Home News Reviews Forums Shop


How much ram do you have installed?

CPU's? Motherboards? Video cards? Talk about it here.

How much ram do you have installed?

32mb
0
No votes
64mb
0
No votes
128mb
5
12%
256mb
9
21%
512mb
21
50%
1024mb
6
14%
An astronomical amount divisible only by a prime number.
1
2%
 
Total votes : 42

How much ram do you have installed?

Postby Spazmogen on Thu Jan 01, 1970 5:29 am

The subject line says it all.


Also what kind & CAS settings.

Me: CAS 3. 256mb of PC133
e6400 Core 2 Duo @ 2.13ghz
GeForce 7600GT 256mb PCI-e
2gb DDR2 667mhz Patriot ram 1.8v in d/c
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 F10 BIOS
WD Caviar SE16 250GB SATA300 7200RPM 16MB Buffer
Samsung SATA2 80gb 7200rpm
Samsung SH-S182D 18x DVD burner
User avatar
Spazmogen
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Woodstock, Ontario

Postby BuddhaTB on Thu Jan 01, 1970 5:29 am

Kingston 512MB PC2100 (266 MHz) CL2.5 DDR RAM
On a Asus A7V333 Motherboard with a AMD Athlon XP 1800+ CPU :D
User avatar
BuddhaTB
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1865
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 8:50 pm
Location: Southern California (LA & Orange County)

Postby BuddhaTB on Thu Jan 01, 1970 5:29 am

Spazmogen, What CPU and Mobo are you running?
User avatar
BuddhaTB
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1865
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 8:50 pm
Location: Southern California (LA & Orange County)

Postby lightningbaron on Thu Jan 01, 1970 5:29 am

Crucial PC133 CAS2, 256MB x 4 modules
User avatar
lightningbaron
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2002 8:48 pm

Postby eliminator on Thu Jan 01, 1970 5:29 am

TUSL2-C...BlueOrbCustom/815eb & some AluHsinks
CPU Retail Tualatin PIII-s 1.4_1.6Gig, 1.45vcore, CoolerMaster HHC-01 Copper+Heatpipe/7200+rpm
Memory Mushkin Rev3+ 2x256MB, 133@151MHz, 2.2.2.5/7strong
Video Retail RadeonCrystalOrb8500/R200 128MBDDR 275@311MHz, Samsung SyncMaster1200NF 22"flat
PCI Cards Hollywood+ DVDdcd/remote, WireSpeedWestellDSL/Ext.box, Diamond56kUSBext. backup/dialup, 3Com Lan10/100, CL AudigyXgamer, Promise UltraTX2/100
Cooling Antec FullTower, LiteOnCustomPS/300+W, 12 fans, iPanel
Storage 45GB100ataIBM+2x20GB100ataMaxtor, Acer56x+Asus52x, (Teac+Sanyo+LG)40xburners, PioneerDVD106S16x40
BIOS 1012 Final
O/S 98se
Wake up ATI :-)
User avatar
eliminator
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1150
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2002 4:15 am
Location: TheLoneStarState

Postby Spazmogen on Thu Jan 01, 1970 5:29 am

I've got a P3, 1ghz, not overclocked on a Soyo SY-7VBA133U.

It's a good, stable board. I'm actually quite happy with Soyo. http://www.soyousa.com/products/proddesc.php?id=12


I'd upgrade, but I had to replace my ABIT VT6X4 mobo with the Soyo. The Abit just got weird one day. Ram would only run at 66mhz, processor would only run at 733mhz. It was fine one day, then screwed up the next.

I could o/c the Soyo to 1.2ghz, but I don't see the point right now.

I know what I'd like, but the wife doesn't want me spending another $1500 for parts. :(

The system in circa 2000, but it still runs everything I need to run right now.
e6400 Core 2 Duo @ 2.13ghz
GeForce 7600GT 256mb PCI-e
2gb DDR2 667mhz Patriot ram 1.8v in d/c
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 F10 BIOS
WD Caviar SE16 250GB SATA300 7200RPM 16MB Buffer
Samsung SATA2 80gb 7200rpm
Samsung SH-S182D 18x DVD burner
User avatar
Spazmogen
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Woodstock, Ontario

Postby Spazmogen on Thu Jan 01, 1970 5:29 am

eliminator wrote:Cooling Antec FullTower, LiteOnCustomPS/300+W, 12 fans, iPanel
Storage 45GB100ataIBM+2x20GB100ataMaxtor, Acer56x+Asus52x, (Teac+Sanyo+LG)40xburners, PioneerDVD106S16x40
BIOS 1012 Final
O/S 98se


