Home News Reviews Forums Shop


How can I copy a DVD

Anything else

How can I copy a DVD

Postby Har on Tue Jan 13, 2004 4:17 pm

I have a Pioneer 106D which I bought after reading in this forum that it was on of the best burners in the market.
Now I want to copy my brother's wedding DVD. I've tried it using DVD clone but I got nothing, the process went well I got the OK message at the end but neither reader or burner in the computer manage to read it.
What do I have to do to copy a 1:1 DVD?
Har
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2001 8:00 pm

Postby burninfool on Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:19 pm

IMO 1:1 DVD copying leads to buffer underruns,the fool-proof way is to drag-n-drop the VIDEO_TS folder to your desktop then burn a DVD-Video.With a data DVD I do the same thing.
User avatar
burninfool
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1093
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2003 2:50 am
Location: USA

Postby hoxlund on Wed Jan 14, 2004 1:29 am

1:1 does not lead to buffer underruns

that happens when you don't have high enough system to do a direct copy

for copying movies i would try nero recode 2 or dvd fab
Fractal Design Define R5 White Window Case
Corsair RM1000 Power Supply
MSI X99A XPower AC USB 3.1 Motherboard
Intel i7-5930K CPU @ 4.8GHz
Corsair H100i GTX 240mm CPU Cooler
Mushkin Blackline 4x8GB DDR4 2400 Memory
Asus 980Ti Strix OC
User avatar
hoxlund
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 3706
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 12:55 am
Location: RAF Lakenheath / Suffolk United Kingdom

Postby Har on Wed Jan 14, 2004 5:10 am

I think my computer will handle 1:1 copies very well it's an AMD 2800XP with 512 MB RAM. Is that software for free?
Har
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2001 8:00 pm

Postby hoxlund on Wed Jan 14, 2004 12:13 pm

dvdfab and nero recode 2 have a 30 trial

in order to use nero recode 2 you have to also run dvd region free to get rid of the CSS copy protection from the dvd, but if the dvds don't have copy protection then just recode 2
Fractal Design Define R5 White Window Case
Corsair RM1000 Power Supply
MSI X99A XPower AC USB 3.1 Motherboard
Intel i7-5930K CPU @ 4.8GHz
Corsair H100i GTX 240mm CPU Cooler
Mushkin Blackline 4x8GB DDR4 2400 Memory
Asus 980Ti Strix OC
User avatar
hoxlund
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 3706
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 12:55 am
Location: RAF Lakenheath / Suffolk United Kingdom

DVDfab

Postby Har on Wed Jan 14, 2004 6:13 pm

Doesn't show my DVD burner. Is there anything I can do?
Har
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2001 8:00 pm

Postby Albo on Wed Jan 14, 2004 6:47 pm

If by 1:1 copy you mean doing a direct copy from the origianl to a dvd- or + r, then I suggest using Elby's CloneDvD ....however this will cost you money. For a free copying solution try DvDdecrypter. You can find more information, guides and download links at www.dvdrhelp.com.

Albo
Last edited by Albo on Wed Jan 14, 2004 7:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
AMD AthlonXP1800+(OC'd to 2000+)/Soyo K7V Dragon Plus!/512mb Samsung PC2100 DDR/(2) Maxtor 60GB 7200rpm HDD striped w/ onboard IDE Raid/Sony DRU-500A(replaced w/ TDK 840G)/Pioneer DVD-105/Radeon 7500 (64mb)..and a S.S. Directron case.
User avatar
Albo
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 4:41 am
Location: NJ

Postby Spazmogen on Wed Jan 14, 2004 6:52 pm

DVD Decrypter works for me, even with DVD's that have no encryption.

Just put it into .iso mode and read an image to disk, then burn it with Nero back to DVD.
e6400 Core 2 Duo @ 2.13ghz
GeForce 7600GT 256mb PCI-e
2gb DDR2 667mhz Patriot ram 1.8v in d/c
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 F10 BIOS
WD Caviar SE16 250GB SATA300 7200RPM 16MB Buffer
Samsung SATA2 80gb 7200rpm
Samsung SH-S182D 18x DVD burner
User avatar
Spazmogen
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Woodstock, Ontario

Postby Albo on Wed Jan 14, 2004 6:58 pm

Spazmogen wrote:DVD Decrypter works for me, even with DVD's that have no encryption.

