Home News Reviews Forums Shop


Windows Taskbar on top - hides new windows

Anything else

Windows Taskbar on top - hides new windows

Postby dodecahedron on Wed May 17, 2006 2:59 pm

i have the Taskbar located at the top of the screen instead of the bottom.
every now and then when i launch a new app its window will appear at the very top of the destop so that the taskbar hides the titlebar !
look at the pic below. two windows of the app, one i moved a bit so you can see what it should be like. the other (behind it) is under the taskbar.

(really annoying since you have to use the keyboard shortcut to move the window, you can't get to the titlebar to move it with the mouse).

does anyone have this happen to them?
know of a solution?
Attachments
desktop.PNG
desktop.PNG (16.55 KiB) Viewed 580 times
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them
In the land of Mordor, where the Shadows lie
-- JRRT
M.C. Escher - Reptilien
User avatar
dodecahedron
DVD Polygon
 
Posts: 6865
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 12:04 am
Location: Israel

Postby oslik3 on Wed May 17, 2006 3:41 pm

There is a checkbox in the taskbar properties - "Keep the taskbar on top of other windows" - which is default. If you un-select it, then this should solve the problem. (if I understand your problem correctly that is :-? )
oslik3
CD-RW Thug
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 9:12 am
Location: Phila PA

Postby dodecahedron on Wed May 17, 2006 4:22 pm

no.
i want the taskbar to be always on top (that's the way almost everybody has it).

it's just that some applications don't save the info on window location and when they start up they don't start up where they were last time.
so some start centered in the screen, some at the top of the screen.
but for some reason, the applications that start located at the top of the screen, don't take into account that the topmost pixels are "taken" by the taskbar, they start up so that the top of the window is at the very top of the screen (desktop) and so hidden by the taskbar.

some bug somewhere IMO, don't know exactly where, that doesn't take into account the location of the taskbar when calculating "free desktop space".
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them
In the land of Mordor, where the Shadows lie
-- JRRT
M.C. Escher - Reptilien
User avatar
dodecahedron
DVD Polygon
 
Posts: 6865
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 12:04 am
Location: Israel

Postby smartin4 on Wed May 17, 2006 6:32 pm

I gather that this is probably not the solution you are looking for, but you could also auto-hide the taskbar (and I'm sure you already know, that by doing so, the taskbar will only pop up when you mouse over where it would normally be)

Other than that, I've got nothing :-k
User avatar
smartin4
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 296
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 11:24 am
Location: New Jersey

Postby dodecahedron on Thu May 18, 2006 11:27 am

you're quite right, that's not what i want.
but thanks for the efforts. :)
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them
In the land of Mordor, where the Shadows lie
-- JRRT
M.C. Escher - Reptilien
User avatar
dodecahedron
DVD Polygon
 
Posts: 6865
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 12:04 am
Location: Israel


Return to General Software Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

All Content is Copyright (c) 2001-2017 CDRLabs Inc.