Jesus! can you hear yourself think with 12 fans running?
e6400 Core 2 Duo @ 2.13ghz
GeForce 7600GT 256mb PCI-e
2gb DDR2 667mhz Patriot ram 1.8v in d/c
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 F10 BIOS
WD Caviar SE16 250GB SATA300 7200RPM 16MB Buffer
Samsung SATA2 80gb 7200rpm
Samsung SH-S182D 18x DVD burner
User avatar
Spazmogen
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Woodstock, Ontario

Postby eliminator on Thu Jan 01, 1970 5:29 am

Whatwasthat bud..??? ... oh that's old data - now I got 14 fans ! :P
Wake up ATI :-)
User avatar
eliminator
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1150
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2002 4:15 am
Location: TheLoneStarState

Postby Spazmogen on Thu Jan 01, 1970 5:29 am

Just go to a garage sale and buy a beer fridge and stick the computer into that.

14 fans. :D
e6400 Core 2 Duo @ 2.13ghz
GeForce 7600GT 256mb PCI-e
2gb DDR2 667mhz Patriot ram 1.8v in d/c
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 F10 BIOS
WD Caviar SE16 250GB SATA300 7200RPM 16MB Buffer
Samsung SATA2 80gb 7200rpm
Samsung SH-S182D 18x DVD burner
User avatar
Spazmogen
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Woodstock, Ontario

Postby eliminator on Thu Jan 01, 1970 5:30 am

Just go to a garage sale and buy a beer fridge and stick the computer into that. :o ... and where am I to store my BeeR then ..?? :-? :lol:
Wake up ATI :-)
User avatar
eliminator
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1150
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2002 4:15 am
Location: TheLoneStarState

Postby hjs on Thu Jan 01, 1970 5:30 am

256 mb Crucial cas 2.5 pc2100 (at cas 2 etc, but not 1T anymore :( )
dfi kt266a mobo with unlocked 1600+ running win98se

But it isn't enough anymore, ut 2003 needs more :(
User avatar
hjs
CD-RW Thug
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2002 10:57 am
Location: Zwaag, the Netherlands

Postby Spazmogen on Thu Jan 01, 1970 5:30 am

eliminator wrote:Just go to a garage sale and buy a beer fridge and stick the computer into that. :o ... and where am I to store my BeeR then ..?? :-? :lol:


Good point. I hadn't thought of that.

You could always get a seperate KEG fridge :D
e6400 Core 2 Duo @ 2.13ghz
GeForce 7600GT 256mb PCI-e
2gb DDR2 667mhz Patriot ram 1.8v in d/c
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 F10 BIOS
WD Caviar SE16 250GB SATA300 7200RPM 16MB Buffer
Samsung SATA2 80gb 7200rpm
Samsung SH-S182D 18x DVD burner
User avatar
Spazmogen
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Woodstock, Ontario

Postby Dartman on Thu Jan 01, 1970 5:31 am

I had 1 gig of pc 133 in my old Asus v133 or what evr it was, good stable board till I got a ti 4200 video card.
I now have a MSI kt3 ultra ARU with 512 2700 ddr ram at cas 2.5. It does work with a TI 4200, and it's rock stable as long as I don't get nuts with bios speed settings :) I need another 512, Xp loves over a gig.
It amazing the amount of money I spent just to play Max Payne :o
User avatar
Dartman
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1549
Joined: Sun May 26, 2002 2:13 pm
Location: USA

Postby Spazmogen on Thu Jan 01, 1970 5:32 am

Dartman wrote:It amazing the amount of money I spent just to play Max Payne :o


I agree. I'm a MS Flight Sim 2002 addict. 256mb just doesn't cut it anymore with a GeForece 2 GTS.
e6400 Core 2 Duo @ 2.13ghz
GeForce 7600GT 256mb PCI-e
2gb DDR2 667mhz Patriot ram 1.8v in d/c
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 F10 BIOS
WD Caviar SE16 250GB SATA300 7200RPM 16MB Buffer
Samsung SATA2 80gb 7200rpm
Samsung SH-S182D 18x DVD burner
User avatar
Spazmogen
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Woodstock, Ontario