Just put it into .iso mode and read an image to disk, then burn it with Nero back to DVD.



You could even just use the write functon in ISO mode with the newer verisons of DVDdecrypter?
AMD AthlonXP1800+(OC'd to 2000+)/Soyo K7V Dragon Plus!/512mb Samsung PC2100 DDR/(2) Maxtor 60GB 7200rpm HDD striped w/ onboard IDE Raid/Sony DRU-500A(replaced w/ TDK 840G)/Pioneer DVD-105/Radeon 7500 (64mb)..and a S.S. Directron case.
User avatar
Albo
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 4:41 am
Location: NJ

Postby hoxlund on Thu Jan 15, 2004 5:11 am

yes your correct, with the new 3.1.2 you can do decrypt then it will start burning through nero without touching a thing, or do the usual decrypt to hard drive location

course i think if your gonna do that just use nero recode 2, it has on the fly compressing (if needed) and on the fly burning, all in a single pass

so about 13-15 minutes for 4x burner
Fractal Design Define R5 White Window Case
Corsair RM1000 Power Supply
MSI X99A XPower AC USB 3.1 Motherboard
Intel i7-5930K CPU @ 4.8GHz
Corsair H100i GTX 240mm CPU Cooler
Mushkin Blackline 4x8GB DDR4 2400 Memory
Asus 980Ti Strix OC
User avatar
hoxlund
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 3706
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 12:55 am
Location: RAF Lakenheath / Suffolk United Kingdom

Postby NoSmartz on Thu Jan 15, 2004 11:33 am

hoxlund,
I tried the Recode 2 burn on the fly yesterday at 2.4x and it took an hour.Now I figure if I split that time in half it's 30 minutes for 4x.Why is it taking so long to burn?It shouldn't take this long.Am I suppose to adjust Dvd-Rom speed or something.I burned a 4.23 gb flick for practice to see if it worked.Totally suprised to see how long it took.

E
"Life can only be understood backwards; but it must be lived forwards."
Soren Kierkegaard
NoSmartz
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 8:39 am
Location: Dallas,Texas

Postby hoxlund on Thu Jan 15, 2004 2:06 pm

and you didn't do like 2 pass? i swear mine only take about 13-15 minutes

im actually going to be burning meet the parents, ill take screenshot and email it to you
Fractal Design Define R5 White Window Case
Corsair RM1000 Power Supply
MSI X99A XPower AC USB 3.1 Motherboard
Intel i7-5930K CPU @ 4.8GHz
Corsair H100i GTX 240mm CPU Cooler
Mushkin Blackline 4x8GB DDR4 2400 Memory
Asus 980Ti Strix OC
User avatar
hoxlund
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 3706
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 12:55 am
Location: RAF Lakenheath / Suffolk United Kingdom

Postby burninfool on Thu Jan 15, 2004 2:39 pm

Let's see...you can spend $50 on software and wait up to an hour or you can do what I said in my first post(or Spazmogens suggestion of DVDDecrypter) and do it for free in half the time. :-?
User avatar
burninfool
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1093
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2003 2:50 am
Location: USA

Postby hoxlund on Thu Jan 15, 2004 2:45 pm

it took exactly 15 minutes for the whole process, with 96.9% compression

thats on the fly burning and all, complete dvd backup in 15 minutes
Fractal Design Define R5 White Window Case
Corsair RM1000 Power Supply
MSI X99A XPower AC USB 3.1 Motherboard
Intel i7-5930K CPU @ 4.8GHz
Corsair H100i GTX 240mm CPU Cooler
Mushkin Blackline 4x8GB DDR4 2400 Memory
Asus 980Ti Strix OC
User avatar
hoxlund
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 3706
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 12:55 am
Location: RAF Lakenheath / Suffolk United Kingdom

Postby NoSmartz on Thu Jan 15, 2004 3:38 pm

Let's see...you can spend $50 on software and wait up to an hour or you can do what I said in my first post(or Spazmogens suggestion of DVDDecrypter) and do it for free in half the time.

