Home News Reviews Forums Shop

Still encountering probs with conversion PIO -> DMA in XP

Anything else

Still encountering probs with conversion PIO -> DMA in XP

Postby Sven on Mon Sep 20, 2004 9:00 am

Hi all,
I’m still encountering a problem with the settings of my HD since last.
It’ s about the PIO -> DMA conversion.
I’ve read a lot in the forum, and tried various solutions for the problem.
It worked only partly, just my CD writer and reader I managed to convert to the DMA settings, but not for my HD.
Can someone give some more hints?
Here’s what I’ve already tried :

- Toggle the settings in the control Panel ( bar is set to “ DMA if available” ) , and rebooting doesn’t cure my problem.
- Also uninstalling my primary IDE controller and rebooting afterwards doesn’t seem to work . PC autodetects primary IDE after reboot but automatically sets to PIO mode.
- Following trick doesn’t work either. After rebooting my system automatically reinstalls the removed components. Look at the way I tried to solve the problem :
Open RegEdit
- Find the following KEY:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\ Class\{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\000x
- The last four digits will be 0000, 0001, 0002, 0003, and so on.
- Under each key, delete all occurences of the following values:
- Reboot the computer. Windows will now redetect DMA settings
It didn’t work out.
Could u give me another way to solve the problem plz ???
Here are my system components:

AMD 1800XP+
512 MB RAM
Windows XP
ATI Radeon 9600XT vid card
Hard disk MAXTOR 6L040J2.
I use 80 pins cable HD ->Motherboard


moved to General Software forum - dodecahedron
Buffer Underrun
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 8:22 am

Postby dodecahedron on Mon Sep 20, 2004 2:29 pm

first of all update your WinXP. update to SP2 if you haven't already (you didn't say if you did).

read this KB article.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.as ... s%3B817472

in that KB article, they also mention the same reg key but different values in it. try the suggestion there.
i'm not quite sure if that fix is already incorporated into SP2 or not, it says that the issue was corrected in SP2. (that is why i suggested you update to SP2 first. if it doesn't work try the registry hack).
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them
In the land of Mordor, where the Shadows lie
M.C. Escher - Reptilien
User avatar
DVD Polygon
Posts: 6865
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 12:04 am
Location: Israel

Postby Sven on Tue Sep 21, 2004 10:55 am

I downloaded the SP2 version and immediately applied all of the above mentioned topics
- Shuffle off-on in my driver settings
- Uninstall the Primary driver
- Hack the registry ( that is : deleted the Master and Slave ID checksum..... )

every time my PC manages to reboot AND reinstall the components as they were before......PIO on. Also checked my HD for errors but none of them were found.
I really would like to solve the problem 'cause even with a rather nice Vid card (Radeon 9600XT - 256 Mb), I have this scraping, stottering image when my games get " complicated ".
Thanx again for answering........ :wink:
Buffer Underrun
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 8:22 am

Postby cfitz on Tue Sep 21, 2004 1:34 pm

Check your BIOS settings.
CD-RW Curmudgeon
Posts: 4572
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2002 10:44 am

Postby Sven on Wed Sep 22, 2004 8:06 am

Roger that.... keep u informed.
Thx for the help
Buffer Underrun
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 8:22 am

Return to General Software Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

All Content is Copyright (c) 2001-2016 CDRLabs Inc.