Home News Reviews Forums Shop


Problem using Recode in a multi-monitor configuration

Nero Burning ROM, Nero Express, NeroVision Express, Recode, InCD, etc..

Problem using Recode in a multi-monitor configuration

Postby manutoky on Tue Jan 24, 2006 6:49 pm

I have encountered the following error:
After starting a transcoding process in Recode and then dragging the Recode window to the other screen, it will sort-of "reset", deleting the mp4-file. After finishing transcoding, the resulting mp4 will only contain the rest of the movie. The same happens when I use fast user switching in Windows XP (but only sometimes).

thx
manutoky
manutoky
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 2:35 pm

Postby CCampbell on Wed Feb 01, 2006 5:01 pm

Hi Manutoky,

I've got an XP system with the NVidia 7800 Graphics card, and I am not able to duplicate this issue.

Using Nero 7.0.1.4.b, and Nero Recode version 2.2.7.6, I add 4 Video files, and begin transcoding them. I then drag the Recode window to the second monitor, and the process continues encoding. I then drag it back and forth 10 times, and still it continues encoding. I then drag it so that the Recode window is half in one window and half in another, and it still continues encoding without any errors or 'Reset' occuring. And the resulting four MPEG4 files play back fully without problems.

I would have to say there is something about your system that may be a factor, as I am not able to duplicate this.

Regards,

Craig
CCampbell
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 966
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2002 9:27 pm
Location: Glendale, CA

Postby manutoky on Thu Feb 02, 2006 8:11 am

Hi Craig,

for me it is reproduceable.
I have an Athlon 64 3700+ on Nforce4 and a X800 pro video card.
I will try new Catalyst drivers this weekend, maybe this is the problem.
manutoky
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 2:35 pm

Postby manutoky on Thu Feb 09, 2006 1:15 pm

Update: I installed Catalyst 6.1, no success. Showtime doesn't like my second screen too. After viewing some videos it only shows a black picture when moved to the second screen.

Could be my setup, yes, but then Nero is the only affected tool, not very likely.

Manuel
manutoky
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 2:35 pm


Return to Nero (Formerly Ahead Software)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 0 guests

cron
All Content is Copyright (c) 2001-2017 CDRLabs Inc.