Home News Reviews Forums Shop


System Bus + DDR Ram types...

CPU's? Motherboards? Video cards? Talk about it here.

System Bus + DDR Ram types...

Postby Spazmogen on Fri Sep 09, 2005 11:52 pm

I'm trying to build a modest system for my retired father to use.

Intel Celeron 340 2.93Ghz 533FSB Socket 478
DDR400 ram 512mb (Ultra brand) 1 chip. Dual Channel set up is not needed.

Intel D865PERL motherboard.

I've stipped it down to bare CPU + RAM but I can not get this thing to POST. The lights all come on, fans spin, SATA drive spins up, but no POST. No display as a result.

I don't even get error beeps.

I read here that in order to use DDR 400 I need an 800mhz processor bus speed.

Does DDR400 not drop down to DDR333 speed?
e6400 Core 2 Duo @ 2.13ghz
GeForce 7600GT 256mb PCI-e
2gb DDR2 667mhz Patriot ram 1.8v in d/c
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 F10 BIOS
WD Caviar SE16 250GB SATA300 7200RPM 16MB Buffer
Samsung SATA2 80gb 7200rpm
Samsung SH-S182D 18x DVD burner
User avatar
Spazmogen
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Woodstock, Ontario

Postby Ian on Sat Sep 10, 2005 7:51 am

Yeah, it should be backwards compatible.

You've tried resetting the CMOS, right?
"Blu-ray is just a bag of hurt." - Steve Jobs
User avatar
Ian
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 14882
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2001 2:34 pm
Location: Madison, WI

Postby bill on Sat Sep 10, 2005 9:49 am

I don't know much about Intel boards.. Did you check the board revision number for compatibility with that cpu?

http://www.intel.com/design/motherbd/rl ... c.htm#Note
bill
CD-RW Supplier
 
Posts: 773
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2004 11:30 pm
Location: USA

Postby eric93se on Sat Sep 10, 2005 12:07 pm

verify that the cpu is seated properly, I had this problem when doing my last build.
Benq DW-1640
ASUS 1608P2 >> Crossflashed to Pioneer 110 -> RAM+Bitsetting+removed riplock+RPC1 :D

Boost Mobile stole my minutes, then would rather loose me as a customer than give back my minutes (thieves).
User avatar
eric93se
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2003 9:22 pm

Postby Spazmogen on Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:02 pm

OK.

I've reset the CMOS.
nothing.

I've ensured the CPU was sitting right, it was.
Still nothing.

The motherboard and CPU are designed to work together.
Still nothing there.

I went to Staples and got a 512mb stick of DDR333mhz. Installed it, removed the DDR400mhz. Still nothing. Moved the 333mhz stick to 3 different slots...nothing.

I've changed the AGP video card...nothing.

I've got power...just no POST.

I even removed eveything off the motherboard except RAM & CPU...nothing.

I removed the board from the case, removed everything except the RAM and CPU (thinking it could be a grounding problem on the case) ...nothing.

This one has me baffled.

I don't have access to another Socket 478 MB to try the chip out in, nor do I have another Socket 478 chip to try in this board...

So I'm not sure if I have a bad chip or board or both.

Any thoughts?
e6400 Core 2 Duo @ 2.13ghz
GeForce 7600GT 256mb PCI-e
2gb DDR2 667mhz Patriot ram 1.8v in d/c
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 F10 BIOS
WD Caviar SE16 250GB SATA300 7200RPM 16MB Buffer
Samsung SATA2 80gb 7200rpm
Samsung SH-S182D 18x DVD burner
User avatar
Spazmogen
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Woodstock, Ontario

Postby hoxlund on Sun Sep 11, 2005 12:58 am

just a hunch, does the board have the 4 pin connector? if it does do you have that plugged into the power supply?
Fractal Design Define R5 White Window Case
Corsair RM1000 Power Supply
MSI X99A XPower AC USB 3.1 Motherboard
Intel i7-5930K CPU @ 4.8GHz
Corsair H100i GTX 240mm CPU Cooler
Mushkin Blackline 4x8GB DDR4 2400 Memory
Asus 980Ti Strix OC
User avatar
hoxlund
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 3706
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 12:55 am
Location: RAF Lakenheath / Suffolk United Kingdom

Postby dodecahedron on Sun Sep 11, 2005 1:01 am

it does sound like it's either the motherboard or the CPU.

do you have the motherboard's manual?

try posting with just CPU. some motherboards will beep if they detect no RAM, no videocard.
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them
In the land of Mordor, where the Shadows lie
-- JRRT
M.C. Escher - Reptilien
User avatar
dodecahedron
DVD Polygon
 
Posts: 6865
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 12:04 am
Location: Israel

Postby bill on Sun Sep 11, 2005 6:37 am

Spazmogen wrote:
Any thoughts?


Looks like you tried just about everything.

