Home News Reviews Forums Shop


LT Winmodem 56K & W2K Help!

CPU's? Motherboards? Video cards? Talk about it here.

LT Winmodem 56K & W2K Help!

Postby Intimidator on Sat Nov 13, 2004 2:05 pm

I need some help trying to get this internal LT Winmodem to work in W2K. This is a very common modem so maybe someone can help.

I had no problems at all in W98SE. Last August I built another system with W2K pro the modem worked initially. Then in Sept. I got DSL and now the modem does not seem to work. I just need the fax capability since I am using DSL now. I know several people that use both on one system.

I have tried many drivers from 6 to 8.22. However none seem to work. From my research any 8.xx driver causes havoc in W2K so it was suggested to use 6.0 instead. I tried 8.22 and the my system took forever to boot so I got rid of that right away. I downloaded 6.0 from driverguide and ran it. I added a new modem on COM1 and w2k said it was SUCCESSFUL. However, when I query the modem it said modem not found. I checked device manager and the device was working correctly with NO errors. I have also read that the 56K Standard with v.90 will also work. It was also successful on install but no modem detected.

This is very frustrating, what am I doing wrong, any help would be greatly appreciated!

What are the correct steps to install the modem?
Intimidator
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2002 6:42 pm

Postby Intimidator on Sun Nov 14, 2004 2:30 am

Update:

I tried this again. I removed and reseated the modem. I ran EVEREST and it said it was an AT&T 56L modem. I checked driverguide for the drivers which turns out to be aka Lucent Winmodem as well. I installed 6.0 and 8.30 on COM4 this time. There must be something else using COM1. The modem was recognized after installation. I thought perfect now it will work. I used the ATDT and there was NO DIALTONE. This is what I did:

1) Plugged phone directly into wall phone jack. Heared dial-tone
2) Double checked cord was plugged into line or telco port of modem
3) Still no dialtone!

How can the compter recognize it and there be no dial tone?

What next?
Intimidator
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2002 6:42 pm

Postby Spazmogen on Sun Nov 14, 2004 2:44 am

DSL Filters...& 'Y' adapters.

I run mine with a "Y" adapter in the phone jack. 1 filter is plugged into one of the split lines, the other line has no filter.

The line without the filter goes to the DSL modem, the line with the filter goes directly to the fax card. I gather your fax card has an input on it for the phone line.

I'm using an old 33.6 Logicode ISA (long since bankrupt) modem with XP.

Fax works pefectly.

I use Symantec Win Fax 10.3 (Ebay)
e6400 Core 2 Duo @ 2.13ghz
GeForce 7600GT 256mb PCI-e
2gb DDR2 667mhz Patriot ram 1.8v in d/c
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 F10 BIOS
WD Caviar SE16 250GB SATA300 7200RPM 16MB Buffer
Samsung SATA2 80gb 7200rpm
Samsung SH-S182D 18x DVD burner
User avatar
Spazmogen
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Woodstock, Ontario

Postby Intimidator on Sun Nov 14, 2004 10:15 am

I have the DSL filter in the phone jack. As you know the DSL filter has 2 ports. The one with the computer goes directly to the modem and on the phone port I run a "Y" adapter. Then I plug a line into the "Y" adapter and that runs to the TELCO/LINE jack on the modem.

I tried removing the DSL filter altogether and plug directly into the wall jack but still NO DIALTONE. So that eliminated the DSL or "Y" adapter as the problem.

I think your setup is backwards. It was my understanding on the DSL filter you have to plug in the line to the FILTERED side for the HIGHER FREQUENCIES and that goes to the DSL modem. If that is the case you stated it backwards.

Why are you running a "Y" adapter when you could just use a filter?

Please clarify??
Intimidator
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2002 6:42 pm

Postby Intimidator on Sun Nov 14, 2004 12:41 pm

Update:

I cleared the modem and computer or all settings by removing the modem and rebooting. Then shutdown reseated modem and rebooted. I cannot figure out what is using COM1? I noticed that when the modem installs it is on COM4. However, COM4 does not appear in device manager?

I cleaned out the ports on the modem with compressed air.

Followed your steps for each scenario:

1) installed driver 5.84, query was OK, ATDT returned NO DIALTONE
2) installed driver 6.00, query was OK, ATDT returned NO CARRIER no message on NO DIALTONE
3) installed driver 8.30, query was OK, ATDT returned NO CARRIER

Something very strange is going on!

How can the computer query the modem and it checks out OK but it still does not work?

Any more thoughts?
Intimidator
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2002 6:42 pm

Postby bill on Sun Nov 14, 2004 1:24 pm

Intimidator wrote:Update:



How can the compter recognize it and there be no dial tone?



