Home News Reviews Forums Shop


Liteon LTR52327S install issues

Burn baby burn!

Liteon LTR52327S install issues

Postby DarkLotus on Thu Dec 18, 2003 4:53 pm

ok, Im trying to upgrade my friends pos system .... He's currently running a P3 866 with 512 ram and a PCI 64mb Radeon. It's a HP-- need I say more? Anyway, He had a 4x cd-rw that came stock and Comp Usa was selling this burner for 19.99 after rebates.... When I installed it, Windows Me only shows it as a normal cd rom .... How can I fix this issue? I installed the software that came with it.... Thanks ahead of time !!!!



- DL
DarkLotus
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 4:22 pm
Location: Northen NJ

Postby Ian on Thu Dec 18, 2003 5:49 pm

It's normal for it to show up as a CD-ROM. Does the recording software see it alright?
"Blu-ray is just a bag of hurt." - Steve Jobs
User avatar
Ian
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 14882
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2001 2:34 pm
Location: Madison, WI

Postby DarkLotus on Thu Dec 18, 2003 7:12 pm

unfortunately, no it doesn't..... quite frustrating actually.....hmph
DarkLotus
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 4:22 pm
Location: Northen NJ

Postby vsekh on Thu Dec 18, 2003 7:29 pm

You might have to update your burner software for it to be recognized.
Are you using Nero or Easycd creator?
vsekh
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 381
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 2:37 pm
Location: Illinois

Postby burninfool on Thu Dec 18, 2003 9:24 pm

D/l Nero InfoTool and see if it detects your Lite-On,if it doesn't d/l and install ForceASPI.
www.cdspeed2000.com
www.afterdawn.com/software/cdr_software ... rcaspi.cfm
User avatar
burninfool
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1093
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2003 2:50 am
Location: USA

Postby DarkLotus on Thu Dec 18, 2003 9:51 pm

vsekh wrote:You might have to update your burner software for it to be recognized.
Are you using Nero or Easycd creator?


Nero and I updated first thing....
DarkLotus
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 4:22 pm
Location: Northen NJ

Postby DarkLotus on Thu Dec 18, 2003 9:52 pm

burninfool wrote:D/l Nero InfoTool and see if it detects your Lite-On,if it doesn't d/l and install ForceASPI.
www.cdspeed2000.com
www.afterdawn.com/software/cdr_software ... rcaspi.cfm



Yeah man, thanks ! I'll try that tomorrow -- he lives a little distance away... I'll give it a whirl.. Oh, and another quick question, b/c his pc is horiible, will tht have a great effect on the performance with the writing speed ?
DarkLotus
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 4:22 pm
Location: Northen NJ

Postby burninfool on Thu Dec 18, 2003 11:03 pm

"will that have a great effect on the performance with the writing speed ?"

It shouldn't as long as your friend enables DMA on all drives.
User avatar
burninfool
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1093
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2003 2:50 am
Location: USA

Postby CDRecorder on Fri Dec 19, 2003 3:32 am

That computer should be plenty fast for recording as long as DMA is enabled.
CDRecorder
CD-RW Recorder
 
Posts: 2335
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2003 9:28 pm

Postby integspec on Mon Dec 22, 2003 1:16 am

DarkLotus wrote:unfortunately, no it doesn't..... quite frustrating actually.....hmph


Actually, HP Systems aren't that bad. Can you tell us how Nero sees the drive? Or it doesn't at all is it?

HP is in Cable Select by default. Can you change it to Master / Slave and give it a shot?
Stone walls do not a prison make,
Nor iron bars a cage;
Minds innocent and quiet take
That for an hermitage;
If I have freedom in my love,
And in my soul am free,
Angels alone that soar above
Enjoy such liberty. - Richard Lovelace
integspec
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 302
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2002 8:57 pm

Postby DarkLotus on Mon Dec 22, 2003 2:08 am

integspec wrote:
DarkLotus wrote:unfortunately, no it doesn't..... quite frustrating actually.....hmph


Actually, HP Systems aren't that bad. Can you tell us how Nero sees the drive? Or it doesn't at all is it?

HP is in Cable Select by default. Can you change it to Master / Slave and give it a shot?



Well, anything that has to do with Compcak , I mean Compaq I don't like .... I had it on cs moved it to master and then slave. Windows still reads it as a reg cd-rom drive.. tried to make a burn and no writable device installed.... oh well... for 20 bucks, he can go and buy another cd-r
Last edited by DarkLotus on Mon Dec 22, 2003 2:12 am, edited 1 time in total.
DarkLotus
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 4:22 pm
Location: Northen NJ

Postby CDRecorder on Mon Dec 22, 2003 2:11 am

The fact that WinMe only shows it as a CD-ROM is perfectly normal; every Me system does that.

Are you using the recording software that was bundled with the drive? If you are using software that came with the computer or with another drive, it may not recognize the new drive because it was designed not to.
CDRecorder
CD-RW Recorder
 
Posts: 2335
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2003 9:28 pm

Postby DarkLotus on Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:15 am

yes-- nero came with the drive.... I donthave an issue with me showing it as a reg cdrom drive just that nero cant tell.... also tried easy cd creator and record now..... oh well----
DarkLotus
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 4:22 pm
Location: Northen NJ

Postby crice on Mon Dec 22, 2003 4:11 am

i had the same problem with a different drive

i bought a cendyne 52x and installed it on my computer, but nero didnt detect it as a burner. i just updated my version of nero and then it was able to detect the drive
crice
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 4:08 am


Return to CD-R/CD-RW Drives

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

All Content is Copyright (c) 2001-2017 CDRLabs Inc.