Postby aviationwiz on Thu Jan 01, 1970 5:32 am

I have 640MB of RAM.
User avatar
aviationwiz
Plextor Fan(atic)
 
Posts: 4069
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2002 2:55 am
Location: Home of the Red Tail

Postby Action Jackson on Thu Jan 01, 1970 5:32 am

2 x 256 mb CL2 PC133 Crucial.
Action Jackson
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 449
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Markham, ON. CANADA

Postby astro on Thu Jan 01, 1970 5:55 am

you missed 768MB ram. I have a Crucial 256MB PC2100 and a Samsung Original 512MB PC2700, both running at 166MHz 2-2-5-2-1T CMD @ 2.85V :lol:
astro
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 9:10 pm
Location: alpha centauri

Postby BuddhaTB on Thu Jan 01, 1970 5:56 am

astro wrote:you missed 768MB ram. I have a Crucial 256MB PC2100 and a Samsung Original 512MB PC2700, both running at 166MHz 2-2-5-2-1T CMD @ 2.85V :lol:


If you have a PC2100 and a PC2700, your motherboard should be running at the lower PC2100 speed, which is supposed to be rated at 266MHz. I think this is right.
User avatar
BuddhaTB
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1865
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 8:50 pm
Location: Southern California (LA & Orange County)

Postby Kennyshin on Thu Jan 01, 1970 6:07 am

AMD Athlon 1.33 Thunderbird (usually at default clock, default voltage)
Crucial DDR Registered ECC PC2100 256MB x 2 (CL 2.5 -> CL 2.0)
Chaintech AMD-761 motherboard with VIA VT8233 south bridge
Kennyshin
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1173
Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 12:56 am

Postby Kennyshin on Thu Jan 01, 1970 6:07 am

BuddhaTB wrote:
astro wrote:you missed 768MB ram. I have a Crucial 256MB PC2100 and a Samsung Original 512MB PC2700, both running at 166MHz 2-2-5-2-1T CMD @ 2.85V :lol:


If you have a PC2100 and a PC2700, your motherboard should be running at the lower PC2100 speed, which is supposed to be rated at 266MHz. I think this is right.


Crucial PC2100 DDR modules can run at 166/333MHz as well as if they were PC2700 really. He must have meant 166/333MHz (PC2700).
Kennyshin
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1173
Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 12:56 am

Postby {JNT} Raptor on Thu Nov 07, 2002 7:17 pm

1536mbs of Corsair XMS PC2700.....with an 800mb Ram Drive for the Swapfile.
What We Do In Life..........Echoes In Eternity
{JNT} Raptor
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 7:13 pm
Location: Upstate NY

Postby Colonel Panic on Wed Nov 13, 2002 6:14 am

My god...14 fans! *snickers*

If you go to Maximumpc, there's the article about the guy with like 37 OSes on the same system! :o

At any rate, getting back to the poll....

1024mb ram

1 x 256 Samsung CAS 3 pc133
1 x 256 Infineon (or is it Spectek...can't remember) CAS 3 pc133
1 x 512 Spectek CAS 3 pc133

My mobo supports 1.5gigs, but the system came with 256, I took 256 from my PIII 800, and bought a 512mb. Since i only have 3 slots, I either keep what I got, or get rid of a 256 stick. Which ain't gonna happen.

Unless someone buys it from me, for more than they realize it's worth. *l* Anyone wannna buy some 256mb ram for like $80us? :-P
Fight the Future. Visit http://www.apple.com
User avatar
Colonel Panic
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 9:13 pm

Postby Dan on Thu Nov 14, 2002 1:13 am

Where's the option for 2GB of memory?
User avatar
Dan
CD-RW Thug
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2001 2:34 pm
Location: Toronto

Postby dodecahedron on Thu Nov 14, 2002 7:19 am

Dan wrote:Where's the option for 2GB of memory?

i think that falls under "An astronomical amount divisible only by a prime number." :o :P
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them
In the land of Mordor, where the Shadows lie
-- JRRT
M.C. Escher - Reptilien
User avatar
dodecahedron
DVD Polygon
 
Posts: 6865
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 12:04 am
Location: Israel

Postby eliminator on Thu Nov 14, 2002 11:54 pm

Yeah, and that's illegal in some States too !! :o :P
Wake up ATI :-)
User avatar
eliminator
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1150
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2002 4:15 am
Location: TheLoneStarState


Return to General Hardware Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 0 guests

All Content is Copyright (c) 2001-2017 CDRLabs Inc.