Home News Reviews Forums Shop


Nero Overburn

Burn baby burn!

Nero Overburn

Postby Cyberdood on Wed Jun 11, 2003 6:52 pm

Hi

I am having problems overburning in Nero.

I have some 870MB CDR disks and have a Samsung 332B CDR CDRW DVD, which supports overburning.

Even tho in File > Preferences > Expert Featrues > ENABLE OVERBURN on, and in Preferences > General Yellow Marker 74 and Red 101 : 59 : 74.

When I click burn, Nero says that I have not got enough disk space and that my disk size is only 700MB.

I have managed some time back to burn a 870MB disk with overburn but for the life of me I do not know what I am doin wrong this time.

Any advice I would be greatful... The drive Overburns 700mb's fine if thats any help.

Regards

Cyberdood
Cyberdood
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 6:35 pm

Postby Inertia on Wed Jun 11, 2003 7:18 pm

In Expert Features in addition to enabling overburn, the maximum CD length must be inserted at some length greater than 80 minutes up to the maximum capacity of the disc.

For complete overburning instructions with Nero, see http://www.cdrlabs.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=11210
Inertia
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 736
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 5:22 pm

Nero not playing ball

Postby Cyberdood on Thu Jun 12, 2003 9:37 am

I have done as per that link suggests. But every time I go to go Write or Simulate the burn Nero continues to say that I have insufficent disk space on my 870mb even tho the size of the file I want to burn is only 740MB.....

:x

Is there possibly something wrong with my system?? Or does Nero just not like me.

I think I had better take a screenshot just to be on the same side. I will post it here asap.

Regards

Cyberdood
Cyberdood
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 6:35 pm

Postby Inertia on Thu Jun 12, 2003 11:17 am

I'm not doubting you, Cyberdood, but just in case you still have a wrong setting:

What is entered on the Expert Features tab for "Maximum CD length"?

When overburn is operating properly, Nero will still come up with a warning message that the disc size is an insufficient 700 MB when the burn operation is started, but offers an option to overburn. When the overburn option is selected the burn should start and continue using the Maximum CD length settings in Expert Features.

Nero will always recognize a 700 MB or 870 MB disc as 700 MB, because this is the maximum length allowed by the Red Book standard for CD's. Because 80 minutes/700 MB is the maximum size that can be recognized, any capacity beyond that point has to be accessed by overburning. If an 870 MB disc is used, it will be recognized as having 700 MB capacity, but should overburn to its rated capacity.
Inertia
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 736
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 5:22 pm

Postby Spazmogen on Thu Jun 12, 2003 2:51 pm

Here's how I do it.

The set up is similar for a DATA disc, even though my example uses an AUDIO disc.

http://www.ormsby.ca/spazmogen/

That link is temporary. Don't book mark it.

You can bookmark www.ormsby.ca if you want. I'll have a link to the guides up shortly.

You should be getting this window popping up:
Image

It may take as long as 10 seconds before it does.

That's from my 99 minute disc guide for SVCD's.
e6400 Core 2 Duo @ 2.13ghz
GeForce 7600GT 256mb PCI-e
2gb DDR2 667mhz Patriot ram 1.8v in d/c
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 F10 BIOS
WD Caviar SE16 250GB SATA300 7200RPM 16MB Buffer
Samsung SATA2 80gb 7200rpm
Samsung SH-S182D 18x DVD burner
User avatar
Spazmogen
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Woodstock, Ontario

My Settings and Error

Postby Cyberdood on Thu Jun 12, 2003 3:17 pm

Picture removed because of size.

Image
Cyberdood
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 6:35 pm

Postby Cyberdood on Thu Jun 12, 2003 3:20 pm

Sorry m8

I did not mean to sound that I was having a go at you or anything I was just being frustrated at Nero.

I'm not doubting you, Cyberdood, but just in case you still have a wrong setting:


Apologies

Cyberdood
Cyberdood
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 6:35 pm

Spazmogen Thanks

Postby Cyberdood on Thu Jun 12, 2003 3:25 pm

Looking at Spazmogen's screnshot

His pic of the Cancel | Write CD box is different.

I am only being given the option to Cancel...

Regards

Cyberdood ( hate this nick I must change its naff lol :P
Cyberdood
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 6:35 pm

Postby cfitz on Thu Jun 12, 2003 4:02 pm

On the "Multisession" tab, make sure you have "No Multisession" selected. On the "Burn" tab, make sure you have "Write Method" set to "Disc-At-Once" and check the "Finalize CD" box.

cfitz
cfitz
CD-RW Curmudgeon
 
Posts: 4572
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2002 10:44 am

Postby Cyberdood on Thu Jun 12, 2003 4:12 pm

On the "Multisession" tab, make sure you have "No Multisession" selected. On the "Burn" tab, make sure you have "Write Method" set to "Disc-At-Once" and check


Yes I did check that. I am actually just trying to obtain the same version of Nero that Spazmogen is using on his website.