I don't know but-
I once spent days pulling my hair out trying to get a bad modem to work. It worked fine then one day, no dial tone. Swapped pci slots, uninstalled then reinstalled drivers, replaced the phone line, checked the wall jack and windows device manager still reported good to go. It should have worked, right?... no! As a last effort I took my modem to a friends house and swapped out modems because his was identical. Had the same problem in his machine. ](*,)
bill
CD-RW Supplier
 
Posts: 773
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2004 11:30 pm
Location: USA

Postby Intimidator on Sun Nov 14, 2004 1:33 pm

BigMonkey....thanks for the response.

I am starting to feel like you....what in the world it going on. How can this crazy computer say OK when it really is not OK.

That does not make sense to me.
Intimidator
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2002 6:42 pm

Postby bill on Sun Nov 14, 2004 1:51 pm

I read your story and it paralleled what I went through. I even tried Driver Guide ( like you did ) knowing that my old drivers did work. It just didn't make sense that the modem installed and queried ok but didn't work.

Good luck, please let me know what the final fix happens to be for my own knowledge..
bill
CD-RW Supplier
 
Posts: 773
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2004 11:30 pm
Location: USA

Postby Intimidator on Sun Nov 14, 2004 5:18 pm

I have tried two different modems:

LT winmodem and Rockwell HCF 56K modem.

Downloaded and installed the drivers and tried to fax. I did not hear anything from either modem but something interesting happened.

The LT WM must of dialed since it appeared suprisingly on the Caller ID box. So it must have tried to make contact with a fax machine. This modem did not have a built-in speaker.

Rockwell HCF: Also did not hear it dial but I was acutally able to send a fax which was confirmed. This modem had a built in speaker but I heard nothing.

Now I am trying to figure out why I don't hear any sound on dialing or handshaking? I checked the modem properties and the speaker was on.

The saga continues.....
Intimidator
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2002 6:42 pm

Postby Spazmogen on Sun Nov 14, 2004 9:25 pm

OK. I've had a PM to explain how my system is really connected.

What can I say? It was the middle of the night when I replied from work.

My home system is set up like this:
Image

The image shows exactly how mine is set up with the splitter. The filter is set up on the other line coming from the splitter and goes to the fax card.

In my post above, I had the filter on the wrong line from the splitter. In my real set up its correct, I had a hard time trying to remember it from my desk @ work at 2am.

I suspect Intimidator's DSL filter looks like this one:
Image

Where I'm using the Y adapter with a single line filter (like those pictured here) :
Image
e6400 Core 2 Duo @ 2.13ghz
GeForce 7600GT 256mb PCI-e
2gb DDR2 667mhz Patriot ram 1.8v in d/c
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 F10 BIOS
WD Caviar SE16 250GB SATA300 7200RPM 16MB Buffer
Samsung SATA2 80gb 7200rpm
Samsung SH-S182D 18x DVD burner
User avatar
Spazmogen
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Woodstock, Ontario

Postby Intimidator on Sun Nov 14, 2004 11:20 pm

Thanks for the great pictures!!! That was cool. My DSL splitters are like your last picture and they have 2 ports (computer and phone)

I also have filters on two wall mounted phones as well those were the other picture.

I checked the COM1 and there was nothing on that port that I could tell.

Now both modems are working but I cannot get any sound to here them dial or handshake. If I send a fax I can pick up the receiver and hear it dialing and connecting.

I have both on board sound and video.

The windmodem and a 4 pin white connector so I ran the audio cable fromthe CD-ROM to the modem to the on-board 4 pin connector of the MB. I played a CD and heard the sound but still no sound from the modem. Very strange!!!!
Intimidator
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2002 6:42 pm

Postby LoneWolf on Mon Nov 15, 2004 12:49 pm

Per the no sound problem, it sounds like your modem speaker is off in the modem's default NVRAM configuration

Using standard Hayes AT commands (which your modem hopefully supports) go into Hyperterminal. Type in an imaginary number (i.e. 999-9999) for the new connection it asks you to create. When the computer attempts to dial it, hit escape, and on the blank HyperTerminal screen in front of you, try issuing these commands, following each one with a carriage return:

ATE1 (This command turns on the modem's local echo so you can see response to what you are typing)
AT&F (This command puts the modem at its default configuration NOTE: You may have to type ATE1 again if you stop seeing characters when you type)
ATM1 (This command turns on the modem speaker)
ATL3 (This command sets the modem speaker volume, generally you can choose numbers from 0-3, 3 being loudest)
AT&W (This command writes the current running config from your modem's NVRAM to be the default config whenever it is initialized)


By the way, if you want to get more information about the modem (which may help you find better drivers in the future) try issuing ATI commands at the prompt (i.e., ATI1 , ATI2 , ATI3, etc.) I stands for "Identify" and these strings will generally report back to you what kind of modem you actually have. For more information, do a google on modem AT commands or the Hayes AT command set.

