Home News Reviews Forums Shop


How to upload embedded graphics?

Anything else

How to upload embedded graphics?

Postby pranav81 on Wed Feb 11, 2004 8:15 am

Dear all,
Hi.A cousin of mine has developed some web pages in MS Frontpage XP.The pages open fin on his computer.He has added some images to the HTML pages.Whenever he uploads the page to his geocities account,the images are left behind and when the web page is opened in a browser from the site,obviously the images are not seen.
I have read somewhere that geocities has stopped FTP access.So how should he upload his pages with embedded images?
Waiting for some posts,


::Pranav::
User avatar
pranav81
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1160
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2002 6:57 am
Location: Solapur,Maharashtra,India

Postby NoSmartz on Wed Feb 11, 2004 3:21 pm

pranav81,this may be a totally useless response from me but here goes.My brother uses Geocities for his page and I'm pretty sure he doesn't use an FTP loader to upload his page.If you look at geocities or yahoo's(same comp.)accounts page after you have accessed to get in,features should appear when you enter to put stuff into your webpage.It's like they have their own uploader so you don't need an FTP loader.Let's say you build a page with frontpage.You'll save that page to a folder(any place on your pc is fine).Access your geocities account and find the area for uploading your page and it should prompt you to find where you put that newly built page(find where you put the new page you built with frontpage)and you hit enter or go or whatever and it should upload your newly done page.I could be wrong but that's how I saw him do it.Let me know.

E
"Life can only be understood backwards; but it must be lived forwards."
Soren Kierkegaard
NoSmartz
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 8:39 am
Location: Dallas,Texas

Postby pranav81 on Thu Feb 12, 2004 6:07 am

Dear NoSmartz,
Hi.Thanks for the reply.You are right when you say that Yahoo uses it's own uploader.But when pages with embedded graphics are uploaded,then the graphics are left behind and only the [age is uploaded.For example,when a web page is created in MS Frontpage and some JPG's are used in them,then Frontpage asks where to store the embedded JPG's.Then when you give any location on your computer then the webpage open's fine.But when you upload the same page then the JPG's are not uploaded with the page.So when you view the page on intenet,the space where JPG's are inserted stays blank.
FTP access is available to Plus and Premium memberships.My brother uses free service.
Thanks for the reply,more posts awaited,

See ya guys later,


::Pranav::
User avatar
pranav81
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1160
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2002 6:57 am
Location: Solapur,Maharashtra,India

Postby socheat on Thu Feb 12, 2004 4:33 pm

It's not possible to embed an image in HTML. All references to an image must either be the direct URL to the image: http://www.cdrlabs.com/images/forums.gif

or using an image tag:
<img src="http://www.cdrlabs.com/images/forums.gif">
<img src="/images/forums.gif">

The problem you are experiencing is that when you save the file in FrontPage, it most likely generates the src="" portion. When you upload the image to Geocities, you are not placing it in the proper location.

For example, on your computer, the image tag may look like:
<img src="/images/forums.gif">

But up on Geocities, the image tag may need to be in the form:
<img src="/userdirectory/images/forums.gif">

You will need to make the directory structure match somehow, so that the webpage can find the image. Easiest way to do it on hosts like Geocities is to use relative URLs rather than absolute ones (like the examples I posted above)

There has to be a way to upload an image, because it is not possible to embed a picture in HTML. FTP access is different than uploading an image through the web browser. There should be a section for you to upload files (similar to the way you uploaded the HTML file) through your web browser.
User avatar
socheat
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Ann Arbor, MI

Postby pranav81 on Fri Feb 13, 2004 3:34 am

Dear Socheat,
Hi.Thanks for good explaination.You are right about FrontPage because when my brother tries saving the webpage with graphics then FrontPage opens a window asking to open a web space where to save the file.It just does not allow to save in the local drive if the develpoed page has embedded images.So what my brother does is,he just designs a simple page without any graphics and saves it in local disk and then adds the images and when he saves it,FrontPage gives some embedded graphics warning.He clicks OK and saves the page.This page opens fine on local computer and is messed up on internet because it gets uploaded without the images.
So is there any other option?


::Pranav::
User avatar
pranav81
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1160
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2002 6:57 am
Location: Solapur,Maharashtra,India

Postby socheat on Fri Feb 13, 2004 6:52 pm

From what I remember, there should be an option to just publish the file locally, and use relative URL's. Sorry, I'm not familiar with FrontPage. Someone else here will have to speak up. Anyone?
User avatar
socheat
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Ann Arbor, MI

Postby pranav81 on Wed Feb 25, 2004 3:19 am

I guess all people here use Macromedia's software.


::Pranav::
User avatar
pranav81
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1160
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2002 6:57 am
Location: Solapur,Maharashtra,India


Return to General Software Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

All Content is Copyright (c) 2001-2017 CDRLabs Inc.