Home News Reviews Forums Shop

maxtor 120 problem

CPU's? Motherboards? Video cards? Talk about it here.

maxtor 120 problem

Postby slik on Tue Jun 22, 2004 8:36 am

hi, i have a maxtor 120 G with 8 mb cache, ata 133 and i have a little problem: sometimes, when i start the computer my hdd do not start and my system tries to boot from floppy. a simple restart (from restart button or ctrl+alt+del) and is ok.. but why...? :roll:

my system: barton 2500+, 512 ddram, k7va-c gigabyte (with the last update of bios)...

PS: sorry for my bad english #-o
Buffer Underrun
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 8:12 am

Postby Han on Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:07 am

You've got a faulty drive - replace it under warranty...
User avatar
Posts: 569
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2001 2:34 pm

Postby TheWizard on Tue Jun 22, 2004 1:17 pm

Before you contact Maxtor about it, be absolutely sure that there is nothing in the floppy drive when you start the PC. You can also look in the BIOS setup screen (check your POST screen to see which button to press to get into the BIOS setup screen, it may be any of the Function keys or Del or something else). In the BIOS setup screen, you can order which device will be accessed in what order upon startup. For example, the floppy drive may be listed first, followed by the CD-ROM, followed by the hard drive. General rule of thumb: make the floppy the primary boot device, the CD-ROM the secondary boot device, and the hard drive the tertiary boot device. With this order, if you place a rescue disk (floppy or CD) into the drive upon bootup, it will select that first before Windows loads from your hard drive. However, this hierarchy may be giving you the weird problem you are having, therefore try making the hard drive the primary boot device. It may help, or it may not.
No, I like women.
CD-RW Player
Posts: 2074
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2002 6:56 pm

Postby slik on Tue Jun 22, 2004 2:08 pm

no, my first boot drive is the HDD, and second is floppy... so..
Buffer Underrun
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 8:12 am

Postby digitaldoc on Tue Jul 06, 2004 5:04 pm

Probably not a hard drive problem. Look intoa bios upgrade for the motherboard on their website as this sounds like a motherboard issue.
BTC 1008
BTC 316c 16x dvd-rom
LiteOn 52327S
LiteOn 52246S
Plextor 12x10x32
Benq 4816P
HP 7200e (retired)
User avatar
CD-RW Player
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 5:46 pm

Postby integspec on Sat Jul 10, 2004 8:36 pm

Just to make sure you have no issues in your PC, make the HDD to master if it's in cable select now and in bios make HDD0 as the first boot drive. Btw, the first boot device is FDD by default so it's recommended to check also for bios issues (whether it can save changes and hold them after a cold boot).

Stone walls do not a prison make,
Nor iron bars a cage;
Minds innocent and quiet take
That for an hermitage;
If I have freedom in my love,
And in my soul am free,
Angels alone that soar above
Enjoy such liberty. - Richard Lovelace
CD-RW Player
Posts: 302
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2002 8:57 pm

Postby Daphy on Tue Jul 13, 2004 8:30 am

do you use a hd fan (cooler)? I had this problem with another hd -> sometimes the cooler won´t start -> short-circuit -> hd starts after making a real cold reboot :cry:

CYA daphy
Buffer Underrun
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 4:42 am

Postby slik on Thu Jul 15, 2004 4:29 pm

now i use a fan cooler and is all ok...before that hdd temp go up to 50-55 and now max 30
Buffer Underrun
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 8:12 am

Return to General Hardware Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

All Content is Copyright (c) 2001-2016 CDRLabs Inc.