Cheers

Cyberdood
Cyberdood
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 6:35 pm

ITS WORKING

Postby Cyberdood on Thu Jun 12, 2003 5:24 pm

Well this is quite odd. I located the same version as Spazmogen, and its now working. The problem seems to have been that the Disk-at-Once always used to be default in Nero, but now its defaulting to Track-at-Once. I am not sure why this has changed I have not had to change that for my 700MB CDR's in the past...

Thanks for the help... If anyone can put there finger on this last prob I would be grateful.

Regards

Cyberdood
Cyberdood
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 6:35 pm

Postby cfitz on Thu Jun 12, 2003 5:45 pm

The fundamental source of the problem, as you have confirmed and we have already told you at least three times, is that you must use Disc-At-Once and not Track-At-Once to overburn.

If your question is why Nero defaults change when upgrading, I don't have a good answer other than that Ahead doesn't bother to maintain all settings during the actual upgrade process. Don't feel bad; you aren't alone in seeing this phenomenon. But once you restore all your preferred settings after the upgrade, they should stick.

Nevertheless, it is always a good idea to review all settings before any burn to catch just such problems. I've seen many people swear up and down that they have everything configured properly, and yet their problems persist. Only after much pulling of hair and gnashing of teeth are we able to convince them to actually look at the settings, at which point they discover something isn't what they thought it was.

This isn't a knock against you, just a general exhortation to everyone that when things aren't working as expected, double-check and verify actual settings rather than assume nothing has changed since the last time you used a piece of software.

cfitz
cfitz
CD-RW Curmudgeon
 
Posts: 4572
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2002 10:44 am

Postby dodecahedron on Thu Jun 12, 2003 7:13 pm

Cyberdood, respectfully i ask you to take care of that enormous picture you put up.
167K of bandwidth - that's inconsiderate.
and it also messes up the window for anyone not browsing with a maximized window.
it's ridiculous, since all the relevant info is in the Preferences popup window!
please crop it up.
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them
In the land of Mordor, where the Shadows lie
-- JRRT
M.C. Escher - Reptilien
User avatar
dodecahedron
DVD Polygon
 
Posts: 6865
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 12:04 am
Location: Israel

Delteted

Postby Cyberdood on Thu Jun 12, 2003 7:15 pm

:D
Cyberdood
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 6:35 pm

Postby dodecahedron on Thu Jun 12, 2003 7:21 pm

thanks.
(very quick response too :) )

now i see that you removed it.
i didn't ask that, just that you cut it down a bit...

a tip: if you hit alt-PrintScreen instead of PrintScreen, it copies the current active window only, not the entire screen.
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them
In the land of Mordor, where the Shadows lie
-- JRRT
M.C. Escher - Reptilien
User avatar
dodecahedron
DVD Polygon
 
Posts: 6865
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 12:04 am
Location: Israel

np

Postby Cyberdood on Thu Jun 12, 2003 7:25 pm

I got the topic on emil notify :)

I got a load of webservers so I just upload screenshots for a short time and link to them. I usually delete them after 24 hours.

Cyberdood ... out
Cyberdood
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 6:35 pm

Postby Spazmogen on Thu Jun 12, 2003 10:12 pm

Cyberdood wrote:
On the "Multisession" tab, make sure you have "No Multisession" selected. On the "Burn" tab, make sure you have "Write Method" set to "Disc-At-Once" and check


Yes I did check that. I am actually just trying to obtain the same version of Nero that Spazmogen is using on his website.

Cheers

Cyberdood


Just get the latest version. Make sure to set up Nero correctly.

Perhaps your drive does not support 99 minute discs.
e6400 Core 2 Duo @ 2.13ghz
GeForce 7600GT 256mb PCI-e
2gb DDR2 667mhz Patriot ram 1.8v in d/c
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 F10 BIOS
WD Caviar SE16 250GB SATA300 7200RPM 16MB Buffer
Samsung SATA2 80gb 7200rpm
Samsung SH-S182D 18x DVD burner
User avatar
Spazmogen
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Woodstock, Ontario

Postby dolphinius_rex on Thu Jun 12, 2003 10:15 pm

dodecahedron wrote:thanks.
(very quick response too :) )

now i see that you removed it.
i didn't ask that, just that you cut it down a bit...

a tip: if you hit alt-PrintScreen instead of PrintScreen, it copies the current active window only, not the entire screen.


AHHHHHH!!!!!! THANKYOU THANKYOU THANKYOU!!!!!

I've spent HOURS cutting up screen caps for my reviews NEEDLESSLY! but it's ok....I can do it faster now.....

THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!! :D :D :D
Punch Cards -> Paper Tape -> Tape Drive -> 8" Floppy Diskette -> 5 1/4" Floppy Diskette -> 3 1/2" "Flippy" Diskette -> CD-R -> DVD±R -> BD-R

The Progression of Computer Media
User avatar
dolphinius_rex
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 6923
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2003 6:14 pm
Location: Vancouver B.C. Canada

Postby dhc014 on Thu Jun 12, 2003 10:22 pm

dolphinius_rex wrote:
dodecahedron wrote:thanks.
(very quick response too :) )

now i see that you removed it.
i didn't ask that, just that you cut it down a bit...

a tip: if you hit alt-PrintScreen instead of PrintScreen, it copies the current active window only, not the entire screen.


AHHHHHH!!!!!! THANKYOU THANKYOU THANKYOU!!!!!

I've spent HOURS cutting up screen caps for my reviews NEEDLESSLY! but it's ok....I can do it faster now.....

THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!! :D :D :D


Yes, that is a very nifty trick, ain't it?
dhc014
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1368
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2002 10:36 pm

Postby dodecahedron on Fri Jun 13, 2003 3:25 am

dolphinius_rex wrote:
dodecahedron wrote:a tip: if you hit alt-PrintScreen instead of PrintScreen, it copies the current active window only, not the entire screen.

AHHHHHH!!!!!! THANKYOU THANKYOU THANKYOU!!!!!

I've spent HOURS cutting up screen caps for my reviews NEEDLESSLY! but it's ok....I can do it faster now.....

THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!! :D :D :D

you're welcome! :D :D :D
since you do this A LOT, it's a pity you didn't know of it till now.

i can recommend the program Capture from AnalogX www.analogx.com, it's free and very neat.
credit goes to avaiationwiz, i learned of it from him - thanks!
read this topic: Screen Shot Software
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them
In the land of Mordor, where the Shadows lie
-- JRRT
M.C. Escher - Reptilien
User avatar
dodecahedron
DVD Polygon
 
Posts: 6865
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 12:04 am
Location: Israel

Found something else

Postby Cyberdood on Fri Jun 13, 2003 4:20 am

I have 2 pc with cdr's on. It seems that one of the test progs that I downloaded from the internet had infact written data to what WAS a blank disk I am not sure what the name of the prog was... I want to try and find that out. I got no indication from the prog that it was going to write files to the disk tho.

The disk has a whole stack of .bin files in the root folder and had made the disk multisession.

I think that this is why things started to not work. I checked my main pc this morning that I do my burning on and that is actually set to Disk-At-Once as default and the disk burnt fine when i put in a fresh disk.

Regards

Cyberdood
Cyberdood
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 6:35 pm

Postby Spazmogen on Fri Jun 13, 2003 5:30 am

So, all is well, and the drive burned the 99 minute disc with out trouble?


dodecahedron: that IS a neat trick. I'm never too old to learn something new. And to think I've been cropping mine for over a year now!
e6400 Core 2 Duo @ 2.13ghz
GeForce 7600GT 256mb PCI-e
2gb DDR2 667mhz Patriot ram 1.8v in d/c
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 F10 BIOS
WD Caviar SE16 250GB SATA300 7200RPM 16MB Buffer
Samsung SATA2 80gb 7200rpm
Samsung SH-S182D 18x DVD burner
User avatar
Spazmogen
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Woodstock, Ontario

YES

Postby Cyberdood on Fri Jun 13, 2003 5:33 am

As far as I can tell its certanily working on my PC

The avi file i burnt is working also, on the totally fresh cd i used.

I am sending the disk to a freind so I am just crossing my fingers that his drive with accept an overburnt disk.

Thanks

Cyberdood
Cyberdood
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 6:35 pm

Postby dodecahedron on Fri Jun 13, 2003 6:56 am

Spazmogen wrote:dodecahedron: that IS a neat trick. I'm never too old to learn something new. And to think I've been cropping mine for over a year now!

Spaz, check out the topic i linked in my previous post.
it should be familiar to you! you've posted there...
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them
In the land of Mordor, where the Shadows lie
-- JRRT
M.C. Escher - Reptilien
User avatar
dodecahedron
DVD Polygon
 
Posts: 6865
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 12:04 am
Location: Israel

Postby Spazmogen on Fri Jun 13, 2003 7:07 am

LOL.

I should go back and read some of those articles.

He made that post 1.5 months after mine. I must have never gone back to read it. :wink:
e6400 Core 2 Duo @ 2.13ghz
GeForce 7600GT 256mb PCI-e
2gb DDR2 667mhz Patriot ram 1.8v in d/c
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 F10 BIOS
WD Caviar SE16 250GB SATA300 7200RPM 16MB Buffer
Samsung SATA2 80gb 7200rpm
Samsung SH-S182D 18x DVD burner
User avatar
Spazmogen
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Woodstock, Ontario

Next

Return to CD-R/CD-RW Drives

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
All Content is Copyright (c) 2001-2017 CDRLabs Inc.