Home News Reviews Forums Shop


KProbe2 v2.5.2 Available - Now Supports Blu-ray Testing!

General discussion about recordable CD, DVD and BD media and write quality testing.

Re: Problems in Kprobe2

Postby BomBastik on Wed Sep 01, 2004 5:28 am

MediumRare wrote: I don't know what kind of mobo you have, but some people with NVidia chipsets have reported problems with the NVidia IDE-drivers. If this applies to your rig, try using the original MS drivers.

G


Hey, good idea... I am using those drivers (mobo os a Abit AN7), so this can very well be the reason... I'll try it...
BomBastik
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 8:14 pm

Postby MediumRare on Thu Sep 02, 2004 9:22 am

Ian, have you been in touch with Karr lately? There seems to be a new version (2.4.2) around.

G
User avatar
MediumRare
CD-RW Translator
 
Posts: 1768
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2003 3:08 pm
Location: ffm

Postby Ian on Thu Sep 02, 2004 10:50 am

I'm sure there is. I've been a little busy this week.
"Blu-ray is just a bag of hurt." - Steve Jobs
User avatar
Ian
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 14882
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2001 2:34 pm
Location: Madison, WI

Postby Ian on Thu Sep 02, 2004 11:15 am

Ask and you shall receive...

KProbe2 v2.4.2 - 9/01/2004

http://www.cdrlabs.com/files/KP2Setup242.exe

Changelog:

1. Remove realtime chart option
2. Add Sampling/Errors count

Just a note.. While I asked people not to link directly to our KProbe files, some websites have persisted in doing so. We've now made it so that you can only download them from links at cdrlabs.com. If you want to link to new versions, send people to the KProbe page:

http://www.cdrlabs.com/kprobe/
"Blu-ray is just a bag of hurt." - Steve Jobs
User avatar
Ian
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 14882
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2001 2:34 pm
Location: Madison, WI

Postby MediumRare on Thu Sep 02, 2004 4:32 pm

Thanks Ian. :D I found this update info for the intermediate version 2.4.1:
Code: Select all
1. Added summary report option
2. Fix bug: Charts are broken when scan contains errors
3. Change the algorithm for calculating average

I like the summary report, but it's nice to have it optional. It would be good if it included the program version no. too, though.

The average PIF values were corrected and are now ca. 8x higher, the totals and max. don't change.

The sampling algorithm seems to be changed again, though- the average length of a PI sample in a 2x scan increased from ca. 124 to ca. 140.

G
User avatar
MediumRare
CD-RW Translator
 
Posts: 1768
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2003 3:08 pm
Location: ffm

Postby kingcong711 on Tue Jan 04, 2005 2:14 am

Date : 01/03/2005 10:13:30 PM
Model : 1-0-1-0 LITE-ON DVD SOHD-167T 9S19
Disc : DVD-ROM , [CMC Magnetics Corporation]
Speed : Max
ECC blocks sum (PI/PIF) : 8/1
Scanned range : 0 - 2275951
Sampling count : 110760
Errors : 0
PI Max : 713
PI Average : 77.96
PI Total : 1312959
PIF Max : 146
PIF Average : 4.34
PIF Total : 72993


is that consider a good burn i have no idea what all this stuff means .
kingcong711
Buffer Underrun
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2004 11:15 pm

Postby Scour on Sat Jan 29, 2005 2:05 pm

Hello!

A questuion: Is a Liteon DVD-writer ok for testing CD-R´s with KProbe or do I need a CD-writer?
Benq DW 1640, LG GH-20N, Pioneer BDR-208
Crucial M4, Sandisk SSD, Plextor M5S, Sandisk Ultra Plus, OCZ Petrol 256GB

cu
Scour
Scour
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1909
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Germany

Postby MediumRare on Sat Jan 29, 2005 6:04 pm

I've found that my SOHW-1213S (@1633S) is not reliable for CD testing. It shows C1 levels of essentially 0, but has the occasional spike of C1 and C2 errors- so I don't think it's reporting these low levels just because is a good reader (which it is). I use my LTR-48246S for testing CD's.

G
User avatar
MediumRare
CD-RW Translator
 
Posts: 1768
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2003 3:08 pm
Location: ffm

Postby Ian on Sat Jan 29, 2005 11:04 pm

Yeah, I don't use the DVD writers for CD-R testing. I find that using a CD-RW drive is a better indicator.
"Blu-ray is just a bag of hurt." - Steve Jobs
User avatar
Ian
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 14882
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2001 2:34 pm
Location: Madison, WI

Postby Scour on Sun Jan 30, 2005 2:29 pm

Hello!

