Home News Reviews Forums Shop


Why is Toshia ripping slow?

How fast is too fast?

Why is Toshia ripping slow?

Postby gigabyte on Sat Dec 13, 2003 3:27 pm

I have a TOshiba 1718 with the no limits firmware.

Before when I ripped spiderman to my hardrive (the full 7 gigs), it was done in about half an hour.

This time, I'm ripping pirates of the caribbean compressed, but at this rate, its going to take about an hour and a half!

Why is my ripping speed so slow? how can i change it to make it faster
?
User avatar
gigabyte
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 8:38 pm
Location: Middle of Nowhere

Postby gigabyte on Sat Dec 13, 2003 3:29 pm

i am using dvd shrink ( i used it for also spiderman)
User avatar
gigabyte
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 8:38 pm
Location: Middle of Nowhere

Postby dodecahedron on Sat Dec 13, 2003 4:15 pm

are you sure DMA is enabled?
check the FAQ.
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them
In the land of Mordor, where the Shadows lie
-- JRRT
M.C. Escher - Reptilien
User avatar
dodecahedron
DVD Polygon
 
Posts: 6865
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 12:04 am
Location: Israel

Postby gigabyte on Sat Dec 13, 2003 4:18 pm

which faq? i dont see anything about dma in the faq
User avatar
gigabyte
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 8:38 pm
Location: Middle of Nowhere

Postby dhc014 on Sat Dec 13, 2003 4:19 pm

You're probably using a higher compression level (lower ratio). Remember, DVD Shrink is not simply ripping the DVD to your hard drive, it is reprocessing the video to compress it, this is very processor intensive.

You don't see anything about DMA in the FAQ? Are you kidding?
dhc014
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1368
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2002 10:36 pm

Postby NoSmartz on Sat Dec 13, 2003 4:24 pm

Same thing happened to me with a large flick.I rip't a 7.3 gb movie and it took about 50 minutes.But the strange thing was,I rip't another movie right after,much smaller(4.9 gb),and it took over an hour.I think it might have to do with the quality of the media in the movie itself.You know,done by the people who press the movie?I'm not for sure.But the 4.9 gb I did played fine.
NoSmartz
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 8:39 am
Location: Dallas,Texas

Postby dodecahedron on Sat Dec 13, 2003 4:38 pm

gigabyte wrote:which faq? i dont see anything about dma in the faq

OK you probably clicked the Image FAQ link, this is the php forum FAQ.
you need the FAQs forum http://www.cdrlabs.com/phpBB/viewforum.php?f=17
more specifically:
check out the FAQ:
How to enable DMA in Windows XP (with pictures)
Problems enabling DMA in Windows XP
How to enable DMA in Windows 2000 (with pictures)
How to enable DMA in Windows 98 (with pictures)
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them
In the land of Mordor, where the Shadows lie
-- JRRT
M.C. Escher - Reptilien
User avatar
dodecahedron
DVD Polygon
 
Posts: 6865
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 12:04 am
Location: Israel


Return to CD-ROM and DVD-ROM Drives

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron
All Content is Copyright (c) 2001-2017 CDRLabs Inc.