Home News Reviews Forums Shop


Help please! Installing NEC ND 3500A DVD Writer

DVD-R/W, DVD+R/RW, DVD-RAM

Help please! Installing NEC ND 3500A DVD Writer

Postby mark01 on Sun Nov 07, 2004 6:38 am

Hi

Here's a copy of a help request I just sent to ebuyer - do you have any advice?

Thanks
Mark

I'm having a problem installing the following device:
1 x NEC ND-3500 Double Layer Dual 16x DVD R/RW - OEM Black Quick Find 66328


I have installed it correctly to both my PC manufacturer's (Compaq) guidelines and those of NEC. My PC is fairly new (Athlon 2200XP, 736MB RAM, 160GB).

The drive however is not being recognised by Windows XP.

The tray is functioning, so the power is ok. The jumper is on cable select, as per the drive it replaced. The red stripe on the cable is aligned with pin #1.


I don't know what else to do. I cannot find any official software which is supposed to go with this OEM product. Windows also didn't flash up 'New Hardware Installed' on the first post-installation boot.


Thanks guys, any help is much appreciated! As you can tell, I'm fairly amateur!
mark01
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 3:37 pm
Location: UK

Postby MediumRare on Sun Nov 07, 2004 9:41 am

Try setting the drive to "master" if it's the only one on that IDE cable. Some drives are flaky with cable select.

G
User avatar
MediumRare
CD-RW Translator
 
Posts: 1768
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2003 3:08 pm
Location: ffm

Postby hoxlund on Sun Nov 07, 2004 11:45 am

this is stupid comment, but you didn't mention the power cable plugged in
Fractal Design Define R5 White Window Case
Corsair RM1000 Power Supply
MSI X99A XPower AC USB 3.1 Motherboard
Intel i7-5930K CPU @ 4.8GHz
Corsair H100i GTX 240mm CPU Cooler
Mushkin Blackline 4x8GB DDR4 2400 Memory
Asus 980Ti Strix OC
User avatar
hoxlund
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 3706
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 12:55 am
Location: RAF Lakenheath / Suffolk United Kingdom

Postby HexagonCalamity on Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:52 pm

Well he said the tray worked so I'm guessing he plugged in the power cable :wink:. Ya never know though. I'd also try setting it to master on the jumper pin. Also, is it showing up in bios?
NEC 3500A (2.16)
Lite-On 16101B CDRW
HexagonCalamity
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2004 9:17 pm

Postby mark01 on Mon Nov 08, 2004 4:45 am

Hi

Thanks for the replies. I originally had it set onto Master as that was the default setting, it was only when that didn't work that I looked at the drive I removed and saw that was on Cable Select that I moved it over.

I also have a CDRW drive and that is on Cable Select - would you recommend moving them to Master/Slave to see if that works. Would I need to do anything in Control Panel/Device Manager or just move the jumpers and let it work it out for itself?

I am also not familiar with BIOS, so if anyone can give me a quick run through of what I should do there, it would be greatly appreciated.

Thankfully, however, I did plug the power cable in!

Many Thanks
mark01
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 3:37 pm
Location: UK

Postby MediumRare on Mon Nov 08, 2004 2:43 pm

mark01 wrote:I also have a CDRW drive and that is on Cable Select - would you recommend moving them to Master/Slave to see if that works.

Yes definitely!
mark01 wrote:Would I need to do anything in Control Panel/Device Manager or just move the jumpers and let it work it out for itself?

Try it without first. If you still have problems, delete the drives in the device manager and let windows redetect them.

Good luck!

G
User avatar
MediumRare
CD-RW Translator
 
Posts: 1768
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2003 3:08 pm
Location: ffm

Postby mark01 on Mon Nov 08, 2004 6:26 pm

Right, the Master/Slave thing worked so far as Windows detected new hardware - a Multimedia Audio Component - but the wizard failed to install it - by searching on the internet and also through a manual search through System and System 32.

Back to square One. Now it doesn't even recognise new hardware on boot.

I have replaced the drive with the old one and that shows up straight away, I have deleted the CDRW drive in Device Manager (the DVDRW never showed up) and scanned for new hardware - just installs the CDRW.

It has been suggested to me to try System Restore but I don't particularly want to go that drastic. RIght now, I just want to kick Mr NEC in the ging gang goolies repeatedly until they don't come back down!!!
=D>
Any final suggestions before I throw in the towel and send this crock back where it came from?
mark01
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 3:37 pm
Location: UK

Postby NoLimit on Sat Nov 13, 2004 6:52 pm

disconnect the CDRW and connect the NEC as a master or a slave alone on that IDE cable and see if it works,then try to solve it when having both on the same cable
NoLimit
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 5:58 am

Postby kinemax on Sun Nov 14, 2004 1:56 am

mark01 wrote:...
I am also not familiar with BIOS, so if anyone can give me a quick run through of what I should do there, it would be greatly appreciated.
...

On my system (Dell 400SC), I had to go into the BIOS setup and change the setting for the slave IDE drive from OFF to Auto-Detect.
kinemax
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2004 11:40 pm

Postby mark01 on Sun Nov 14, 2004 6:48 am

8) Thanks everyone, already sorted it, by trying every cobination of master/slave until hitting upon the right one.
The drive then autodetected and ran fine, no problems.

Thanks for your help, I'm very relieved to have finally beaten it.
mark01
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 3:37 pm
Location: UK

Postby I_Dzhugashvili on Tue Nov 16, 2004 4:37 pm

mark01 wrote:8) Thanks everyone, already sorted it, by trying every cobination of master/slave until hitting upon the right one.
The drive then autodetected and ran fine, no problems.

Thanks for your help, I'm very relieved to have finally beaten it.


And that "right combination" was...?
I_Dzhugashvili
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2004 12:39 am

Postby mark01 on Wed Nov 17, 2004 4:42 am

NEC 3500A - Master
CDRW - Slave

That simple. Took ages when running through all the possible causes though!
mark01
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 3:37 pm
Location: UK

Postby I_Dzhugashvili on Wed Nov 17, 2004 7:44 am

Thank you!

Now, if anyone else has that same problem, they will be able to take advantage of your experience and experimentation with this problem and hopefully resolve the issue immediately!
So now this is a good thing all around!

:)

Oh, with which mobo (i.e. with which chipset) did you have the problem?
I_Dzhugashvili
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2004 12:39 am


Return to DVD Writers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

All Content is Copyright (c) 2001-2017 CDRLabs Inc.