Thanks for the answers, MediumRare and Ian

Any experiences with a combo-drive?
Benq DW 1640, LG GH-20N, Pioneer BDR-208
Crucial M4, Sandisk SSD, Plextor M5S, Sandisk Ultra Plus, OCZ Petrol 256GB

cu
Scour
Scour
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1909
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Germany

Postby hoxlund on Fri Feb 04, 2005 7:12 pm

ok just got my litey sohc-5232k from the fedex man

threw it in, master on its own ide, just like 108 is master on its own ide

i installed 2.4.2 kprobe

click to run it, and bamm, computer restart, no warning just pops into my video card memory testing screen then my bios start screen then into windows

WTF is going on?
Fractal Design Define R5 White Window Case
Corsair RM1000 Power Supply
MSI X99A XPower AC USB 3.1 Motherboard
Intel i7-5930K CPU @ 4.8GHz
Corsair H100i GTX 240mm CPU Cooler
Mushkin Blackline 4x8GB DDR4 2400 Memory
Asus 980Ti Strix OC
User avatar
hoxlund
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 3706
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 12:55 am
Location: RAF Lakenheath / Suffolk United Kingdom

Postby MediumRare on Sat Feb 05, 2005 7:48 pm

Did it lock up as soon as you started the program or after starting a scan?

The only time KProbe has done anything like that to me is when I tried to scan without ASPI being installed or on a drive without a MediaTek chipset. KProbe2 now includes Force ASPI and silently installs ASPI 4.60, so that shouldn't be a problem anymore.

Make sure that you're trying to scan from the LiteOn drive and not your Pioneer.

G
(Post no. 1000 :D)
User avatar
MediumRare
CD-RW Translator
 
Posts: 1768
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2003 3:08 pm
Location: ffm

Postby dodecahedron on Sat Feb 05, 2005 7:54 pm

MediumRare wrote:G
(Post no. 1000 :D)

CONGRATULATIONS !!!
:D :P 8)
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them
In the land of Mordor, where the Shadows lie
-- JRRT
M.C. Escher - Reptilien
User avatar
dodecahedron
DVD Polygon
 
Posts: 6865
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 12:04 am
Location: Israel

Postby hoxlund on Sun Feb 06, 2005 1:47 am

it happens as soon i start the kprobe program, i don't even see the program start it reboots so fast

and yes i have forcespi installed so i already have 4.6 winaspi loaded
Fractal Design Define R5 White Window Case
Corsair RM1000 Power Supply
MSI X99A XPower AC USB 3.1 Motherboard
Intel i7-5930K CPU @ 4.8GHz
Corsair H100i GTX 240mm CPU Cooler
Mushkin Blackline 4x8GB DDR4 2400 Memory
Asus 980Ti Strix OC
User avatar
hoxlund
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 3706
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 12:55 am
Location: RAF Lakenheath / Suffolk United Kingdom

Postby MediumRare on Sun Feb 06, 2005 11:23 am

dodecahedron at 1:54 a.m. his time \":o\" wrote:
MediumRare wrote:G
(Post no. 1000 :D)

CONGRATULATIONS !!!
:D :P 8)

Thanks for the flowers. :D What were you doing up at 2 a.m.? :o Do you manage Yoav's night-time feeding?

hoxlund wrote:it happens as soon i start the kprobe program, i don't even see the program start it reboots so fast

Well the only thing I can suggest is that you download the KProbe2 installation file again and install it once more- it may have been corrupt.

If that doesn't work, download CD-DVD-Speed. It tests C1/C2 (CD's) and PI/PIF (DVDs) as well and works with more drives, including newer Pioneer's (although that may still be buggy).

G
User avatar
MediumRare
CD-RW Translator
 
Posts: 1768
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2003 3:08 pm
Location: ffm

Postby hoxlund on Sun Feb 06, 2005 12:29 pm

yeah i installed again from fresh download

same thing, even ran killaspi from forceaspi, then installed kprob, still same thing

reason i want to use it, is because im burning 60 audio cds for this couple's wedding and printing a custom top on it with my R300

its only one song that lasts 4:49 and when i scan it with both drives in cd/speed it comes back with 0 for PI and P0, can that be possible?
Fractal Design Define R5 White Window Case
Corsair RM1000 Power Supply
MSI X99A XPower AC USB 3.1 Motherboard
Intel i7-5930K CPU @ 4.8GHz
Corsair H100i GTX 240mm CPU Cooler
Mushkin Blackline 4x8GB DDR4 2400 Memory
Asus 980Ti Strix OC
User avatar
hoxlund
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 3706
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 12:55 am
Location: RAF Lakenheath / Suffolk United Kingdom

Postby Bhairav on Sun Feb 06, 2005 12:40 pm

hoxlund wrote:its only one song that lasts 4:49 and when i scan it with both drives in cd/speed it comes back with 0 for PI and P0, can that be possible?