Are there any jumpers that must be set for different CPUs? Are there any pins bent over on the cpu?
bill
CD-RW Supplier
 
Posts: 773
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2004 11:30 pm
Location: USA

Postby Spazmogen on Sun Sep 11, 2005 8:01 am

The board does have a 4 pin (12v) power connector and the usual ATX style power connector. I've tried both.

I'm getting power. The lights all come on, the HDD spins up. But still no display or beeps.

Intel only puts the manual in .pdf which I found buried on their cd-rom. There are no jumpers to be set at all, only 1 to clear CMOS, which I did.
e6400 Core 2 Duo @ 2.13ghz
GeForce 7600GT 256mb PCI-e
2gb DDR2 667mhz Patriot ram 1.8v in d/c
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 F10 BIOS
WD Caviar SE16 250GB SATA300 7200RPM 16MB Buffer
Samsung SATA2 80gb 7200rpm
Samsung SH-S182D 18x DVD burner
User avatar
Spazmogen
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Woodstock, Ontario

Postby Rudy on Sun Sep 11, 2005 9:09 am

just in case:
-enable in the bios all error notification if possible
- check cable connections to the mb as per manual
- no post and automatic restart? --> Power supply spec or not ok?
- is the cpu fan working?
- disconnect any dvd or cd rom drive. Some do not work in slave position.
- make sure you have the sata hd power or the std hd power connected but not both in the sata hd.
Rudy
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2002 11:45 pm

Postby Spazmogen on Sun Sep 11, 2005 11:10 am

Just a thought about power:
Should I be using BOTH connectors or just 1? Ie: both the 4 pin and the long ATX style connector?

I've only tried one at a time so far.

With the long ATX style, I had full power, all fans & lights come on, but no post. No beeps, no AGP display. Drives spin up normally. CPU fan runs fine.

With the 4 pin, I don't think the CPU fan came on, or anything else for that matter. Is the 4pin for only the processor and nothing else?
e6400 Core 2 Duo @ 2.13ghz
GeForce 7600GT 256mb PCI-e
2gb DDR2 667mhz Patriot ram 1.8v in d/c
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 F10 BIOS
WD Caviar SE16 250GB SATA300 7200RPM 16MB Buffer
Samsung SATA2 80gb 7200rpm
Samsung SH-S182D 18x DVD burner
User avatar
Spazmogen
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Woodstock, Ontario

Postby dodecahedron on Sun Sep 11, 2005 11:30 am

Spazmogen wrote:The board does have a 4 pin (12v) power connector and the usual ATX style power connector. I've tried both.

you should have both connected at the same time!

[tried to post this a few hours ago (before your last post), but i'm having problems posting on the forum, sorry.]

if you have both sockets on the motherboard you should have both plugged.

no, the 4 pin isn't just for the CPU, it's for more current (and for better stability).
some boards can function with just the ATX plug, but some can't. maybe your motherboard has a sensor that won't let it start up unless both plugs are connected.
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them
In the land of Mordor, where the Shadows lie
-- JRRT
M.C. Escher - Reptilien
User avatar
dodecahedron
DVD Polygon
 
Posts: 6865
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 12:04 am
Location: Israel

Postby hoxlund on Sun Sep 11, 2005 12:57 pm

correct, you need both plugged in

how about 24 pin? does your motherboard have a 24 pin connector for power? or just 20
Fractal Design Define R5 White Window Case
Corsair RM1000 Power Supply
MSI X99A XPower AC USB 3.1 Motherboard
Intel i7-5930K CPU @ 4.8GHz
Corsair H100i GTX 240mm CPU Cooler
Mushkin Blackline 4x8GB DDR4 2400 Memory
Asus 980Ti Strix OC
User avatar
hoxlund
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 3706
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 12:55 am
Location: RAF Lakenheath / Suffolk United Kingdom

Postby Spazmogen on Sun Sep 11, 2005 4:45 pm

The board has a 20 pin ATX and a 4 pin for power connectors.

Could I have damaged either the board or cpu by only having 1 power cable plugged in at a time?

I'll have to build it again ( I took it apart and boxed it) tonight after the kids go to bed.

Thanks for all of the input...
e6400 Core 2 Duo @ 2.13ghz
GeForce 7600GT 256mb PCI-e
2gb DDR2 667mhz Patriot ram 1.8v in d/c
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 F10 BIOS
WD Caviar SE16 250GB SATA300 7200RPM 16MB Buffer
Samsung SATA2 80gb 7200rpm
Samsung SH-S182D 18x DVD burner
User avatar
Spazmogen
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Woodstock, Ontario

Postby bill on Sun Sep 11, 2005 5:16 pm

Spazmogen wrote:Could I have damaged either the board or cpu by only having 1 power cable plugged in at a time?


