sat May 15, 2004 2:22 am

Go to Control Panel and in Add/Remove Programs click the software that you want to remove or repair.When you click the remove button you will be presented with a menu offering to "Add/Remove components","Repair" and "Remove".Click the second option and select next & you are done.
Mind you,this repair method works only for installations that use MSI.


::Pranav::
Increasingly mathematics will demand the courage to face its implications.
User avatar
pranav81
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1160
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2002 6:57 am
Location: Solapur,Maharashtra,India

Postby dodecahedron on Sat May 15, 2004 8:18 am

problem solved! :D

Norton WinDoctor found a "Missing or invalid ActiveX/COM subkey entry" whatever that means.

checking in the registry, found a CLSID (whatever that means) that has to do with something calld AcroAccess. something to do with an Accessibility plugin of Acrobat.
checking that CLSID, apparently it had as a value inside it a reference to itself (probably not describing it very good or getting the terminology right...i don't know anything about these things). had WinDoctor fix (delete that reference) and now the Acrobat PDF menu appears in Word!
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them
In the land of Mordor, where the Shadows lie
-- JRRT
M.C. Escher - Reptilien
User avatar
dodecahedron
DVD Polygon
 
Posts: 6865
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 12:04 am
Location: Israel

Postby pranav81 on Sun May 16, 2004 2:09 am

Which Windows do you use?Also if you have Norton Windoctor then you should be running Norton SystemWorks.It slows down the system drastically.

Glad that your problem got solved. :)

::Pranav::
Increasingly mathematics will demand the courage to face its implications.
User avatar
pranav81
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1160
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2002 6:57 am
Location: Solapur,Maharashtra,India

Postby dodecahedron on Sun May 16, 2004 6:24 am

thaks for trying to help.

i run WinXP.

what do you mean that i'm "running SystemWorks" ?
the only this that i'm aware that is "running" constantly is the Norton AntiVirus, Personal FireWall. and there's Ghost agent running in the background.
is there more? are there portions of SystemWorks that run in the background without my knowledge? do you know what they are and how to stop this?
i really don't use SystemWorks a lot, just the AntiVirus and Firewall of course.
i run WinDoctor occasionally (manually), but don't use any of the other parts of SystemWorks.
could it be slowing down my system? it is rather slow...
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them
In the land of Mordor, where the Shadows lie
-- JRRT
M.C. Escher - Reptilien
User avatar
dodecahedron
DVD Polygon
 
Posts: 6865
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 12:04 am
Location: Israel

Postby pranav81 on Mon May 17, 2004 5:09 am

If you installed Norton SystemWorks then it loads some modules in the background that are cinstantly scanning the sytem.This makes the system very slow.I quit using the software because of this.


::Pranav::
Increasingly mathematics will demand the courage to face its implications.
User avatar
pranav81
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1160
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2002 6:57 am
Location: Solapur,Maharashtra,India


Return to General Software Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

All Content is Copyright (c) 2001-2017 CDRLabs Inc.