Possible, yeah.. maybe the errors kick in later?
Q6600@3.1Ghz | Asus P5Q-E | 4GB DDR2-800 | 8800GT | 4TB HDD | Viewsonic vx2025wm
Xonar DX | Pioneer DVR-212 | Pioneer 111L | Benq 1655
User avatar
Bhairav
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 1239
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2002 5:44 am
Location: Bombay,India

Postby hoxlund on Sun Feb 06, 2005 12:41 pm

dvdinfopro can't scan cds yet, thats what it tells me
Fractal Design Define R5 White Window Case
Corsair RM1000 Power Supply
MSI X99A XPower AC USB 3.1 Motherboard
Intel i7-5930K CPU @ 4.8GHz
Corsair H100i GTX 240mm CPU Cooler
Mushkin Blackline 4x8GB DDR4 2400 Memory
Asus 980Ti Strix OC
User avatar
hoxlund
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 3706
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 12:55 am
Location: RAF Lakenheath / Suffolk United Kingdom

Postby MediumRare on Sun Feb 06, 2005 12:47 pm

Sorry, I should have mentioned this earlier- LiteOn combo-drives (like DVD-Rom) aren't very reliable for scanning CD's- they return the C1/C2 (not PI- that's DVD) in "cooked" mode. The numbers are much lower than on a CD burner.
I think if you use good media, you should be OK with your audio disks these days. CDR's are a mature technology.

Incidentally, KProbe and CD-Speed give you the same C1/C2 numbers on LiteOn drives.

G
User avatar
MediumRare
CD-RW Translator
 
Posts: 1768
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2003 3:08 pm
Location: ffm

Postby MediumRare on Mon Feb 07, 2005 6:08 pm

hoxlund wrote:it happens as soon i start the kprobe program, i don't even see the program start it reboots so fast

hoxlund- there was a thread at cdfreaks about precisely your problem. The actual cause for the rebooting wasn't found, but they managed to fix it by switching the driver from ASPI to SPTI. They had to do this in safe mode, but once it's changed, it stays changed.

G
User avatar
MediumRare
CD-RW Translator
 
Posts: 1768
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2003 3:08 pm
Location: ffm

Postby dodecahedron on Mon Feb 07, 2005 8:14 pm

MediumRare wrote:...but they managed to fix it by switching the driver from ASPI to SPTI. They had to do this in safe mode, but once it's changed, it stays changed.

out of curiousity, how do you switch from ASPI to SPTI ?
do you mean inside KProbe (i.e. this is a software thing) or somewhere in Windows ?
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them
In the land of Mordor, where the Shadows lie
-- JRRT
M.C. Escher - Reptilien
User avatar
dodecahedron
DVD Polygon
 
Posts: 6865
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 12:04 am
Location: Israel

Postby hoxlund on Mon Feb 07, 2005 10:33 pm

yeah they just say switch to spti, don't say how to do it

i know how to do it in dvd decrypter, its actually spti by default

but anyone know how to change windows to spti instead of aspi?

and what are the disadvantages and/or advantages using spti over aspi
Fractal Design Define R5 White Window Case
Corsair RM1000 Power Supply
MSI X99A XPower AC USB 3.1 Motherboard
Intel i7-5930K CPU @ 4.8GHz
Corsair H100i GTX 240mm CPU Cooler
Mushkin Blackline 4x8GB DDR4 2400 Memory
Asus 980Ti Strix OC
User avatar
hoxlund
CD-RW Player
 
Posts: 3706
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 12:55 am
Location: RAF Lakenheath / Suffolk United Kingdom

Postby dodecahedron on Tue Feb 08, 2005 12:33 am

OK it's a setting inside KProbe.
(and this doesn't help hoxlund since he can't get to the program!)

i know there are other applications that offer switching between SPTI and ASPI.
is there a Windows setting?
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them
In the land of Mordor, where the Shadows lie
-- JRRT
M.C. Escher - Reptilien
User avatar
dodecahedron
DVD Polygon
 
Posts: 6865
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 12:04 am
Location: Israel

Postby MediumRare on Tue Feb 08, 2005 1:50 am

dodecahedron wrote:OK it's a setting inside KProbe.
(and this doesn't help hoxlund since he can't get to the program!)

Those guys said to boot in safe mode- you know: press F8. Apparently they could start KProbe then. I can try changing this later (I have to leave for work in 15 min) and see which registry key gets changed. But try safe mode first!

I don't know what the pros and cons of ASPI/SPTI are- I use ASPI because I haven't had problems with it.

G
User avatar
MediumRare
CD-RW Translator
 
Posts: 1768
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2003 3:08 pm
Location: ffm

Postby MediumRare on Tue Feb 08, 2005 4:07 am

OK it's simple to change the driver in the registry:
- start the registry editor regedit
- go to "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\KProbe"
- change the value of the key "SPTI" from 0 to 1

Or you can create a file "SPTI.reg" in notepad or whatever and paste this text:
Code: Select all
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\KProbe]
"SPTI"=dword:00000001

Double click the file (or if you've deactivated that, use the context menu to merge it) and you're done.

G
User avatar
MediumRare
CD-RW Translator
 
Posts: 1768
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2003 3:08 pm
Location: ffm

PreviousNext

Return to Recordable Media Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

All Content is Copyright (c) 2001-2017 CDRLabs Inc.