Based on personal experience .. I doubt it


From Intel;

What kind of power supply do I need for the Intel® Desktop Board D865PERL?
The Desktop Board D865PERL requires a power supply that complies with the ATX/ATX12V Power Supply Design Guide Version 1.2.
The ATX12V power supply required for the Desktop Board D865PERL has the standard 20-pin ATX Main Power Connector, and a 4-pin +12V Aux. Power Connector. The 4-pin +12V power connector has been added to enable the delivery of more +12VDC current to the desktop board. This connector is used by the board to power the processor's voltage regulator module (VRM).
CAUTION: The system will not boot if there is a failure to use an ATX12V power supply, or by not connecting additional power supply leads to the D865PERL board.

Do I need a special power supply to support Instantly Available PC (Suspend-to-RAM)? How much +5V standby current does the power supply need to support it?
A special power supply is not needed to support "Instantly Available PC". However, the power supply must provide enough standby current to support the needs of all wake-capable devices in the system. The more wake-capable devices in the system, the greater the standby current required from the power supply. Intel recommends starting with a power supply capable of providing a minimum of 1.5 Amps (2.0 Amps recommended) of +5V standby current. To be sure, total the amount of standby current required by the various components that can wake the system from the STR state. In your calculations, include the components on the Desktop Board D865PERL and on the add-in cards. Make sure the power supply provides at least that amount of standby current. Refer to the Technical Product Specification for information on how much +5V standby current the on-board components of the Desktop Board D865PERL require.

http://www.intel.com/design/motherbd/rl/rl_inst.htm#8.0

Good luck tonight.
bill
CD-RW Supplier
 
Posts: 773
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2004 11:30 pm
Location: USA

Postby dodecahedron on Sun Sep 11, 2005 7:21 pm

thanks to bill you have the perfect answer :)

i doubt you ruined your board. just plug in both power connectors, hopefully all will be well.
holding our fingers crossed ... :D
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them
In the land of Mordor, where the Shadows lie
-- JRRT
M.C. Escher - Reptilien
User avatar
dodecahedron
DVD Polygon
 
Posts: 6865
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 12:04 am
Location: Israel

Postby Spazmogen on Sun Sep 11, 2005 9:10 pm

IT'S ALIVE !

Thanks for all of the input. I've just set up the BIOS and will be installing XP Pro shortly.

Oh yeah, the DDR400 is backwards compatible. It's running @ 333mhz right now. So I get to make a refund @ Staples in the morning!
e6400 Core 2 Duo @ 2.13ghz
GeForce 7600GT 256mb PCI-e
2gb DDR2 667mhz Patriot ram 1.8v in d/c
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 F10 BIOS
WD Caviar SE16 250GB SATA300 7200RPM 16MB Buffer
Samsung SATA2 80gb 7200rpm
Samsung SH-S182D 18x DVD burner
User avatar
Spazmogen
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Woodstock, Ontario

Postby bill on Sun Sep 11, 2005 11:49 pm

Spazmogen wrote:IT'S ALIVE !



Congrats! =D>
bill
CD-RW Supplier
 
Posts: 773
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2004 11:30 pm
Location: USA

Postby hoxlund on Mon Sep 12, 2005 3:32 am

so what was it finally?
Fractal Design Define R5 White Window Case
Corsair RM1000 Power Supply
MSI X99A XPower AC USB 3.1 Motherboard
Intel i7-5930K CPU @ 4.8GHz
Corsair H100i GTX 240mm CPU Cooler
Mushkin Blackline 4x8GB DDR4 2400 Memory
Asus 980Ti Strix OC
User avatar
hoxlund
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 3706
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 12:55 am
Location: RAF Lakenheath / Suffolk United Kingdom

Postby Spazmogen on Tue Sep 13, 2005 4:59 am

I think it was the fact that I didn't know to put BOTH power leads onto the motherboard. Lesson learned.

Thanks again.
e6400 Core 2 Duo @ 2.13ghz
GeForce 7600GT 256mb PCI-e
2gb DDR2 667mhz Patriot ram 1.8v in d/c
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 F10 BIOS
WD Caviar SE16 250GB SATA300 7200RPM 16MB Buffer
Samsung SATA2 80gb 7200rpm
Samsung SH-S182D 18x DVD burner
User avatar
Spazmogen
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Woodstock, Ontario

Postby hoxlund on Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:15 pm

woohoo, i fix another computer yet again
Fractal Design Define R5 White Window Case
Corsair RM1000 Power Supply
MSI X99A XPower AC USB 3.1 Motherboard
Intel i7-5930K CPU @ 4.8GHz
Corsair H100i GTX 240mm CPU Cooler
Mushkin Blackline 4x8GB DDR4 2400 Memory
Asus 980Ti Strix OC
User avatar
hoxlund
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 3706
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 12:55 am
Location: RAF Lakenheath / Suffolk United Kingdom

Postby hopesome1 on Wed Feb 15, 2006 7:58 pm

hi there, im having the same problems can you like post a pic of how you have your power leds set up? thanks.
hopesome1
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 8:05 pm


Return to General Hardware Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

All Content is Copyright (c) 2001-2017 CDRLabs Inc.