Home News Reviews Forums Shop


how to use artec dvd r/wr drive?

DVD-R/W, DVD+R/RW, DVD-RAM

how to use artec dvd r/wr drive?

Postby unknown on Mon Jan 31, 2005 11:57 pm

I have quick question, I have a artec dvd burner, but for some odd reason it does not work, my computer recognizes that its connected, but it does not read any type of disk, my computer also tells me that the drive is not ready, even though my computer states (that the device is working properly), nero is installed on my computer, but it doesn't help anything, how do fix this problem?
Last edited by unknown on Tue Feb 01, 2005 3:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
unknown
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 11:45 pm

Postby hoxlund on Tue Feb 01, 2005 2:00 am

what system specs do you have?

also check the jumper settings on the back of the drive
Fractal Design Define R5 White Window Case
Corsair RM1000 Power Supply
MSI X99A XPower AC USB 3.1 Motherboard
Intel i7-5930K CPU @ 4.8GHz
Corsair H100i GTX 240mm CPU Cooler
Mushkin Blackline 4x8GB DDR4 2400 Memory
Asus 980Ti Strix OC
User avatar
hoxlund
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 3706
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 12:55 am
Location: RAF Lakenheath / Suffolk United Kingdom

reply

Postby unknown on Tue Feb 01, 2005 2:25 am

AMD ATHLON XP 2000+
1 GB OF MEM.
ARTEC DVD ROM DRIVE
ARTEC DVD R/WR DRIVE
ETC...
does it have to be set to master or slave?
unknown
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 11:45 pm

Re: reply

Postby Wesociety on Tue Feb 01, 2005 3:17 am

unknown wrote:AMD ATHLON XP 2000+
1 GB OF MEM.
ARTEC DVD ROM DRIVE
ARTEC DVD R/WR DRIVE
ETC...
does it have to be set to master or slave?

It depends where you installed it.
End of the cable = master.
Middle of the cable = slave (with another device connected to the end as master).
User avatar
Wesociety
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1234
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2004 11:33 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Re: reply

Postby unknown on Tue Feb 01, 2005 3:32 am

Wesociety wrote:
unknown wrote:AMD ATHLON XP 2000+
1 GB OF MEM.
ARTEC DVD ROM DRIVE
ARTEC DVD R/WR DRIVE
ETC...
does it have to be set to master or slave?

It depends where you installed it.
End of the cable = master.
Middle of the cable = slave (with another device connected to the end as master).


Its in the middle with the dvd rom drive as master and dvd r set at slave.
unknown
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 11:45 pm

Postby hoxlund on Tue Feb 01, 2005 1:43 pm

what model is the dvd burner? first off when you buy a optical drive

first thing i would do is update the firmware, then double check the bios to make sure its going into DMA mode and also check in windows for DMA mode
Fractal Design Define R5 White Window Case
Corsair RM1000 Power Supply
MSI X99A XPower AC USB 3.1 Motherboard
Intel i7-5930K CPU @ 4.8GHz
Corsair H100i GTX 240mm CPU Cooler
Mushkin Blackline 4x8GB DDR4 2400 Memory
Asus 980Ti Strix OC
User avatar
hoxlund
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 3706
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 12:55 am
Location: RAF Lakenheath / Suffolk United Kingdom

reply

Postby unknown on Tue Feb 01, 2005 9:13 pm

artec dvd r/wr, 12x, vom-12e48x 100a
I thought so, I just downloaded an undate firmware and boot disk tool.
unknown
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 11:45 pm


Return to DVD Writers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

All Content is Copyright (c) 2001-2017 CDRLabs Inc.