LoneWolf (remembering back to the good ol' days of BBSing)
Intel Q9450 @3.2GHz, Gigabyte GA EP45-UD3P, 4 x 2GB G.Skill @4-4-4-12
Antec P160SW case (modded), Xigmatek 750w PSU
3x 500GB (RAID-5), , OptiArc 7200S, ASUS E818A3T
Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer, Hauppauge HVR-1800, Radeon 4890
Dell 2407WFP
User avatar
LoneWolf
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 937
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2003 4:41 pm
Location: Meecheegan

Postby Intimidator on Tue Nov 16, 2004 10:57 pm

Lonewolf...thanks for the help.

I was one step ahead of you...I tried all those AT commands and more and nothing worked.

I have about thrown in the towel on this one.

I went and bought an Best Data 56K v.92/.44 modem from OM for $9.99. I really did not like the fax software that came with it. It was like blotware and text faxes were no problem but scanned images were a real pain to get right. I ditched that software after a little while and use WinFax Pro which is really good and flexible!
Intimidator
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2002 6:42 pm

Postby LoneWolf on Tue Nov 16, 2004 11:34 pm

Sorry if I sounded like I was talking to you like a 4-year-old...I never know who is is familiar with the underpinnings of modems.

Personally, I won't buy an analog modem not made by 3com/US Robotics, even if it does mean spending more. I still have my external Courier V.Everything lying around just in case (heaven forbid) I should be sentenced to live in an area with no broadband internet. They have the best error correction, and the absolute best performance over even mediocre to poor phone lines. The Performance Pro is their current high-end internal model. Yep, at $65 it's double your cheapie modems...but if you're stuck with 56k, you might as well get the fastest 56k you can.

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDe ... 131&depa=0

Almost as good is their OEM 2976 model, which is a voice model if you need that. It's far cheaper, at $38, and I've had good luck with it.

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDe ... 119&depa=0
Intel Q9450 @3.2GHz, Gigabyte GA EP45-UD3P, 4 x 2GB G.Skill @4-4-4-12
Antec P160SW case (modded), Xigmatek 750w PSU
3x 500GB (RAID-5), , OptiArc 7200S, ASUS E818A3T
Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer, Hauppauge HVR-1800, Radeon 4890
Dell 2407WFP
User avatar
LoneWolf
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 937
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2003 4:41 pm
Location: Meecheegan

Postby Intimidator on Tue Nov 16, 2004 11:51 pm

Sorry if I sounded like I was talking to you like a 4-year-old...I never know who is is familiar with the underpinnings of modems.


Hey. Lonewolf that is OK....to be honest I have not used those commands in a long time. So I had to do some research. I also found out that Rockwell modems have different AT commands.


Personally, I won't buy an analog modem not made by 3com/US Robotics, even if it does mean spending more. I still have my external Courier V.Everything lying around just in case (heaven forbid) I should be sentenced to live in an area with no broadband internet.


Yes, I hear you....I have a great ISA USR 56K modem in my W98 P133 system which has been a die hard. I have used that for many years for dial up with great connection. I wanted a USR modem but in reality I just wanted fax ability and not 56K connection since I am using DSL. So I could not justify the cost of USR for that. At first I was going to use the ISA modem in my new system but NO ISA slots :(

I hope you are not in a place where you only have dial-up. I think I would froce myself to move. I would not go back to that torture. I would rather but that extra modem money toward DSL.

They have the best error correction, and the absolute best performance over even mediocre to poor phone lines. The Performance Pro is their current high-end internal model. Yep, at $65 it's double your cheapie modems...but if you're stuck with 56k, you might as well get the fastest 56k you can.


Thanks for the info! I remember back in 1995 I paid close to $60 or $70 for a 33K then flashed the ROM to make it 56K. Then I needed a USR modem for everything.


http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=25-104-131&depa=0

Almost as good is their OEM 2976 model, which is a voice model if you need that. It's far cheaper, at $38, and I've had good luck with it.

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDe ... 119&depa=0


I checked those out and actually was looking at that model from newegg but could not justify the cost for using fax.
Intimidator
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2002 6:42 pm

Postby pranav81 on Thu Nov 18, 2004 8:32 am

I had a XLanbit modem with Motorola chipset that worked fine for couple of months.Then the modem only connected at the speeds of 14.2 kbps max.,eventhough the max. speed was 56k.I tried everything I could.Even tried the modem in other PC's,but the modem connected only at 14.2kbps.Replaced and got a Ambience/Intel modem.My old computer still connects fine to the internet using that modem,about 4 years old.



::Pranav::
Increasingly mathematics will demand the courage to face its implications.
User avatar
pranav81
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1160
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2002 6:57 am
Location: Solapur,Maharashtra,India


Return to General Hardware Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

All Content is Copyright (c) 2001-2017 CDRLabs Inc.