It's all in how each pc is setup.Everybody's machine is different.Also,there are some apps with options that others lack.By the way,Decrypter may be free but I haven't found a free app that does DVD (vob) files.You can do many other things with Nero and Recode than you can with Decrypter.The options are worth it.This this process always costs somethin'.(I'm not knockin' DVD Decrypter,I like it)
and you didn't do like 2 pass? i swear mine only take about 13-15 minutes

I believe you it's just that I never get those kinda results.I've tried.I rip't that flick and it was no compression(4.25 gb) at all and it took that long.No 2nd pass.Don't understand why.I'm running less than 110 mb in startup out of 512 mb ram and I watch it.It never goes above 252 mb in task manager.No processes running.I'm amazed that you can do that.I believe my dvd-rom only reads at 5x or 6x so maybe that's somethin'.

E
"Life can only be understood backwards; but it must be lived forwards."
Soren Kierkegaard
NoSmartz
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 8:39 am
Location: Dallas,Texas

Postby hoxlund on Thu Jan 15, 2004 4:48 pm

that could be, my JLMS 166s has the potential to rip at full 16x

but yeah comparing my system to a bunch of others that burn movies more slowly, i can see why, im pretty much top of the computer specs

only thing i could really need to upgrade is ram, to like 1gb dual channel
Fractal Design Define R5 White Window Case
Corsair RM1000 Power Supply
MSI X99A XPower AC USB 3.1 Motherboard
Intel i7-5930K CPU @ 4.8GHz
Corsair H100i GTX 240mm CPU Cooler
Mushkin Blackline 4x8GB DDR4 2400 Memory
Asus 980Ti Strix OC
User avatar
hoxlund
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 3706
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 12:55 am
Location: RAF Lakenheath / Suffolk United Kingdom

Postby aviationwiz on Thu Jan 15, 2004 5:03 pm

Here's the screens:

Image

Image

Image
User avatar
aviationwiz
Plextor Fan(atic)
 
Posts: 4069
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2002 2:55 am
Location: Home of the Red Tail

Postby NoSmartz on Thu Jan 15, 2004 5:49 pm

Mine looks the same,in terms of all the right boxes check't and all that. :cry:
What about the destination for the temp files(folder)?Is this relavent or not?

E
"Life can only be understood backwards; but it must be lived forwards."
Soren Kierkegaard
NoSmartz
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 8:39 am
Location: Dallas,Texas

Postby hoxlund on Fri Jan 16, 2004 12:55 pm

no the temp folder does not matter, its usually my desktop, but i changed it for the screenshot

cause since its my desktop normally, i have found nothing gets touched on your hard drive, cause nothing shows up on my desktop while burning
Fractal Design Define R5 White Window Case
Corsair RM1000 Power Supply
MSI X99A XPower AC USB 3.1 Motherboard
Intel i7-5930K CPU @ 4.8GHz
Corsair H100i GTX 240mm CPU Cooler
Mushkin Blackline 4x8GB DDR4 2400 Memory
Asus 980Ti Strix OC
User avatar
hoxlund
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 3706
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 12:55 am
Location: RAF Lakenheath / Suffolk United Kingdom

Postby dodecahedron on Fri Jan 16, 2004 6:48 pm

hoxlund wrote:cause since its my desktop normally, i have found nothing gets touched on your hard drive, cause nothing shows up on my desktop while burning

not clear.
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them
In the land of Mordor, where the Shadows lie
-- JRRT
M.C. Escher - Reptilien
User avatar
dodecahedron
DVD Polygon
 
Posts: 6865
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 12:04 am
Location: Israel

Postby hoxlund on Fri Jan 16, 2004 7:51 pm

well it doesn't matter where your temp folder is for recode 2 if your doing direct copy

ive found that nothing shows up in the temp folder, cause nothing gets written to hard drive
Fractal Design Define R5 White Window Case
Corsair RM1000 Power Supply
MSI X99A XPower AC USB 3.1 Motherboard
Intel i7-5930K CPU @ 4.8GHz
Corsair H100i GTX 240mm CPU Cooler
Mushkin Blackline 4x8GB DDR4 2400 Memory
Asus 980Ti Strix OC
User avatar
hoxlund
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 3706
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 12:55 am
Location: RAF Lakenheath / Suffolk United Kingdom


Return to General Software Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

All Content is Copyright (c) 2001-2017 CDRLabs Inc.