Home News Reviews Forums Shop


XP SP1 file

Anything else

What is your XP SP1 file like?

file 1
1
50%
file 2
0
No votes
neither
1
50%
 
Total votes : 2

XP SP1 file

Postby dodecahedron on Sat Aug 21, 2004 9:30 am

i have 2 different files of the Windows XP SP1 (not SP1a !) file: xpsp1_en_x86.exe

[1 i had long ago. the 2nd was put on my computer by repair techs who reinstalled XP for me. i have reasons to believe that my XP is somewhat messed up, and maybe this 2nd SP1 file is at fault]

both files are 140,440,152 bytes (133MB) in size.
using CDCheck, fc and comp, they differ at 1 byte only, byte # 71 (47 hex).
file 1: value 00 (hex i think)
file 2: value 83.

using a simple MD5 checksum program called, how aptly, MD5 Checksum, i find these MD5 hashes:
file 1: ec f6 25 f6 56 3d fc ae ee cc 4b 14 81 89 9d 4b
file 2: 65 7b 9a eb b9 2f df b1 6d 03 f3 47 5f 95 9d f0

i'd appreciate anyone who has this file (xpsp1_en_x86.exe) on their hard drive to help me check out which file is messed up.
check the MD5 hash of your file and compare with the ones i gave.

heck, why not make it a poll ? :o :lol: (i think my first ever at CDRLabs!)

TIA
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them
In the land of Mordor, where the Shadows lie
-- JRRT
M.C. Escher - Reptilien
User avatar
dodecahedron
DVD Polygon
 
Posts: 6865
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 12:04 am
Location: Israel

Postby Han on Sat Aug 21, 2004 3:22 pm

File 1 has the right checksum. :wink:
User avatar
Han
CD-RW PiMP
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2001 2:34 pm

Postby Spazmogen on Sat Aug 21, 2004 7:16 pm

It must be XP Pro is it?


XP Home edition has SP1 built in. I just installed SP2 on my Home edition and it works better than ever.
e6400 Core 2 Duo @ 2.13ghz
GeForce 7600GT 256mb PCI-e
2gb DDR2 667mhz Patriot ram 1.8v in d/c
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 F10 BIOS
WD Caviar SE16 250GB SATA300 7200RPM 16MB Buffer
Samsung SATA2 80gb 7200rpm
Samsung SH-S182D 18x DVD burner
User avatar
Spazmogen
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Woodstock, Ontario

Postby pranav81 on Sun Aug 22, 2004 1:39 am

Spaz,do you mean the response speeds increase by installing SP2?

As I asked hox,did you get any errors with any programs?I have heard rumors here saying that some programs wont open when SP2 is installed.


::Pranav::
Increasingly mathematics will demand the courage to face its implications.
User avatar
pranav81
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1160
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2002 6:57 am
Location: Solapur,Maharashtra,India

Postby Han on Sun Aug 22, 2004 3:09 am

pranav81 wrote:I have heard rumors here saying that some programs wont open when SP2 is installed.

In most cases that's because of new MS firewall. If you shut it down, programs work fine...
User avatar
Han
CD-RW PiMP
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2001 2:34 pm

Postby dodecahedron on Sun Aug 22, 2004 6:31 am

thanks Han.

who voted 'neither' ??? :o
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them
In the land of Mordor, where the Shadows lie
-- JRRT
M.C. Escher - Reptilien
User avatar
dodecahedron
DVD Polygon
 
Posts: 6865
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 12:04 am
Location: Israel


Return to General Software Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 0 guests

cron
All Content is Copyright (c) 2001-2017 CDRLabs Inc.