Home News Reviews Forums Shop

Pause between tracks

CPU's? Motherboards? Video cards? Talk about it here.

Pause between tracks

Postby mur130 on Wed Mar 10, 2004 3:19 pm

Hi, I hope someone could help me.
I created a audio cd which with no pauses between each tracks in the playback. However, when I used a one on one duplicator to make couple more backup, there were pauses between them. All result are same except the original. Could that be the hardware (duplicator) problem or media (blank cd)?
Buffer Underrun
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 3:06 pm

Postby burninfool on Wed Mar 10, 2004 3:40 pm

The default for burn programs is 2 seconds,you will have to copy the tracks to your HD and make an audio CD.
User avatar
CD-RW Player
Posts: 1093
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2003 2:50 am
Location: USA

Postby dodecahedron on Wed Mar 10, 2004 4:22 pm

apparently the duplicator inserts the standard 2 seconds pause.
in all likelyhood, if you want more duplicates you'll have to make them on the PC.
if you do a audio-CD copy you'll have to set it to zero gap, otherwise the software will also put the default 2 seconds gap.
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them
In the land of Mordor, where the Shadows lie
M.C. Escher - Reptilien
User avatar
DVD Polygon
Posts: 6865
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 12:04 am
Location: Israel

Postby mur130 on Wed Mar 10, 2004 5:23 pm

Thanks for the replies. But isn't a duplicator suppose record a complete identical cd? Why it created pauses when the original dose not content any? BTW, I used same CD player to play both Source or Copy.
Buffer Underrun
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 3:06 pm

Return to General Hardware Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

All Content is Copyright (c) 2001-2016 CDRLabs Inc.